SOUTHERN WOMEN'S LEAGUE, NEWHAM 11 AUGUST 2001

Forced to move their home fixture to Newham due to tree root damage at the Mayesbrook Arena, Havering Mayesbrook ladies made the short journey down the A13 to take the honours on Saturday 11th August, beating Herne Hill, Team Solent, Reading, and local rivals Newham & Essex Beagles.  The win moves them into second position in the league, and keeps them in with an outside chance of overhauling leaders Windsor, Slough & Eton with one fixture remaining.

On a day when numerous new personal best performances were recorded, Sarah Deacon led the way with no less than 3 from her 4 events.  Having set a new club record in the hammer four weeks ago with a throw of 37.89m, Sarah started her day by breaking through the 40m barrier for the first time, to win the A string competition.  A second win and PB of 33.65m in the discus followed, and finished with new figures of 8.38m in the shot.  Sarah’s throwing partner, Melanie Harrison was also in tremendous form notching up two PB’s in the B string discus (33.39m – 1st) and hammer (26.97m – 2nd).

Following her recent Great Britain (Under 23) appearance, multi-eventer Kate Brewington continued to pile up the points for the team with wins in the 100m hurdles and long jump, a second place in the high jump, and a third in the 100m.  Both the high jump (1.65m) and 100m (12.6sec.) performances were new life time best’s.  Sarah Benton completed the PBs in the senior age group with a triple jump of 9.21m, and Hannah Gamester equalled her own club record of 2.30m in the pole vault.

On the track there was a fine display by the middle distance runners, with all A and B string’s finishing no lower than second place.  The 1500m provided a double win for Lauren Deadman and league newcomer Rosie Saunders, whilst both Debbie Sullivan (3000m & 800m) and Laurie Cossey (B 800m & A 400m) had a first and second.  Hayley Mottram completed the victories for the seniors with a win in the B 400m.  Mary Munson won the B 80m hurdles, one of only 3 races in the programme for under 17’s.

In the Under 15’s Natalie Adams moved from her usual 1500m event to contest the A string 800m with immediate success. Her winning time of 2.24.1 knocked over 4 seconds off her previous best.  13 year olds Robyn Delivett (B 800m) and Vicky Smith (B 1500m), running in this league for the first time, had impressive wins.  Both athletes can look forward to another season in this age group.

The sprint duo of Nicola Schofield (200m) and Christina Kalejaiye (B 100m, B 200m) continued their successful season with victories in three of the four races.  They were then joined by Danielle Ross and Amy Rogers to maintain their unbeaten 4x100m Southern League record.

There was a double win for Chelsea Harrison in the B string discus and javelin.  In the shot Caroline Smith took first place in the B event, whilst Danielle Ross’s second place in the A event provided the final PB of the day with a putt of 9.14m. With support from a series of second place results throughout the competition, the teams points total moved over the 200 mark finishing 10½ points clear of runners up Newham & Essex Beagles.

The next and final league match of the season is also programmed as a home fixture, but with the track problems at Mayesbrook Arena unlikely to be resolved by 1st September, once again a new venue will have to be found.  The opposition will be Guildford & Godalming, Medway, Radley Ladies and Thurrock.

 

 

FINAL SCORES

 
1 Havering Mayesbrook 206
2 Newham & Essex Beagles 195.5
3 Herne Hill Harriers 161.5
4 Reading 133
5 Team Solent 129

 

HAVERING MAYESBROOK RESULTS

  SENIOR            
  A STRING Pos. Tim/Dis   B STRING Pos. Tim/Dis
100 Kate Brewington 3 12.6 # 100 Hannah Gamester 5 13.7
200 Hannah Gamester 5 29.2 200 Terri Johnson 5 28.1
400 Laurie Cossey 2 59.2 400 Hayley Mottram 1 60.5
800 Debbie Sullivan 2 2:12.7 800 Laurie Cossey 1 2:18.3
1500 Lauren Deadman 1 4:53.9 1500 Rosie Saunders 1 5:09.3
3000 Debbie Sullivan 1 9:52.8 3000 Faye Powell 2 13:01.8
100H Kate Brewington 1 14.8 100H Corrina Keevil 5 21.6
400H Ruth O'Sullivan 5 79.9 400H -----    
L.J. Kate Brewington 1 5.54 L.J. Hannah Gamester 4 4.69
H.J. Kate Brewington 2 1.65 # H.J. Sue Deboos 3 1.30
T.J. Corrina Keevil 5 9.24 T.J. Sarah Benton 2 9.21 #
P.V. Hannah Gamester 3 2.30=#@ P.V. Sue Deboos 2 1.90
S.P. Sarah Deacon 5 8.38 S.P. Melanie Harrison 3 8.27
D.T. Sarah Deacon 1 33.65 # D.T. Melanie Harrison 1 33.39 #
H.T. Sarah Deacon 1 40.13#@ H.T. Melanie Harrison 2 26.97 #
J.T. Sarah Deacon 3 26.35 J.T. Sarah Benton 4 16.92
4x100 Ruth O'Sullivan     4x400 Ruth O'Sullivan (67.1)    
  Hannah Gamester       Rosie Saunders (64.3)    
  Terri Johnson       Hayley Mottram  (66.0)    
  Kate Brewington 5 52.7   Lauren Deadman (72.0) 4 4:29.3

# Personal best  @ Club Record

  UNDER 15            
  A STRING Pos. Tim/Dis   B STRING Pos. Tim/Dis
100 Nicola Schofield 2 13.4 100 Christina Kalejaiye 1 13.3
200 Nicola Schofield 1 27.3 200 Christina Kalejaiye 1 27.6
800 Natalie Adams 1 2:24.1 # 800 Robyn Delivett 1 2:28.0
1500 Robyn Matson 3 5:27.2 1500 Vicky Smith 1 5:27.5
75H Danielle Ross 2 12.6 75H Katie O'Sullivan 2 13.2
L.J. Kirsty Smith 4 4.45 L.J. Christina Kalejaiye 2 4.13
H.J. Katie O'Sullivan 2 1.50 H.J. Helen McDonnell 2 1.45
S.P. Danielle Ross 2 9.14 # S.P. Caroline Smith 1 8.99
D.T. Caroline Smith 2 23.22 D.T. Chelsea Harrison 1 23.14
J.T. Amy Rogers 2 22.89 J.T. Chelsea Harrison 1 21.48
4x100 Danielle Ross            
  Nicola Schofield       UNDER 17    
  Amy Rogers         Pos.

Time

  Christina Kalejaiye 1 51.6 80H Claire Sargent 2 12.7
          Mary Munson 1 16.6
        300H ----    

# Personal best