Southern Athletics League, Div 1, Round 3, Walton

Saturday 9th June 2012

FINAL MATCH SCORE

1st

Walton  210 points
2nd Havering Mayesbrook 195 points
3rd Milton Keynes  169 points
4th Enfield & Haringey  150 points
 

The Southern League Team finished an impressive second at Walton on Saturday against higher placed teams.

A strong ladies squad notched up ten victories, six in the A string events (five of which came on the field) and four in the B strings.  Kate Cowley took the honours in both triple jump and pole vault, and Bethan Siddons won the high jump, with Katie O’Sullivan making it a double with victory in the B competition, also adding a hat-trick of 400m, 800m & steeplechase B string runners up points.

  

Rachel Forder was agonisingly just 3cms shy of the 40m barrier in winning the discus but her 39.97m throw not only took her to fourth in the UK Under 17 rankings, it was the fifth longest ever by a club U17. Rachel was also second in the shot, Nina Brennan won the B discus and was third in the B hammer & 400m.

 

Flic Clarke added a b string hurdles double and Claire Brennan was runners up in both A string hurdles races   

 

Debbie Knight won the javelin, with Emma Christmas second in the B, and Emma also picked up points in the 100m & hammer.  The busy Vicky Smith completed the victory roll in the 800m and added second places in both 1500m & steeplechase. More second place points were added by Ellie Watson with a triple jump season’s best and Tina Quinlivan who equalled her vault best and Gemma Philips in the B 1500m, after placing fourth in the 300m. Rachel Kerr added sprint points.

 

The men turned in solid all round team display.  Sam Harrison & Pat Lear were one and two in the javelin to take full points and Laurence Goodacre was close to his recent shot best in taking A string victory and added three metres to his discus best in placing second. 

 

Jeremy Watson won not only his high jump speciality but took the sprint hurdles honours as well, while Adam Wileman won both 400m hurdles & long jump B strings. George Hadler showed good form with a 400m hurdles PB in second, and was also second in the 200m & triple jump. More runners up spots came from Richard Holland in both 100m & long jump, Phil Groombridge with a big pole vault PB, and Josh Conners in the B chase.

 

Stalwarts Arron Bonning & Darron Keevil did not disappoint. Arron won the B vault, and added second place points in the triple jump, plus high jump and hammer points, while Darron made it a trio of third places in the hurdles, shot & discus.

 

Valuable points were added by Danny Wilson & Jon Seekings (400m), and middle distance runners veteran Paul Berrett who returned to tackle the 5000m & ‘chase, Neill Collins (1500m & 5000m), Massi Dendani (800m) and Anthony Soar (1500). 

EVENT

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Rachel Kerr 4 14.3 Emma Christmas 4 14.8

200

Flic Clarke 4 28.9 Rachel Kerr 4 29.3

400

Nina Brennan 3 69.7 Katie O'Sullivan 2 70.8

800

Vicky Smith 1 2:24.3 Katie O'Sullivan 2 2:53.1

1500

Vicky Smith 2 4:56.1 Gemma Phillips 2 5:23.9

3000

Gemma Phillips 4 11:25.0      

100H

Claire Brennan 2 17.2 Flic Clarke 1 17.5

400H

Claire Brennan 2 68.4 Flic Clarke 1 69.0
1500SC Vicky Smith 2 5:14.9 Katie O'Sullivan 2 7:26.4

L.J.

Hannah Connor 2 4.92m Ellie Watson 3

3.34m

H.J.

Bethan Siddons 1 1.60m Katie O'Sullivan 1 1.45m

T.J.

Kate Cowley 1 11.07m Ellie Watson 2 9.52m

P.V.

Kate Cowley 1 3.60m Tina Quinlivan (W35) 2 2.40m =PB

S.P.

Rachel Forder (U17) 2 10.25m Claire Brennan 2 7.79m

D.T.

Rachel Forder (U17) 1 39.97m Nina Brennan 1 21.95m

J.T.

Debbie Knight (U20) 1 38.34m Emma Christmas 2 28.32m

H.T.

Emma Christmas 3 21.03m PB Nina Brennan 3 19.71m

4x100

 

3

55.8

4x400

Kate (63.8), Flic (69.3), Rachel (73.9), Vicky (66.1)

2

4:33.1

 

EVENT

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Richard Holland (U20) 2 11.7 George Hadler (U17) 3 11.9

200

George Hadler (U17) 2 23.5 Richard Holland (U20) 3 24.3

400

Danny Wilson (U20) 4 51.9 Jon Seekings (U20) 4 61.7

800

Massi Dendani (U20) 3 2:00.2 Josh Conners (U20) 3 2:08.8

1500

Neill Collins T20 4 5:12.6 Anthony Soar 3 4:22.9

5000

Paul Berrett (M50) 3 18:02.8 Neill Collins T20 3 18:43.2

110H

Jeremy Watson 1 17.3 Darron Keevil (M35) 3 23.7

400H

George Hadler (U17) 2 58.1 Adam Wileman 1 62.7
2000SC Paul Berrett (M50) 4 6:55.9 Josh Conners (U20) 2 7:16.5

L.J.

Richard Holland 3 5.86m Adam Wileman 1 5.55m

H.J.

Jeremy Watson 1 1.85m Arron Bonning (M35) 3 1.55m

T.J.

Arron Bonning (M35) 2 11.34m George Hadler (U17) 2 10.39m

P.V.

Phil Groombridge 2 3.30m Arron Bonning (M35) 1 2.80

S.P.

Laurence Goodacre 1 14.05m Darron Keevil (M35) 3 9.35m

D.T.

Laurence Goodacre 2 35.67m Darron Keevil (M35) 3 26.39m

J.T.

Sam Harrison 1 48.40m Patrick Lear (U20) 1 47.71m

H.T.

Sam Harrison 4 30.99m Arron Bonning (M35) 4 18.90m

4x100

?

4

52.7

4x400

Adam (57.1), Danny (55.1), George (53.2), Massi (51.4)

4

3:36.8

Non Scoring:

200 Massi Dendani 24.9; Jonathan Seekings 27.1

100 Thiziri Dendani 16.1

 

League table (after Match 3 or 5)

1 Southampton 742.5 12
2 Walton 614.5 11
3 Chelmsford 588 10
4 Nene Valley Harriers 554 9
5 Harrow 551 9
6 Marshall Milton Keynes 531 9
7 Herts Phoenix 546.5 8
8 Stevenage & North Herts 542 8
9 Enfield & Haringey 511.5 8
10 Andover & Overton 544 7
11 Havering Mayesbrook 517 7
12 Ashford 534.5 6
13 Worthing & District 464 5
14 City of Norwich 443.5 4
15 Luton 441.5 4
16 Peterborough 412 3