Southern Athletics League, Div 2, Round 4, Cambridge Sat 4th July 2015

FINAL MATCH SCORE

1st

Cambridge & Coleridge

215 points

2nd

Havering AC

200 points

3rd

Eastbourne

153 points

4th

Cambridge Harriers

124 points

A strong Southern League squad finished second to the hosts with another big points score at Cambridge on Saturday.

The ladies notched up 13 victories - half of them contributed from Chloe van Wulven and Bethan Siddons. Chloe's fine form continued as she set season's bests in winning both 100m & 400m hurdles A races, and added B string victories in both high jump & triple jump (PB). Bethan won her speciality high jump, added B long jump full points in a new PB and also won the B hurdles at her first attempt at the event, as well as runners up triple jump points.

Claire Brennan took full points in the A pole vault & B 400m hurdles plus second spots in B javelin  & discus while Zoe Young won the shot, and also placed second in javelin & long jump and scored in both sprints. Lydia Hallam won the 1500m and Vicky Smith the 'chase, as well as runners up spot in her first 5000m as Juliet Ward made a rare track appearance for second in the B and Clare Davies (800m) & Heidi Surman-Wells (1500m) also placed second in the B string middle distance events. Nina Brennan was a second in both discus & shot B as well as points in hammer & 400m, and there were third places for Sarah Wilson (800m A) and Rachel Kerr (100, 200, & 400m).  Heidi, Nina, Clare Davies & Sarah ended the day on a high with 4x400m victory,

There were 11 wins for the men as George Hadler won both 110m & 400m hurdles with Matt Owers winning the B 400m hurdles. Lewis Bailey & Nathan Steele won both 200m A & B strings, and Nathan also took full points in the B triple jump as John Adekoya won the A in anew PB as well s placing second in the high jump &improving his 100m best. Danny Wilson returned to club colours with wins in the B discus & hammer and Alex Law won the B javelin & was second in the long jump and third in the shot. Martin Chester won the B chase with the busy Paul Grange second in the A as well as placing second in the 800m & third in the 1500m. Sam Harrison scored a hat-trick of second places in javelin, shot & hammer and Jumps runners up spots were earned by Richard Holland (long jump) & Shandell Taylor (High jump) while Tom Pitkin was second in the 400m.

Brad West (1500m), Jason Crispin (3000m) & Billy Rungay toiled in the sun for middle distance points and newcomer Alex Goodacre impressed on his club discus debut.

The squad finish their campaign at Dartford on 15th August and now look to be safe in mid-table after a slow start to the season.

 

EVENT

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Zoe Young

4

13.3

Rachel Kerr

3

14.1

200

Zoe Young

4

27.9

Rachel Kerr

3

29.7

400

Nina Brennan

4

71.3

Rachel Kerr

3

86.3

800

Sarah Wilson U20

3

2:30.9 

Clare Davies

2 

2:37.8 

1500

Lydia Hallam U20

1 

4:45.4 

Heidi Surman-Wells U20

2 

5:11.9 

5000

Vicky Smith

19:05.5 

Juliet Ward W45

 2

24:51.7

100H

Chloe Van Wulven

1 

14.5

Bethan Siddons

1

19.3

400H

Chloe Van Wulven

1 

69.4

Claire Brennan

1

73.2

1500SC

Vicky Smith

1

5:42.5

==

 

 

L.J.

Zoe Young

2

5.02m

Bethan Siddons

1

5.01m PB

H.J.

Bethan Siddons

1

1.64m

Chloe Van Wulven

1

1.50m

T.J.

Bethan Siddons

2

10.68m

Chloe Van Wulven

 1

10.30m PB

P.V.

Claire Brennan

1

2.10m

=

 

 

S.P.

Zoe Young

1

8.52m

Nina Brennan

2

7.63m

D.T.

Nina Brennan

2

23.00m

Claire Brennan

2

20.38m

J.T.

Zoe Young

2

27.57m

Claire Brennan

2

20.52m

H.T.

Nina Brennan

4

19.17m

Rachel Kerr

4

8.87m

4x100

Chloe, Claire, Rachel, Zoe

4

53.5

4x400

Heidi 64.0; Nina 69.3, Clare D 66.3, Sarah 62.5

1

4:22.0 

EVENT

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Nathan Steele

3

10.9 PB

John Adekoya

3

11.3

200

Lewis Bailey U20

1

22.4 PB

Nathan Steele

1

23.5

400

Tom Pitkin U20

2

52.1

Matt Owers U17

4

54.4

800

Paul Grange M35

2

2:00.5

Billy Rungay

3

2:07.6

1500

Paul Grange M35

3

4:15.1

Brad West U20

4

4:55.5

3000

Jason Crispin M35

4

10:13.4

Martin Chester M40

4

10:24.1

110H

George Hadler

1

15.4

=    

400H

George Hadler

1

62.2

Matt Owers U17

1

67.9

3kSC

Paul Grange M35

2

11:20.5

Martin Chester M40

1

12:05.6

L.J.

Alex Law U20

2

6.83m

Richard Holland

2

6.08m

H.J.

John Adekoya

2

1.80m

Shandell Taylor U17

2

1.70m PB

T.J.

John Adekoya

1

13.42m PB

Nathan Steele

1

11.74m PB

P.V.

==    

==

 

 

S.P.

Alex Law U20

3

10.41m PB

Sam Harrison

2

9.59m

D.T.

Alex Goodacre

4

32.51m

Danny Wilson

1

32.16m

J.T.

Sam Harrison

2

45.87m

Alex Law U20

1

42.77m PB

H.T.

Sam Harrison

2

30.43m

Danny Wilson

1

23.74m

4x100

?

2

44.8

4x400

Sydney Conteh 60.9, Matt Owers 55.7, Billy Rungay 53.8 & Tom P 50.7

4

3:41.1

                     

Non Scoring:100m: Sydney Conteh 11.5 PB; Shandell Taylor 12.0; Josh Ajibawo 12.3; Sam Omo-Olofin 12.3;

200 Matt Owers 23.9; Sydney Conteh 24.5; Sam Omo-Olofin 26.3

 

Full Results to follow