Southern Athletics League, Div 2, Round 3, St Albans Sat 20th June 2015

FINAL MATCH SCORE

1st

Belgrave

214 points

2nd

Havering AC

201 points

3rd

Enfield & Haringey

153 points

4th

St Albans

129 points

The Southern League squad produced their best result this season with a second place finish at St Albans on Saturday, as monsoon-like conditions late on threatened to call a premature halt to the proceedings.

There were victories for Heidi Surman-Wells & Vicky Smith in both 1500m strings and Vicky added runners up spots in both 800m & 3000m and was third in the ‘chase. Beth Siddons won the high jump and also took full points in the B long jump, as Zoe Young ensured full points in the A, Both added second place points in the triple jump (Beth) & 100m B (Zoe). Beth James marked her transfer from Thurrock with B string triple jump victory and B 100m runners up points.

Kate Cowley scored well winning the B high jump and placing second in the sprint hurdles, shot & javelin and more second places were won by Rachel Kerr B 200m, 400m & 400m hurdles), Claire Brennan (400m hurdles A), Clare Davies (800m B) and Lucy Bailey (100m hurdles B) while Tina Quinlivan (vault), Nina Brennan (400m, shot, javelin, discus & hammer) and Hannah Connor (hammer & vault) completed the roster with third places.

The men had a good turn out and some fine results, notching up six wins.  Veteran Paul Grange gets better and better with a new PB in winning the 800m, adding second place in the 1500m and a new 400m PB. Rob Warner has also hit a fine vein of form winning the 2000m chase in a new best, as Martin Chester made it double victory in the B, and knocking over 10seconds off his 5000m best in second. On the field John Adekoya won the triple jump and was second in the high jump, while Sam Harrison took A string javelin honours and second place points in shot discus & hammer.  Stalwart Arron Bonning won the B hurdles and racked up points in the vault, triple jump, high jump, shot, javelin, while second places went to Karl Tucker (110m hurdles A), debutant Ayo Akingbehin (100m B), Michael Duncan (400mB), Paul Kavanagh (800m B), Jason Crispin (5000m B), Ed Johnson (long jump) and Ed Brinton Quinn (hammer B).

Matt Owers (400m hurdles & 4x400m relay), Richard Holland (long jump), Rian Branton (4x100m) and Matt Braybrook (4x400m) added points to the tally, as the squad finished runners up to Belgrave with their best points total of the season. 

Full Results

EVENT

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Zoe Young

2

13.3

Beth James U20

2

14.4

200

Zoe Young

3

27.7

Rachel Kerr

2

29.9

400

Nina Brennan

3

69.6

Rachel Kerr

2

71.9

800

Vicky Smith

 2

2:28.5 

Clare Davis

2 

2:40.6 

1500

Heidi Surman-Wells U20

1 

5:18.1 

Vicky Smith

1 

5:19.9 

3000

Vicky Smith

11:00.8 

==

 

 

100H

Kate Cowley

2

16.3

Lucy Bailey U20

 2

17.5 

400H

Claire Brennan

2

70.9

Rachel Kerr

2

121:8

2000SC

Vicky Smith

2

8:06.2

==

 

 

L.J.

Zoe Young

1

5.03m

Bethan Siddons

1

4.81m

H.J.

Bethan Siddons

1

1.60m

Kate Cowley

1

1.50m

T.J.

Bethan Siddons

2

10.43m

Beth James U20

 1

9.81m

P.V.

Tina Quinlivan W35

3

2.60m

Hannah Connor

3

2.10m

S.P.

Kate Cowley

2

10.84m

Nina Brennan

3

7.96m

D.T.

Claire Brennan

3

21.43m

Nina Brennan

3

20.52m

J.T.

Kate Cowley

2

33.34m

Claire Brennan

3

18.78m

H.T.

Nina Brennan

4

20.07m

Hannah Connor

3

17.16m

4x100

Lucy, Beth J, Rachel, Zoe

3

55.2

4x400

Claire 67.3, Nina 71.1, Clare 71.5, Heidi 62.1

 3

4:32.0 

EVENT

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

John Adekoya

3

11.4

Ayo Akingbehin U20

2

11.4

200

Ayo Akingbehin U20

3

23.7

Sydney Conteh U20

3

24.3

400

Paul Grange M35

3

52.5

Michael Duncan U20

2

53.7

800

Paul Grange M35

1

1:57.0

Paul Kavanagh

2

2:02.2

1500

Paul Grange M35

2

4:16.3

Jason Crispin M35

3

4:52.7

5000

Rob Warner

2

15:18.3

Jason Crispin M35

2

17:30.9

110H

Karl Tucker U20

2

18.5

Arron Bonning M35

1

21.1

400H

Matt Owers U17

3

68.7

Karl Tucker U20

3

82.2

2kSC

Rob Warner

1

6:24.1

Martin Chester M40

1

7:33.0

L.J.

Richard Holland

3

5.84m

Ed Johnson  U17

2

5.02m

H.J.

John Adekoya

2

1.80m

Arron Bonning M35

3

1.50m

T.J.

John Adekoya

1

12.33m

Arron Bonning M35

2

10.82m

P.V.

Arron Bonning M35

3

2.80m

==

 

 

S.P.

Arron Bonning M35

3

9.79m

Sam Harrison

2

9.15m

D.T.

Michael Duncan U20

3

26.40m

Sam Harrison

2

24.09m

J.T.

Sam Harrison

1

46.14m

Arron Bonning M35

2

36.95m

H.T.

Sam Harrison

2

31.67m

Ed Brinton-Quinn U20

2

18.06m

4x100

John, Ayo, Sydney & Rian Branton

3

48.4

4x400

Michael D. 56.3, Matt Braybrook 55.7, Paul K 56.1 & Matt O 52.9

4

3:41.0

                     

Non Scoring:

800: Matt Braybrook 2:08.3; 100m: Sydney Conteh 11.7; Rian Branton; Ed Johnson 12.3; Sam Omo-Olofin 12.7; 200m: Ed Johnson 25.7; Sam Omo-Olofin 26.4. LJ: Beth James 4.23


 

Full Results