Southern Athletics League, Div 2, Round 5, St Albans

Saturday 18th August 2018

FINAL MATCH SCORE

1st

Medway & Maidstone

232.5 points

2nd

Havering AC

215.5 points

3rd

St Albans

174.5 points

4th

Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets

133.5 points

Havering's Southern League squad recorded their biggest points tally of the season in the final league fixture at St Albans on Saturday but were outgunned by Medway & Maidstone who notched up the highest score in the division for victory.

Claire Brennan had a trio of wins equalling her career best to take full points in the pole vault and adding B string wins in the high jump and 400m hurdles. while Flic Clarke ended her season unbeaten in the 400m hurdles A string with eight wins in eight races and also won the B 100m hurdles.  Chloe Williams also ended the season unbeaten over the sprint hurdles and was A high jump runner up.

Sixteen year old Jade Kavanagh won both sprints and was long jump runner up., and there were also track victories for Kate O'Neill (800m PB), Ginte Bailey (1500m PB) and Jess Mitchell (3000m), as Bella Woods was second in the 1500m B.

On the field Philippa Gill won the shot and was javelin runner up, with Georgia Woodburn improving her PB for second in the javelin B string, and Rosie Brown added another win in the discus. Tomiwa Sanwo improved her best for second in the triple jump, and Katie Dawson added second place in both triple jump and 200m B strings. Charlotte Wright was second on her promising pole vault debut, and Nina Brennan and Temitope Ajayi completed the scoring team with points in the 400m, hammer & 100m.

Chloe, Tomiwa, Temitope and Claire combined for second in the sprint relay and Katie, Jade, Chloe & Flic posted the club's fastest time of the season in winning the 4x400m relay.

Grant Twist recorded the only A string track wins for the men's team with victories in the 800m and 'chase, as Sam Atkins made it full points with victory in the B chase. There were B string wins for Richard Akinyebo who backed up 100m victory with second places in the B 200m & high jump, and Lewis Bailey in the 400m B race.

Ayo Akingbehin was second in the 100m and third in the 200m, while hurdlers Karl Tucker (110m) and Adam McCarthy and Kieran Riddell (400m) all placed second in their races, and Karl picked up points in the throws, as did Sam Harrison (javelin & hammer) and team manager Kevin White (shot & discus).

Robbie Cooman (second B) & Gavin Watts (third A) both improved their 5000m bests and more middle distance points were earned by 1500m pairing of James Stewart & gavin Maley and Freddy Keefe in the 800m B.

Shandell Taylor had a comfortable long jump win, while Peter Brinton-Quinn, 15, won the B javelin in a new PB with the senior spear and equalled his best for pole vault runner up, as his vault coach Stuart Tufton won the B. Matthew Agnimel won the B triple jump, Under17s Jamal Thomas & Ben Olusesan were both second in the high & triple jumps, and Tobi Idowu was third in the long jump.

Both relays teams were second thanks to Ayo, Shandell, Richard & Lewis in teh sprint relay and teh 4x400m quartet of Matthew, Adam, James & Grant.

 

HAC Results   

Pics - Kevin White