Southern Athletics League, Div 2, Round 3 , Welwyn

Saturday 18th June 2016

FINAL MATCH SCORE

1st

Herts Phoenix

 202.5 points

2nd

Stevenage & North Herts

 179 points

3rd

Dacorum & Tring

 177.5 points

4th

Havering AC

159 points

The Southern League squad came back to earth after winning their recent home fixture, with the short-handed squad bringing up the rear in a top half of the table clash at Welwyn on Saturday.

The ladies had 10 individual wins. Fifteen year old Mayi Hughes shone against senior competition with atrio of victories, winning the triple jump and coming close to her recent club U17 record and winning the B strings on the shot & javelin in style in her first attempt at the senior weights. Bethan Siddons won her high jump speciality and added a B triple jump win while Chloe van Wulven won the A string sprint hurdles and B string 400m hurdles. Rachel Evans won both discus & shot, ad was second in the B hammer, while Nina Brennan took B discus honours.

Claire Brennan was runner up in the sprint hurdles and third in 400m hurdles & vault, and Emma Christmas second in the javelin. Zoe Young, Rachel Kerr & Clare Davies added points for the team’s cause.

For the men Alex Law provided the only men’s A string win taking the long jump as Richard Holland made it a double with B string victory.  Law was also javelin runner up and third in the shot. On the track there were three B string wins as Nathan Steele won the 100m, Fraser Boston won the 200m and Sydney Conteh the 400m; Nathan also won the B triple jump. Lewis Bailey was second in both sprints and John Adekoya added another second in the high jump, with Shandell Taylor second in the B. Ian Anthony B 5000m & Michael Duncan (B chase)  added more second places and second in the B shop was the highest placing for the ever-busy Arron Bonning.  James Stewart (800m & 1500m), Matt Bland (5000m), Martin Chester (chase) and Ed Brinton-Quinn (hammer) added points to the roster.

Wins for both relay teams ensured the day ended on a high, as John, Nathan, Richard & Lewis took the sprint relay, before Sydney, Matt Owers, Fraser and Lewis came home in front in the 4x400m event.

Full Results

EVENT

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Zoe Young

4

13.6

Rachel Kerr

3

14.3

200

Zoe Young

4

28.9

Rachel Kerr

4

29.6

400

Nina Brennan

4

66.2

Rachel Kerr

4

88.8

800

Clare Davies

4

2:40.3

 

 

 

1500

Clare Davies

4

5:35.3

 

 

 

100H

Chloe van Wulven

1

15.2

Claire Brennan W35

2

17.6

400H

Claire Brennan W35

3

70.8

Chloe van Wulven

1

72.8

L.J.

Bethan Siddons

4

4.73m

=

   

H.J.

Bethan Siddons

1

1.70m

Chloe van Wulven

4

1.45m

T.J.

Mayi Hughes U17

1

11.22m

Bethan Siddons

1

10.34m

P.V.

Claire Brennan W35

3

2.00m

Zoe Young

 3

1.32m 

S.P.

Rachel Evans

1

10.11m

Mayi Hughes U17

1 

9.33m

D.T.

Rachel Evans

1

34.11m

Nina Brennan

1

24.31m

J.T.

Emma Christmas

2

35.80m

Mayi Hughes U17

1

30.01m

H.T.

Nina Brennan

3

20.49m

Rachel Evans

2

20.43m

4x100

Zoe, Claire B., Emma & Mayi

3

54.5

4x400

Claire B. 67.2, Clare D. 70.3, Nina 65.0 & Chloe 67.8

4

4:30.1 

EVENT

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Lewis Bailey U20

2

11.5

Nathan Steele

1

11.3

200

Lewis Bailey U20

2

22.6

Fraser Boston

1

23.2

400

Matt Owers U20

4

53.1

Sydney Conteh

1

53.2

800

Michael Duncan U20

4

2:08.2

James Stewart U20

3

2:18.2

1500

James Stewart U20

4

4:43.8

Paul Berrett M50

4

4:52.0

5000

Matt Bland M45

3

16:47.1

Ian Anthony M35

2

18:03.7

110H

=

 

 

=

 

 

400H

=

 

 

=

 

 

2kSC

Martin Chester M40

3

7:15.1

Michael Duncan U20

2

7:58.7 

L.J.

Alex Law

1

6.35m

Richard Holland

1

6.24m

H.J.

John Adekoya

2

1.80m

Shandell Taylor

2

1.65m

T.J.

John Adekoya

3

12.48m

Nathan Steele

1

11.58m

P.V.

Arron Bonning M40

4

3.20m

==

 

 

S.P.

Alex Law

3

10.38m

Arron Bonning M40

2

9.36m

D.T.

Michael Duncan U20

3

30.70m

Arron Bonning M40

3

26.70m

J.T.

Alex Law

2

40.98m

Michael Duncan U20

3

31.59m

H.T.

Arron Bonning M40

3

26.70m

Ed Brinton-Quinn U20

4

17.40m

4x100

John Adekoya, Nathan Steele, Richard Holland,, Lewis Bailey

1

44.1

4x400

Sydney Conteh, Matt Owers, Fraser Boston, Lewis Bailey

1

3:35.3

 

Non Scoring:

100m: Ben Gad 11.9; Josh Ajibawo 12.2; Elliott Vaughan 12.4; Sydney Conteh 16.4;

200 Elliott Addison 23.9; Michael O’Callaghan 26.3;

400; Elliott Addison 56.6; Michael O’Callaghan 56.6;

DT: Ed Brinton Quinn 21.98m; SP: Ed Brinton Quinn: 6.97m; LJ Shandell Taylor 5.93; John Adekoya 5.72; JT Shandell Taylor 28.84; Paul Berrett 26.49; Ed Brinton Quinn 16.67

Full Results