Southern Athletics League, Div 2, Round 1, Cambridge

Saturday 16th April 2016

FINAL MATCH SCORE

1st

Croydon Harriers  182 points
2nd Cambridge & Coleridge  175 points
3rd Havering AC 171 points
4th Luton  145 points

Havering’s senior Southern League team was third as their summer season got underway in cold, wet and windy conditions at Cambridge on Saturday.

The men’s team scored well, with four A string and eight B string victories.

Timi Kuye had a sprint double with wins in the 200A and 100m B and Lewis Bailey won the B 200m, and was A 100m runner up, with the closely matched pair both clocking the same times. Veteran Paul Grange won the 800m, with Michael Duncan winning the B, and Paul returned to the track to win the B 5000m as fellow vet Matt Bland was second in the A. Michael was also discus runner up in a new PB. More good middle distance points came from Under 20 Ben Davis who took the honours in the 1500m with another U20 James Stewart placing second on the B competition.

On the field John Adekoya’s triple jump win earned the Man of the Match honours, with Nathan Steele making it full points with B string victory. Richard Holland won the B long jump, with Alex Law second in the A, and Alex also won the B javelin and was shot runner up.  Sam Harrison recorded a trio of second places in the javelin, hammer and shot, while Arron Bonning capped his usual busy day with a win in the B discus, and Ed Brinton-Quinn was second in the B hammer.

The small women’s team battled well. Bethan Siddons won the high jump and was runner up in both long jump and triple jump, while Kate Cowley won the shot, and was second in the A triple jump and Claire Brennan added B string shot victory to her pole vault second place. Katie Dawson won the B high jump and was third in both 200m & 400m in her first league competition as an U20.

Vicky Smith, although short of fitness, won the steeplechase and added 1500m points, Nina Brennan added another win in the 400m B while Clare Davies and Georgia Phillips were both second in the 800m as was Lucy Bailey in the 200m.

Full Results

EVENT

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Lucy Bailey U20

3

13.5

Zoe Young

3

14.3

200

Katie Dawson U20

3

27.6

Lucy Bailey U20

2

28.6

400

Katie Dawson U20

3

64.5

Nina Brennan

1

69.2

800

Clare Davies

2

2:45.5

Georgia Phillips U20

2

2:53.4

1500

Vicky Smith

4

5:03.0

Georgia Phillips U20

3

 6:09.5

100H

==

 

 

 

 

 

400H

==

         

2000SC

Vicky Smith

1

8:00.3

=

 

 

L.J.

Zoe Young

4

4.80m

Bethan Siddons

2

4.68m

H.J.

Bethan Siddons

1

1.60m

Katie Dawson U20

1

1.40m

T.J.

Kate Cowley

2

10.82m

Bethan Siddons

2

10.30m

P.V.

Claire Brennan W35

2

1.90m

=

 

 

S.P.

Kate Cowley

1

10.28m

Claire Brennan W35

1 

7.55m

D.T.

Claire Brennan W35

4

21.52m

Nina Brennan

19.61m

J.T.

Kate Cowley

3

31.23m

Zoe Young

22.60m

H.T.

Nina Brennan

4

19.61m

=

 

 

4x100

Lucy, Claire, Katie & Zoe

4

54.8

4x400

Nina 69.2, Georgia 70.3, Clare D 71.0, Vicky 73.6

4

4:41.3 

EVENT

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Lewis Bailey U20

2

11.3

Timi Kuye U20

1

11.3

200

Timi Kuye U20

1

22.6

Lewis Bailey U20

1

22.6

400

Alex McCree U20

4

53.9

Michael O’Callaghan

4

56.0

800

Paul Grange M35

1

1:57.2

Michael Duncan U20

1

2:07.4

1500

Ben Davis U17

1

4:13.4

James Stewart U20

2

4:38.5

5000

Matt Bland M45

2

16:47.7

Paul Grange M35

1

17:20.4

110H

Arron Bonning M40

4

21.9

=

 

 

400H

Tom Pitkin U20

DNF

 

Paul Berrett M50

4

79.6

2kSC

Paul Berrett M50

4

8:00.7

=

 

 

L.J.

Alex Law

2

6.26m

Richard Holland

1

6.22m

H.J.

Arron Bonning M40

4

1.50m

==

 

 

T.J.

John Adekoya

1

13.39m

Nathan Steele

1

11.37m

P.V.

Arron Bonning M40

4

3.10m

Jack Noons U17

3

2.10m

S.P.

Alex Law

2

10.58m

Sam Harrison

2

8.88m

D.T.

Michael Duncan U20

2

31.60m

Arron Bonning M40

1

26.13m

J.T.

Sam Harrison

2

43.69m

Alex Law

1

42.91m

H.T.

Sam Harrison

2

27.62m

Ed Brinton-Quinn U20

2

15.94m

4x100

John Adekoya, Nathan Steele, Timi Kuye, Lewis Bailey

2

45.2

4x400

Ben Davis, Michael Duncan, Sydney Conteh, Alex McCree

2

3:43.9

Non Scoring:

100m: Nathan Steele 11.9; Sam Omo-Olofin U20 12.5; Jack Noons U17 12.8 ; 200 Sydney Conteh 24.3 Sam Omo-Olofin U20 25.5; Jack Noons U17 26.2;

400; Sydney Conteh 54.3; 1500: Kieran O’Hara 4:41.4; DT: Ed Brinton Quinn 22.04m; SP: Ed Brinton Quinn: 7.15m

Full Results