Southern Athletics League, Div 2, Round 2, Swindon

Saturday 21st May 2011

FINAL MATCH SCORE

1st Havering Mayesbrook 205 points

2nd

Swindon Harriers  194 points
3rd London Heathside  137 points
4th City of Salisbury  99 points

 

The Southern League team made it two wins out of two matches as they beat the hosts Swindon by ten points on Saturday despite a number of late withdrawals.

The ladies squad dominated their competition with 11 A string victories and seven B string wins plus first places in both relays. Kate Cowley showed her class by winning five events and setting a new club triple jump record of 11.94m into a breeze to add 11 cms to the five year old club best.  In addition to her triple jump victory she added wins in the pole vault, high jump, 200m  and B javelin. 

Claire Brennan added a quartet of wins in both hurdles and B shot and 200m, plus runners up points in the B vault while Ellie Watson took both B string high and long jumps and was second in the triple jump.  Under 17 Becky Stanley won a fine double in the 800m & 1500m and Ingrid Deane and Gemma Phillips scooped maximum points in the 3000m.  

Throws wins came thanks to Lauren Clark in the discus and Kike Oniwinde in the javelin and Nina Brennan won the B discus and was second in the shot and Esther Tele was second in the long jump.

The men faced stiffer opposition but seven wins in both A & B strings were enough to seal victory.  Former international decathlete Leo Barker showed that he is coming back to his best for the UK combined events championships on 4th & 5th June with a trio of wins. He was close to his recent 400m PB in taking A string honours and added one cm to his eight-year old shot best and also won the discus.

Another hat-rick if wins came from Shaun Stewart in the 200m, B 400m and long jump while stalwart Arron Bonning notched up B string victories in the hurdles, triple jump and pole vault, plus points in javelin and hammer. Not content with his haul Arron also contested the non-scoring shot & discus! Darron Keevil won the B shot was was second in both discus and hammer.

Jamie Buckley-Stanton and Simon Richards doubled up to take A & B 800m wins and in the field veteran Stuart Tufton cleared a season's best for victory and Jake Nelson won the B high jump.  Sam Harrison's season's best javelin effort placed him second as did Anthony Williams' B long jump leap.  Kieron Nelson and Jon Seekings both earned second placed points in the 400m hurdles A & B and Jeremy |Watson scored well in 110m hurdles and high jump.

Sprints points were added by Richard Holland and Daniel Margiotta, both making their league debuts, and Massi Dendani & Ian Anthony tackled both 1500m & 3000m to add to thetally.

EVENT

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

           

200

Kate Cowley 1 29.1s Claire Brennan 1 28.2s

400

           

800

Becky Stanley (U17) 1 2:31.6s      

1500

Becky Stanley (U17) 1 5:20.6s      

3000

Ingrid Deane 1 10:43.6s Gemma Phillips U20 1 11:48.1s

100H

Claire Brennan 1 16.3s      

400H

Claire Brennan 1 68.5s      

L.J.

Esther Tele U20 2 4.70m Ellie Watson U20 1 4.33m

H.J.

Kate Cowley 1 1.60m Ellie Watson U20 1 1.40m

T.J.

Kate Cowley 1 11.94m PB# Ellie Watson 2 9.46m

P.V.

Kate Cowley 1 3.30m Claire Brennan 2 1.20m

S.P.

Nina Brennan 2 8.35m Claire Brennan 1 8.09m

D.T.

Lauren Clark 1 31.70m Nina Brennan 1 22.80m

J.T.

Kike Oniwinde U20 1 43.76m Kate Cowley 1 36.27m

H.T.

           

4x100

 

1

57.9

4x400

 

1

4:32.1

  # Club record

 

EVENT

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Daniel Margiotta 4 12.1s Richard Holland (U20) 3 12.0s

200

Shaun Stewart 1 23.1s Richard Holland (U20) 2 23.9s PB

400

Leo Barker 1 50.0s Shaun Stewart 1 51.0s

800

Jamie Buckley-Stanton 1 2:04.9s Simon Richards 1 2:08.0s

1500

Massi Dendani 3 4:29.9s Ian Anthony 3 4:48.5s

3000

Ian Anthony 2 9:24.2s Massi Dendani 2 9:56.1s

110H

Jeremy Watson 2 18.9s Arron Bonning 1 21.6s

400H

Kieron Nelson 2 70.4s Jon Seekings (U20) 2 74.5s

L.J.

Shaun Stewart 1 6.63m Anthony Williams 2 5.87m

H.J.

Jeremy Watson 3 1.75m Jake Nelson (U20) 1 1.70m

T.J.

Jake Nelson U20 3 11.94m Arron Bonning 1 11.23m

P.V.

Stuart Tufton M60 1 3.20m Arron Bonning 1 2.80m

S.P.

Leo Barker 1 13.33m Darron Keevil 1 10.44m

D.T.

Leo Barker 1 39.47m Darron Keevil 2 26.96m

J.T.

Sam Harrison 2 47.89m Arron Bonning 2 37.76m

H.T.

Arron Bonning 4 21.21m Darron Keevil 2 16.06m

4x100

 

2

48.9s

4x400

 

2

3:36.4s

Non-scoring:

TJ Kieron Nelson 10.34m; SP Arron Bonning 9.70m; DT Kevin White 27.00m; Arron Bonning 26.94m

LJ Richard Holland 5.68m; JT Darron Keevil 31.88m; 100 Shaun Stewart 11.5