Southern Athletics League, Div 2, Round 2 , Hornchurch

Sunday 22nd May 2016

FINAL MATCH SCORE

1st Havering AC 205 points

2nd

Blackheath & Bromley  198 points
3rd Luton  141 points
4th Ashford  130 points

The Southern League squad made the most of home advantage with a victory against a powerful Blackheath & Bromley team which featured a relay appearance from UK sprints record holder Dina Asher-Smith.

The ladies scored well notching up a bakers' dozen of wins, nine on the track. Alexa Joel eased to a 1500m & 5000m double, with Vicky Smith providing strong support with B string wins, adding the steeplechase victory with a well judged run. Bella Woods came through to pip Claire Brennan on the line in the combined A & B 400m hurdles, to win both strings. Claire and debutant Emma Selby were both second in the vault, while Kate Cowley stepped into the B string sprint hurdles to take full points and also won the B javelin, and was second in the shot. Clare Davies won the B 800m as Sophie Rand added a PB in the A on her league debut. 

Bethan Siddons set a season's best in wining the high jump and was also runner up in the B triple jump. The throws provided good points as Georgie Taylor and Emma Christmas were both second in the discus & javelin, with newcomer Rachel Evans making a winning debut in the B discus, while Under 17 Elysha Thatcher-Gray won the B shot in her first competition at the heavier senior weight. Nina Brennan added hammer runners up points and Zoe Young was second in the B long jump. Holly Nash (100m), Katie Dawson (200m & 400m), Rachel Kerr (200m) and Amy Baggs (400m relay) completed the roster.

The men bagged a dozen wins. Lewis Bailey & Karl Tucker won both 100m races, and there were also track doubles for Finn Hutton & George Dixon (both PBs) in the 800m and the 1500m duo of Paul Grange & Ben Davis (PB). Michael Duncan added 400m B victory as Fraser Boston was second in the A, with both improving their career bests. The seasoned pairing of Rob Warner & Jason Lendon won both steeplechase strings, and more second place points went to Sydney Conteh (200m B), Karl Tucker (110m hurdles), the 3000m pair of Matt Bland & Ian Anthony, while U17' Kieran Riddell's senior league debut won 400m hurdles third.

Duane Jibunoh headlined the field line up with a discus win and shot & javelin second places, as Sam Harrison won the B javelin, Michael Duncan was second in the discus and Alex Law was third in the B shot.  Arron Bonning & Jack Noons both finished second in the vault and long jumper Shandell Taylor completed the team. The meeting ended on a winning note as the 4x400m quartet of Paul Grange, Finn Hutton, Ben Davis and Michael Duncan led all the way for another win. 

Dina Asher-Smith, who last summer broke both the 100m & 200m British records supported her Blackheath & Bromley team by running the first leg of the sprint relay to open her outdoor season. Before hand she had chatted and happily posed for photos with athletes and spectators but although the squad crossed the line first they were disqualified.

Havering's squad next travel to Welwyn next on 18th June.

Full Results

EVENT

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Holly Nash U17

3

13.2

Zoe Young

3

13.9

200

Katie Dawson U20

3

27.2

Rachel Kerr

3

29.0

400

Katie Dawson U20

3

61.7

Nina Brennan

3

67.5

800

Sophie Rand U17

3

2:36.7 PB

Clare Davies

1

2:39.3

1500

Alexa Joel

1

5:00.2

Vicky Smith

1

 5:09.4

5000

Alexa Joel

1

17:57.8

Vicky Smith

1

 19:04.1 PB

100H

Claire Brennan W35

 3

17.8 

Kate Cowley

1

18.7 

400H

Bella Woods

1

68.9 PB

Claire Brennan W35

1

69.0

1500SC

Vicky Smith

1

5:55.4

=

 

 

L.J.

Bethan Siddons

3

4.82m

Zoe Young

2

4.62m

H.J.

Bethan Siddons

1

1.68m

Katie Dawson U20

3

1.18m

T.J.

Kate Cowley

4

11.22m

Bethan Siddons

2

10.36m

P.V.

Claire Brennan W35

2

1.95m

Emma Selby

1.85m PB

S.P.

Kate Cowley

2

10.32m

Elysha Thatcher-GrayU17

1 

9.91m PB

D.T.

Georgie Taylor

2

41.49m

Rachel Evans

1 

33.49m

J.T.

Emma Christmas

2

33.57m

Kate Cowley

1 

32.96m

H.T.

Rachel Evans

3

21.92m

Nina Brennan

 2

20.65m 

4x100

Zoe, Claire, Kate & Rachel

2

54.8

4x400

Amy Baggs 64.8, Nina 66.8, Clare D 71.3, Katie 60.9

3

4:23.8 

EVENT

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Lewis Bailey U20

1

11.3

Karl Tucker

1

11.7

200

Fraser Boston U20

3

23.7

Sydney Conteh

2

23.3 PB

400

Fraser Boston U20

2

52.9 PB

Michael Duncan U20

1

53.3 PB

800

Finn Hutton U20

1

2:01.7 PB

George Dixon U20

1

2:05.1 PB

1500

Paul Grange M35

1

4:06.4

Ben Davis U20

1

4:07.9 PB

3000

Matt Bland M45

2

9:34.9

Ian Anthony M35

2

10:28.1

110H

Karl Tucker

2

17.6 PB

=

 

 

400H

Kieran Riddell U17

3

66.7 PB

=

   

3kSC

Rob Warner

1

10:09.7

Jason Lendon M40

1

10:31.5

L.J.

Shandell Taylor

4

5.95m

Arron Bonning M40

4

5.25m

H.J.

=

 

 

==

 

 

T.J.

Arron Bonning M40

4

11.08m

Michael Duncan U20

4

10.09m

P.V.

Arron Bonning M40

2

3.20m

Jack Noons U17

2

2.40m

S.P.

Duane Jibunoh

2

11.68m

Alex Law

3

10.34m

D.T.

Duane Jibunoh

1

43.59m

Michael Duncan U20

2

30.36m

J.T.

Duane Jibunoh

2

45.57m

Sam Harrison

1

44.91m

H.T.

Duane Jibunoh

3

21.64m

Jason Lendon M40

3

14.35m

4x100

Karl Tucker, Sydney Conteh, Sam Omo-Olofin, Fraser Boston

4

47.3

4x400

Paul Grange 53.4, Finn Hutton 53.3, Ben Davis 56.2, Michael Duncan 53.7

1

3:36.6

Non Scoring:

100m: Sydney Conteh 11.8, Ben Gad U20 12.0, Richard Peel U20 12.0, Elliott Vaughan U20 12.2, 200 Richard Peel U20 23.8, Ben Gad U20 24.1, Elliott Vaughan 24.5 U20, Sam Omo-Olofin U20 24.9; 400 Sam Omo-Olofin U20 57.3; 800 Steve Rand M40 2:09.1; 1500 Kieran O'Hara U20 4:35.7; James Stewart U20 4:36.3  JT: Michael Duncan U20 33.67; Paul Berrett M50 26.90; PV Stuart Tufton M60 3.00

100m: Rachel Kerr 14.5; 400: Amy Baggs U20 64.1; LJ: Hannah Connor 4.01; TJ: Isabella Purdie U17 9.42; Georgia Woodburn U20 22.12