Southern Athletics League, Div 2, Round 4 , Bury St Edmunds

Saturday 9th July 2016

FINAL MATCH SCORE

1st

Havering AC

212.5 points

2nd

Ryston Runners

 182 points

3rd

Bexley AC

 169 points

4th

West Suffolk

 150.5 points

A strong Southern League squad powered their way to victory in their fourth round fixture at Bury St Edmunds, clocking up 32 individual wins and winning all four relays.

The ladies contributed 20 of the individual wins. Kate Cowley led the way with four victories taking the honours in the A long jump  shot, and B high & triple jumps. Claire Brennan had a trio of wins in the pole vault and 400m hurdles A & sprint hurdles B, with A string partner Lucy Bailey taking the A. Georgie Taylor won the discus in a season’s best and took full points in the B shot and Rachel Evans won discus & javelin B strings, with Emma Christmas winning the javelin A. Bethan Siddons won both high jump and triple jump, the latter in a career best, and Emma Selby equalled her best to win the pole vault B.

On the track the 400m partnership of Amy Baggs and Nina Brennan were triumphant and Lydia Hallam returned from injury with a comfortable 1500m win, as Zoe Young won the 100m B race. Zoe, Claire Brennan and Emma were joined by Under 17 Abi Shipton – second in both sprints – for a sprint relay victory, while Clare Davies joined Claire & Nina Brennan and Lydia Hallam in the winning 4x400m relay quartet. Rachel Kerr added more points in the 200m & 400m hurdles.

For the men Lewis Bailey won both sprints and his B string partners Karl Tucker (100m) & Fraser Boston (200m) made it full points. Karl also added a 110m hurdles B win, as George Hadler won the A as well as winning the 400m hurdles event. Fraser was also second in the 400m as was B string partner Sydney Conteh, 800m A string Finn Hutton and Under 17 Kieran Riddell in the 400m hurdles. More middle distance points came from under 20s Ben Davis (800m B), James Stewart (1500m) and Euan Harlow (3000m), with Jason Crispin doubling up in both 1500m & 3000m. 

On the field Shandell Taylor’s long jump PB took the honours as Richard Holland won the B, Arron Bonning too full points in the vault & B javelin, while Laurence Goodacre eased to a shot victory and his younger sibling Alex won the B discus. 

Wins for both relay teams ensured the day ended on a high, as George, Lewis, Richard & Karl took the sprint relay, before Fraser, Finn, Elliott Addison and Lewis completed the victory roll in the 4x400m event.

EVENT

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Abi Shipton U17

2

13.1

Zoe Young

1

13.3

200

Abi Shipton U17

2

27.1

Rachel Kerr

4

30.7

400

Amy Baggs U20

1

64.2

Nina Brennan

1

66.5

800

Clare Davies

3

2:36.2

==

 

 

1500

Lydia Hallam U20

1

4:38.5

Clare Davies

2

5:53.9

100H

Lucy Bailey

1

16.4

Claire Brennan W35

1

17.7

400H

Claire Brennan W35

1

71.4

Rachel Kerr

3

2:17.8

L.J.

Kate Cowley

1

5.41m

Zoe Young

2

4.60m

H.J.

Bethan Siddons

1

1.70m

Kate Cowley

1

1.53m

T.J.

Bethan Siddons

1

10.97m

Kate Cowley

1

10.45m

P.V.

Claire Brennan W35

1

2.20m

Emma Selby

1

1.85m 

S.P.

Kate Cowley

1

10.60m

Georgie Taylor

1 

10.47m

D.T.

Georgie Taylor

1

46.23m

Rachel Evans

1

35.49m

J.T.

Emma Christmas

1

36.25m

Rachel Evans

1

27.13m

H.T.

Rachel Evans

3

24.13m

Georgie Taylor

3

21.44m

4x100

Zoe, Claire B., Emma & Abi

1

53.5

4x400

Claire B. 65.9, Clare D. 71.0, Nina 66.7 & Lydia 62.3

1

4:25.9 

EVENT

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Lewis Bailey U20

1

11.1

Karl Tucker

1

11.6

200

Lewis Bailey U20

1

22.8

Fraser Boston U20

1

23.8

400

Fraser Boston U20

2

53.6

Sydney Conteh

2

54.2

800

Finn Hutton U20

2

2:00.1

Ben Davis U20

3

2:06.2

1500

James Stewart U20

4

4:51.5

Jason Crispin M35

4

5:09.5

3000

Euan Harlow U20

4

10:40.6

Jason Crispin M35

4

10:51.5

110H

George Hadler

1

16.2

Karl Tucker

1

 16.7

400H

George Hadler

1

60.5

Kieran Riddell U17

2

67.7

2kSC

=

   

=

 

 

L.J.

Shandell Taylor U17

1

6.50m

Richard Holland

1

6.14m

H.J.

Shandell Taylor U17

3

1.73m

Karl Tucker

3

1.53m

T.J.

Richard Holland

2

11.61m

Arron Bonning M40

2

11.28m

P.V.

Arron Bonning M40

1

3.15m

Kieran Riddell U17

3=

1.20m

S.P.

Laurence Goodacre

1

14.66m

Alex Goodacre

4

8.57m

D.T.

Laurence Goodacre

3

34.61m

Alex Goodacre

1

32.01m

J.T.

Laurence Goodacre

3

42.94m

Arron Bonning M40

1

38.68m

H.T.

Arron Bonning M40

4

20.54m

Ed Brinton-Quinn U20

4

14.72m

4x100

George Hadler, Lewis Bailey, Richard Holland, Karl Tucker

1

45.7

4x400

Fraser Boston 55.0, Finn Hutton 54.3, Elliott Addison 58.1, Lewis Bailey 52.8

1

3:40.2

                         

Non Scoring:

100m: Rachel Kerr 14.3;

100m: Ben Gad 11.8; Elliott Addison 12.1; 200: Ben Gad 24.1; Elliott Addison 24.7; Shandell Taylor 24.7; Kieran Riddell 25.3; 800: Adam McCarthy 2:05.3