South of England U13, U15 & U17 Champs, Lee Valley

Saturday 11th & Sunday 12th August 2018

Havering's young athletes came away with two gold, a silver and two bronze from this weekend's South of England age group championships at Lee Valley - and Max Law retained his Under 17 Men's javelin title and broke the Championship best which had stood since 1983

Max had come close to the previous record of 68.50m with his third and fifth round efforts but his final round effort of 72.67m put the record beyond doubt. Brad James added a second javelin medal with silver in the Under 15 boys' event and Adelaide Thatcher-Gray made it a trio of javelin medals with bronze in the Under 17 women's competition.  Freya Killilea added Southern discus bronze to her English schools bronze. The medal haul was complete by Dominic Alexandru who won the Under 13 boys 75m hurdles run into a stiff headwind, like all sprint events.  

Final places were earned by triple jumper Jed Oni who was fourth in the Under 15 event, as was hurdler Toby Bishop in the same age group, Jade Kavanagh, fourth in the Under 17 200m, Tobi Idowu, sixth in the Under 17 long jump, Uche Okpalauko, sixth in the Under15 300m and Reece Harriott who placed seventh in the Under 17 400m.

 

U17 – Men

400m – 7th Reece Harriott 50.87s (Heat - 51.0); Heat: Somto Okpalauko 54.7s

800m – Heat Alex Friend 2:05.39

Long Jump – 6th Tobi Idowu 6.13w

Javelin –  1st - Max Law 72.67m CBP

 

U15 – Boys

80m Hurdles 4th Toby Bishop 11.65s

Javelin –  2nd -  Bradley James 58.84m

Long Jump  9th Ashton Thatcher-Gray 5.34w PB

Triple Jump  4th Jed Oni 11.89w

 

U17 – Women

200m –   4th  Jade Kavanagh 26.01 (Heat 26.32s)

Javelin –  3rd Adelaide Thatcher-Gray 34.24

 

U15 – Girls 

100m Semis -  Bella Smith 13.22s (Heat: 13.29s); Aaliyah Payne 13.39s (Heat: 13.24s)

300m –  6th - Uche Okpalauko 43.23s (Herat: 43.21s)

800m –  Heat - Maddie Barker 2:35.72s; Alice Atkins 2:35.06s

Long Jump  9th Freya Higginbottom 4.95w

Discus3rd – Freya Killilea 30.80m; 10th - Alice Atkins 21.59m

 

U13 – Boys

100m Heat Dominic Alexandru 14.24s; Sebastian Alexandru 15.26s

200m Heat Daniel Lammas 28.86s; Dominic Alexandru 30.04s

800m Heat Daniel Lammas 2:37.48s; Sebastian Alexandru 2:47.33s

75m Hurdles 1st-  Dominic Alexandru 12.43s; 6th - Sebastian Alexandru 15.50s

Long Jump  11th Daniel Lammas 4.25m PB

U13 – Girls

200m –  Heat - Heidi Aylen 31.80s

800m –  Heat - Tilly Canty 2:37.02s PB

70m Hurdles –  Heat Heidi Aylen 13.16s

Pic: Sam Harrison