Southern Athletics League,  Div 2, Round 5, Battersea

Saturday 20th August 2011

FINAL MATCH SCORE

1st

Havering Mayesbrook

223 points

2nd

Hillingdon

 176 points

3rd

Serpentine

 161 points

4th

Eastbourne

137 points

 

Havering Mayesbrook's Southern League squad finished their season in style to win by almost 50 points at Battersea on Saturday to seal promotion to Division One for next summer.

Zoe Young starred for the ladies with five wins taking the 100m and long jump with season's bests and also coming out on top in high jump, shot and javelin. Claire Brennan almost matched her with four wins, winning both hurdles and also winning the pole vault (PB) and B javelin.

Vicky Smith showed her usual superb team spirit tackling four track events and winning 400m, 1500m and steeplechase, and placing second in the 800m. Gemma Phillips doubled up to win both 1500m and 3000m B strings while Nina Brennan won shot and discus and added hammer points.

Hannah Connor won the long and triple jump B events and the victory roll continued thanks to Ingrid Deane (3000m), Melissa Felton (discus) and Ellie Watson (high jump B) and second triple jump.

The men were not so dominant but scored strongly. Grant Twist won the 1500m and also the B string 'chase with Rob Warner taking A string victory. Adam Wileman had win double taking A string 400m hurdles in a new PB and winning the B triple jump. Mark Bishop was victorious in sprint hurdles and pole vault and was second in the high jump.

Arron Bonning was as busy as ever winning the B discus, second in the high jump and added hammer points. Emmanuel Quarshie won the shot while Stuart Tufton added full points in the B vault, as did Jordan Brown in the B long jump, also placing second in the 100m.

Tyler Bennett was second in both 200m and 400m, with Simon Richards also second in the B, while Hoseah Gikungu's 800m PB of just outside two minutes won him runners up spot, as did Anthony Soar in the B and Paul Berrett in the B 400m hurdles.

On the field more second places went Patrick Lear in the javelin, and Darron Keevil discus and shot. Completing the winning line up were Daniel Margiotta third in both sprints, and the 5000m pairing of Steve Rand (2nd) and Main Chester (3rd) and Neill Collins (1500m - 3rd)'.

Top of Provisional Final League Table after round 5 of 5    

1

Peterborough

1127

20

2

Andover and Overton

1126

19

3

Havering Mayesbrook

1019.5

18

EVENT

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Zoe Young

1

13.2 

Melissa Felton

2

15.2s

200

Ellie Watson

2

30.9s

Melissa Felton

2

31.9s 

400

Vicky Smith

1

65.4

=

   

800

Vicky Smith

2

2:25.4s

=

 

 

1500

Vicky Smith

1

5:08.6s

Gemma Phillips

1

5:24.1s 

3000

Ingrid Deane

1

10:42.7s

Gemma Phillips

1

11:19.2s

100H

Claire Brennan

1

16.5s

=    

400H

Claire Brennan

1

67.8s

=    

1500sc

Vicky Smith

1

5:39.4s

 

 

 

L.J.

Zoe Young

1

4.96m

Hannah Connor

1

4.50m

H.J.

Zoe Young

1

1.50m

Ellie Watson

1

1.45m

T.J.

Ellie Watson

2

9.23m

Hannah Connor

1

8.83m

P.V.

Claire Brennan

1

2.20m

=

 

 

S.P.

Zoe Young

1

9.32m

Nina Brennan

1

8.05m

D.T.

Melisa Felton

1

26.65m

Nina Brennan

1

21.77m

J.T.

Zoe Young

1

30.75m

Claire Brennan

1

21.80m

H.T.

Nina Brennan

4

19.00m

Melissa Felton

3

11.35m 

4x100

 

1

54.7s

4x400

Claire, Ingrid, Gemma, Vicky

1

4:39.7s

EVENT

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Daniel Margiotta

3

12.2s

Jordan Brown U20

2

11.9s

200

Daniel Margiotta

3

24.4s

Tyler Bennett U17

2

24.7s

400

Tyler Bennett U17

2

53.7s

Simon Richards

2

55.0s

800

Hoseah Gikungu U17

2

2:00.1s

Anthony Soar

2

2:17.1s

1500

Grant Twist

1

4:09.8s

Neill Collins

3

4:40.3s

5000

Steve Rand

4

16:12.5s

Martin Chester

3

17:46.7s

110H

Mark Bishop M40

1

17.3s

Darron Keevil

3

23.2s

400H

Adam Wileman U20

1

60.7s

Paul Berrett M45

4

75.3s

2000SC

Rob Warner

1

6:19.2s.

 Grant Twist

1

6:33.5.

L.J.

Adam Wileman U20

3

5.51m

Jordan Brown U20

1

4.97m

H.J.

Mark Bishop M40

2

1.60m

Arron Bonning

1.55m 

T.J.

Mark Bishop M40

3

12.04m

Adam Wileman U20

1

11.31m

P.V.

Mark Bishop M40

1

3.00m

Stuart Tufton

1

2.40m

S.P.

Emmanuel Quarshie U20          

1

12.29m

Darron Keevil   

1

10.10m

D.T.

Darron Keevil   

2

28.51m

Arron Bonning

1

27.74m

J.T.

Patrick Lear U17M

2

38.79m

Darron Keevil            

3

30.97m

H.T.

Arron Bonning

4

21.35m

Darron Keevil

4

17.63m

4x100

 

2

47.3s

4x400

Adam, Simon, Hoseah, Tyler

2

3:41.0

:Non Scoring

100: Emmanual Quarshie 13.7s; 200m - Luke Overton U17 25.3s

 

Pics: Gary Howard