Southern Men's League Division 3N – Round 1 Mayesbrook Park 5th May 2007

Match Result
Position Club Total points League points
1 Colchester Harriers

132.5

5
2 Peterborough

  127.5

4
3  Havering Mayesbrook AC

114

3
4 Chelmsford

  60

2

 

The B team battled well with some good results to finish third against powerful A team opponents.

Wins were hard to come by and U17 Georgie Bean provided the only A string victory with his first 50+ effort with the senior javelin. Darron Keevil made it a javelin double and also scored well in shot, discus, high and triple jumps and hurdles.

Vet Steve Archer rolled back the years with a B shot victory and hammer points and Andrew Tierney's pole vault token effort was good enough to take B honours, also placing second in the B discus and third in the triple jump.

Christian Newton was second in the pole vault and added sprint points, and U17 Grant Twist's 400m hurdles debut brought him runners up spot. He added 400m flat & high jump points.

Jason Lendon won the B 400m Hurdles and was third in the 1500m, while Gavin Maley shrugged off a sore calf to take second in the B 1500m.

Rob Jones impressed on his steeplechase debut in second, and also scored in the 400m & 800m (PB) and Craig Moore had a third place trio in both sprints & the long jump, and ran both relays.

Russ Middleton was second in the B 800m and Neill Collins ran the 4x400m relay after a good non-scoring 1500m effort.

 

Full  results - PDF

 

A STRINGS Pos. Time/Dist   B STRINGS Pos. Time/Dist
100 Craig Moore (U20) 3 12.3 PB  100 Christian Newton 3 13.2
200 Craig Moore (U20) 3 25.2   200 Christian Newton 3 27.1
400 Grant Twist (U17) 3 56.9   400 Rob Jones (U20) 3 58.9
800 Rob Jones (U20) 4 2:08.6 PB  800 Russ Middleton 2 2:11.9
1500 Jason Lendon 3 4:19.4   1500 Gavin Maley 2 4:28.9
5000         5000      
3000 s/c Rob Jones 3 11:05.5  PB  3000 s/c --    
110H Darron Keevil 2 22.5 110H  
400H Grant Twist (U17) 2 67.5 PB  400H Jason Lendon 1 70.5
L.J. Craig Moore (U20) 3 5.34 L.J. Christian Newton 3 4.78
H.J. Grant Twist (U17) 3 1.55

H.J. Darron Keevil 3 1.50
T.J. Andrew Tierney 3 9.67 T.J. Darron Keevil 3 8.58
P.V. Christian Newton 2 2.20 P.V. Andrew Tierney 1 1.10
S.P. Darron Keevil 2 10.74 S.P. Steve Archer (M50) 1 10.48
D.T. Darron Keevil 3 30.29   D.T. Andrew Tierney 2 27.61
J.T. Georgie Bean (U17) 1 50.13 PB J.T Darron Keevil 1 35.92
H.T. Steve Archer (M50) 3 26.16   H.T. Andrew Tierney 3 21.68
4x100 Craig Moore, Christian Newton, Andrew Tierney, Darron Keevil 3 52.1
4x400 Neill Collins (59.1), Christian Newton (65.3), Craig Moore (55.9), Jason Lendon (58.4) 3 3:58.7


Non Scoring:

100m & 200m - Michael Meehan 14.3s & 27.9s

1500m - Neill Collins - 4:30.4s

DT - Christian Newton - 28.64m