SOUTHERN WOMEN'S LEAGUE, GUILDFORD 19 MAY 2001

In a top of the table clash at Guildford today Havering Mayesbrook’s Southern Women’s team just lost out to Windsor S, E& H in a three-way fight. But as league positions are based on event points, rather than match points, HMAC should find themselves on the top of the Division One table, as Windsor's three point winning margin  was not enough to bridge the 9 point HMAC lead after the first round. Report to follow asap

HAVERING MAYESBROOK RESULTS

 

FINAL SCORES

 
1 Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow 202
2 Havering Mayesbrook 199
3 Aldershot F & D 192
4 Exeter 152
5 Parkside (Harrow) 103.5

 

  SENIOR            
  A STRING Pos. Tim/Dis   B STRING Pos. Tim/Dis
100 Kate Brewington 2 12.8 100 Fran Rigby 5 13.6
200 Sara Sappinen 5 27.5 200 Hannah Gamester 2 26.9
400 Laurie Cossey 1 58.5 400 Ruth O'Sullivan 2 63.2
800 Faye Fullerton 1 2:10.5 800 Lesley Felton 2 2:21.2
1500 Debbie Sullivan 1 4:34.6 1500 Joanne Sullivan 1 4:46.3
3000 Lauren Deadman 1 9:58.8 # 3000 Hayley Hawes 4 11:30.1
100H Kate Brewington 1 14.6 100H Claire Brennan 3 17.2
400H Sara Sappinen 4 66.5 400H Claire Brennan 4 73.6
L.J. Kate Brewington 2 5.59 L.J. Hannah Gamester 2 5.05
H.J. Corrina Keevil 5 1.30 H.J. Ruth O'Sullivan 5 1.25
T.J. Corrina Keevil 5 9.22 T.J. Nina Brennan 3 9.12
P.V. Hannah Gamester 3 1.90 P.V. ---    
S.P. Melanie Harrison 5 8.65 S.P. Sarah Deacon 5 7.80
D.T. Sarah Deacon 4 31.31 D.T. Melanie Harrison 4 27.93
H.T. Sarah Deacon 3 35.77 H.T. Hannah Gamester 3 16.83
J.T. Melanie Harrison 4 26.91 J.T. Sarah Deacon 3 25.34
4x100 Fran Rigby     4x400 Lesley Felton  (63.0)    
  Hannah Gamester       Laurie Cossey  (58.3)    
  Sara Sappinen       Ruth O'Sullivan  (63.5)    
  Kate Brewington 4 51.2   Faye Fullerton  (59.3) 1 4:04.1

# Personal best 

  UNDER 15            
  A STRING Pos. Tim/Dis   B STRING Pos. Tim/Dis
100 Nicola Schofield 3 13.3 100 Christina Kalejaiye 1 13.4
200 Nicola Schofield 1 26.7 200 Christina Kalejaiye 1 27.1
800 Sara Luck 1 2:19.4 800 Lynsey Clark 4 2:37.1
1500 Megan Foley 2 4:49.5 # 1500 Charlotte Watkins 1 4:56.1
75H Danielle Ross 2 12.5 75H Katie O'Sullivan 2 13.1
L.J. Emma Bonny 2 4.83 L.J. Caroline Smith 1 4.45
H.J. Katie O'Sullivan 1 1.54 H.J. Sara Luck 1 1.51
S.P. Danielle Ross 3 8.96 # S.P. Caroline Smith 1 8.55
D.T. Lynsey Clark 1 28.93 D.T. Chelsea Harrison 2 18.25
J.T. Chelsea Harrison 3 19.31 J.T. Amy Rogers 1 18.82
4x100 Danielle Ross            
  Nicola Schofield       UNDER 17    
  Amy Rogers         Pos.

Time

  Christina Kalejaiye 1 52.5 80H Claire Sergeant 1 12.7
          Nina Brennan 3 13.1
        300H Nina Brennan 3 48.9

# Personal best