Southern Athletics League, Div 1, Round 3, Hornchurch

Saturday 21st June 2014

FINAL MATCH SCORE

1st Havering AC 218.5 points

2ndt

Brighton & Hove  195 points
3rd Enfield & Haringey  138.5points
4th Bedford & County  135 points

 

The Southern League team took full advantage of their home fixture with a big win at Hornchurch on Saturday but still need good results in the remaining two matches to ease relegation worries.

 

The ladies team were close to full strength & dominated the opposition with 10 track wins & seven in the field.  Modupe Shokunbi won a sprint double, ducking under 25 seconds for the first time in the 200m - the third fastest ever by a club U17. Her B string partners also won with Tayla Humm setting a new PB in winning the shorter sprint while 200m B string winner Michelle Hughes also won the B high jump in a PB and smashed her 400m best, running as a non-scorer, with the fastest time by a club athlete for five years.

 

There was a welcome return to club colours from Faye Fullerton in only her second track competition this summer, with a win double in the 800m & 1500m, with her B string partners Sarah Wilson (800m) & Vicky Smith (1500m) also victorious, with Vicky setting a new career best. The victory roll on the track continued with wins from Robyn Matson in the 3000m, before placing second in the chase, and Bella Woods' B chase victory after winning the 400m hurdles B in a new best.  Track second places went to the 400m pairing of Nina Brennan & Sam Hill and Gemma Phillips in her first track outing this summer in the 3000m after completing her university final exams. Claire Brennan added hurdles points with a season's best in the sprint hurdles.

 

In the field Mercy Gutteridge & Tina Quinlivan won the A & B pole vault and another double came in the discus where Rachel Forder & Freya Gutteridge both scored maximum points.  Emma Christmas won the javelin & Alice Martin was runner up in the B while Bethan Siddons won the high jump and was second in the B triple jump as Ella Lindsay's PB in placing second in the A took her to third on the club all-time U17 list.. Zoe Young added points in the long jump & shot and set a season's best in the no scoring 100m.

 

The men also had their share of success on home territory. Emmanuel Quarshie & Duane Jibunoh took full points in the shot & discus with Emmanuel winning the A shot & Duane the A discus, with the roles reversed in the B strings. There was a strong showing over the barriers as Rob Warner & Jason Lendon come up trumps with 'chase victories and George Hadler on the 400m hurdles and was second in the sprint hurdles & B 100m in a new PB, as the industrious Arron Bonning was second in the B, also adding B string second places in the vault, high jump and javelin. Alex Law's comeback from injury continued as he was second in the B long jump & improved his best in the vault & non scoring shot.

 

Josh Olawore was closed to his long jump best but had to settle for second place and was third in the 200m, while John Adekoya chalked up god points in both sprints and high & long jumps.

 

There was a hat-trick of wins in the B 400m, 800m & 1500m as Michael Duncan, Billy Rungay & Jamie-Buckley-Stanton respectively claimed the spoils and there were good points in the A strings thanks to Tom Pitkin,  Paul Kavanagh & Paul Grange. Ian Anthony & Martin Chester toiled in the hot sunny conditions for 5000m runners up points.

 

The victory has lifted the club off the bottom of the table but the team managers will hope to take strong squads to Basingstoke next month & Portsmouth in August to  ensure another year in the top flight.  

Full Results

EVENT

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Modupe Shokunbi U17

1

12.3

Tayla Humm U20

1

12.7 PB

200

Modupe Shokunbi U17

1

24.9 PB

Michelle Hughes U17

1

25.9

400

Nina Brennan

2

67.2

Sam Hill

2

67.5

800

Faye Fullerton

1

2:21.2

Sarah Wilson U17

1

2:23.2

1500

Faye Fullerton

1

4:43.4

Vicky Smith

1

4:44.6 PB

3000

Robyn Matson

1

10:47.6

Gemma Phillips

2

11:19.0

100H

Claire Brennan

4

15.9

==

 

 

400H

Claire Brennan

3

68.2

Bella Woods

2

73.3 PB

1500S/C

Robyn Matson

2

5:30.4

Bella Woods

1

5:44.3 PB

L.J.

Zoe Young

4

4.67m

==    

H.J.

Bethan Siddons

1

1.65m

Michelle Hughes U17

1

1.55 PB

T.J.

Ella Lindsay U17

2

10.73m PB

Bethan Siddons

2

10.18m

P.V.

Mercy Gutteridge U20

1

3.10m

Tina Quinlivan W35

1=

2.60

S.P.

Zoe Young

4

8.43m

Freya Gutteridge U17

3

7.60m

D.T.

Rachel Forder  U20

1

38.24m

Freya Gutteridge U17

1

33.15m

J.T.

Emma Christmas

1

35.99m

Alice Martin

2

25.83m

H.T.

Nina Brennan

3

19.29m

Freya Gutteridge U17

2

9.68m

4x100

 Zoe, Michelle, Claire, Modupe

2

50.7

4x400

 Claire, Sarah, Sam, Vicky

2

4:21.8

EVENT

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

John Adekoya U20

4

11.6 =PB

George Hadler U20

2

11.4 PB

200

Joshua Olawore U20

3

22.4

John Adekoya U20

3

23.5 PB

400

Tom Pitkin U17

2

52.0

Michael Duncan U17

1 

55.2 

800

Paul Kavanagh

2

2:03.1

Billy Rungay

 1 

2:04.8 

1500

Paul Grange 

4:15.2 

Jamie Buckley-Stanton 

 1 

4:16.1

5000

Ian Anthony

2

17:09.2

Martin Chester M40

2

17:52.9 

110H

George Hadler U20

2

15.7

Arron Bonning

2

21.6

400H

George Hadler U20

1

56.2

== 

 

 

2kSC

Rob Warner

1

6:13.6

Jason Lendon

1

6:25.4

L.J.

Joshua Olawore U20

2

7.17

Alex Law U20

2

5.54

H.J.

John Adekoya U20

3

1.70

Arron Bonning

2

1.55

T.J.

John Adekoya U20

2

11.49

Arron Bonning

3

11.01

P.V.

Alex Law U20

3

2.70 PV

Arron Bonning

2

2.60

S.P.

Emmanuel Quarshie

1

13.11

Duane Jibunoh U20

1

11.75

D.T.

Duane Jibunoh U20

1

45.00

Emmanuel Quarshie

1

32.56

J.T.

Ed Johnson U17

2

40.93 PB

Arron Bonning

2

37.04

H.T.

Arron Bonning

4

19.91

Emmanuel Quarshie

3

18.59

4x100

John, Tom, George, Billy 

2

45.2

4x400

 Paul G, Paul K, Tom, Michael

3

3:38.6

Full Results

Non Scoring:

100m: Zoe Young 13.3s; 2000m: Rachel Kerr 29.3s; 400m: Michelle Hughes 57.8s PB; Amy Baggs 64.3s PB; 1500m Sarah Wilson 5:19.4; DT: Sophie Baggs 32.43m

100m: Alex Law 11.9; 200m: Sydney Conteh 26.3 PB; 400m: Sydney Conteh 58.5 PB; 800m: Steve Rand 2:06.3; 1500m: Matt Bland 4:19.8; Brad West 4:53.8;  5000m: Chris Coates 19:28.6; SP: Alex Law 9.75

 

Photos: Lesley Gahagan & Tony Benton