National Young Athletes’ Girls' League, National Auxiliary Final, Birmingham, 30th August 2003  

Having set out with a target of a top three finish Havering's talented U17Girls' squad found the competition very tough and victories hard to come by. However by fighting for every point the girls finished third behind the powerful Edinburgh squad who won and pre-meet favourites Cannock & Stafford who came second.   

There were highlights throughout the day but the stars were the multi-talented U15 sprint duo of Lucy Sargent & Lauren McVicar. Lucy finished 2nd in both the 100m & 200m sprints in 12.42s & 25.42s respectively only beaten by the highly rated Vicki Shier of Blackpool. Lucy went on to win the Long Jump in 5.10m. Lauren also came 2nd in the 100m in a PB of 13.07s, before winning the 200m in 26.53s and Javelin in 27.76m. 

Lauren Clark also had a very busy and successful afternoon starting with the High Jump opening height, rushing over to the 800m finishing 3rd an a fast race won by Lynsey Sharp of Edinburgh, before going back to the High Jump where the bar had in the meantime been raised to her PB of 1.40m, amazingly she cleared it before going onto win the B string Discus.   

Other excellent victories were from Katie Richardson in the 1500m and Lisa Schofield in the 75m Hurdles.   

The U17s managed five victories from Sara Luck (300mH), Chloe Van Wulven (80m H), Natalie Adams (B String 1500m), Katie O'Sullivan (B String High Jump) & Emma Bonny (B String Long Jump). Multi eventer Sara also added valuable points in the 300m & Javelin as did Chloe in the High Jump & 200m. Nicola Schofield, captain for the day picked up useful points in the 300m H & 80m H, before bringing the relay team home in 4th place.   

The U13s enjoyed the atmosphere of competing in the  Alexandra International Stadium in Birmingham for the first time but found medal positions very hard to come by. Ingrid Deane ran an excellent 800m to finish 2nd , before Catrina McAuliffe produced a storming finish in the B String to take 3rd place on the line. In the 1200m both Michaela Roberts and Becky Luck finished 3rd. Nicola Hill & Catrina McAuliffe continued Havering successful tradition in the Hurdles finishing 2nd & 3rd respectively.   This was an excellent finale to the season that has seen the team only beaten twice, in the first League match to the eventual winners of the Southern premier Division and yesterday to Edinburgh and Cannock & Stafford

Final result:

1st Edinburgh WM 374 pts
2nd Cannock & Stafford 356.5 pts
3rd Havering Mayesbrook 326.5 pts
4th Blackpool & Fylde 311.5 pts
5th Wigan & District 290.5 pts
6th City of Norwich 248.5 pts
7th Notts AC 212.5 pts
8th Lagan Valley 193 pts

National Young Athletes’ Girls' League, National Final, Birmingham, 30th August 2003  

 

 Event

 “A” STRING

 RESULT

 POS

 “B” STRING

 RESULT

 POS

  UNDER 17          

 100m

Jenny Szantai

13.58s

6

Emma Bonny

13.91s

6

 200m

Chloe Van Wulven

27.54s w

4

Jenny Szantai

28.20s w

6

 300m

Sara Luck

42.86s

3

Carly Mottram

45.1s

4

 800m

Helen Roche

2m31.23s

5

Caroline Smith

2m34.56s

5

 1500m

Megan Foley

4m47.48s

2

Natalie Adams

5m8.06s

1

  3000m

Robyn Matson

11m15.62s

3

Laura Moore

12.26.62s

5

 80m H

Chloe Van Wulven

11.61s w

1

Nicola Schofield

13.98s w

5

 300m

Sara Luck

46.43s

1

Nicola Schofield

48.84s

3

 Long J

Kirsty Smith

5.22m PB

2

Emma Bonny

4.70m w

1

 High J

Chloe Van Wulven

1.55m

4

Katie O’Sullivan

1.45

1

 Shot

Katie O’Sullivan

7.87m

5

Caroline Smith

7.08m

5

 Discus

Lynsey Clark

28.89m

3

Hayley Charman

25.59m

2

 Javelin

Sara Luck

24.02m

7

Laura Moore

14.82m

7

 4 x 100m

Chloe Van Wulven, Emma Bonny, Sara Luck & Nicola Schofield

53.66s

4

Under 15 Girls

 

 

 

 

 

100m

Lucy Sargent

12.42s w

2

Lauren McVicar

13.07s PB

2

200m

Lucy Sargent

25.42s PB

2

Lauren McVicar

26.53s

1

800m

Lauren Clark

2m26.86s

3

Amie Adams

2m37.31s

4

1500m

Katie Richardson

4m55.23s

1

 

 

 

75m H

Lisa Schofield

11.73s

1

 

 

 

Long J

Lucy Sargent

5.10m w

1

Lisa Schofield

4.49m

2

High J

Lauren Clark

1.40m

7

Lisa Schofield

1.25m

6

Shot

Louise Yard

9.34m

3

Amie Adams

5.10m

8

Discus

Louise Yard

22.22m

2

Lauren Clark

21.66m

1

Javelin

Lauren McVicar

27.76m

1

Louise Yard

16.45m

5

4 x 100m

Lisa Schofield, Katie Richardson, Lauren McVicar & Lucy Sargent

DQ

 

Under 13 Girls 

 

 

 

 

 

75m

Lilla Jacks

10.86s w PB

6

Louisa Wood

11.14s w

5

150m

Lilla Jacks

21.91s

7

Louisa Wood

22.67s w

6

 800m

Ingrid Deane

2m30.60s

2

Catrina McAuliffe

2m48.31s

3

1200m

Michaela Roberts

4m19.5s

3

Becky Luck

4m31.35s

3

 70m H

Nicola Hill

12.07s

2

Catrina McAuliffe

13.26s

3

Long J

Nicola Hill

4.04m w

4

Ingrid Deane

3.50m

5

High J

Nicola Hill

1.25m

6

Michaela Roberts

1.10m

6

Shot  

Catrina McAuliffe

6.34m

7

Louisa Woods

5.34m

4

4 x 100m

Lilla Jacks, Louisa Wood, Ingrid Deane & Catrina McAuliffe

58.52s

6

 

Pictures courtesy Peter Luck