Southern Women's League, Crawley, Saturday 6th September 2003

GAMESTER SETS OUR WINNING WAYS

FINAL SCORES

1st

Havering Mayesbrook

212.5 points
2nd Crawley 195 points
3rd Basildon 191 points
4th Bournemouth 114.5 points
5th Exeter    92 points

 

The Southern women’s team ended their 2003 campaign on Saturday at Crawley in winning form. The final performance lifted the team to sixth in the league out of twenty-five teams. 

Hannah Gamester helped start the ball rolling with an impressive 2nd place in the pole vault, and in doing so she broke her own club record vaulting to a new PB of 2.31m.  Teammate Katie O’Sullivan also contributed to the good start by winning the B pole vault.  Both Gamester and O’Sullivan were busy throughout the day with Hannah finishing 4th in both the long and triple jump, and Katie finishing 2nd in the 80mhurdles and 1st in the high jump.  

Kate Brewington showed that she was still in good form after a long hard season when gaining a new PB in the shot putt, 2nd in the 200m and 1st in the javelin.  Sarah Luck won the B javelin and gained 2nd and 3rd places in the A string high jump and 400m respectivily.  Mel Harrison once again proved to be a big point scorer in the throwing events, winning the discus and achieving two 2nd places in the shot and hammer.  

Training partners Laura Jones and Terri Johnson competed well in the sprint events both finishing 3rd in their 100m races, with Laura later finishing 4th in the 200m.  The Brennan sisters achieved great success in both the long and short hurdle events, with older sister Claire achieving a win and a 2nd place, whilst younger sister Nina won both of her races and also finish 3rd in fast contended Discus.  The hurdles were also good events for us in the U17 age group with Nicola Schofield achieving 2nd in both the 300mH and the 80mH.  

The middle and long distance events on the track saw Leslie Felton and Helen Roche both finishing 3rd  in the 800m, whilst Natalie Adams and Sarah Jane Moore finished  3rd place in the 1500m.  Ellie Mole competed in the longer event of the 3000m and finished 5th.  Also on track Robyn Delivett finished 3rd in the 400m, and on the field Carmel Munson finished 5th in the triple jump.

In the U15 age group there were wins all over the place, the sprint events 100m and 200m our girls once again proved to be untouchable.  Lucy Sargent and Lauren McVicar both winning their races, with Sargent later winning the long jump and McVicar finishing 2nd in the javelin.  The winning streak continued into the middle distance events with Katie Richardson and Lauren Clark both winning their 800m races.  In the 1500m both Amie Adams and Hayley Thomas run well too finish in 2nd place.  In the 75mH Lisa Schofield and Nicola Hill both had excellent runs with both winning their races.  Hill later competed in the long jump and finished in 2nd place, whilst Schofield continued her winning ways in the discus.  This performance was matched by teammate Clark who won the A event.  The high jump saw both Clark and Hill in action again with Lauren finishing 2nd and Nicola 3rd.

The season has been great for the girls and has witnessed many new PBs and club records broken. Lets hope that this successful year can be followed next season and I welcome the new under 15’s to our team.

HAVERING MAYESBROOK RESULTS

Seniors

EVENT

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Laura Jones 3 13.3 Terri Johnson 3 13.5

200

Kate Brewington 2 25.9 Laura Jones 3 28.4

400

Sara Luck 3 59.2 Robyn Delivett 3 70.9

800

Lesley Felton 3 2:28.5 Helen Roche 3 2:30.1

1500

Natalie Adams 3 5:09.1 Sarah Jane Moore 2 5:18.5

3000

Ellie Mole 5 12:16.0

100H

Claire Brennan 1 15.9 Nina Brennan 1 18.6

400H

Claire Brennan 2 68.2 Nina Brennan 1 71.5

L.J.

Hannah Gamester 4 4.76 Laura Jones 4 4.21

H.J.

Sara Luck 2 1.50 Katie O'Sullivan 1 1.45

T.J.

Hannah Gamester 4 9.44 Carmel Munson 5 7.49

P.V.

Hannah Gamester 2 2.31 PB** Katie O'Sullivan 1 1.70

S.P.

Kate Brewington 2 11.23 PB Mel Harrison 2 9.97

D.T.

Mel Harrison 1 38.13 Nina Brennan 3 24.54

J.T.

Kate Brewington 1 34.17 Sara Luck 1 20.88

H.T.

Mel Harrison 2 36.01 Terri Johnson 4 19.48

4x100

4 52.0

4x400

4 4:35.3

*** Club Record

U15s

EVENT

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Lucy Sargent  1 12.5 Lauren McVicar 1 13.5

200

Lucy Sargent 1 26.0 Lauren McVicar 1 27.9

800

Katie Richardson 1 2:23.8 Lauren Clark 1 2:31.8

1500

Amie Adams 2 5:18.0 Hayley Thomas 2 5:54.9

75H

Lisa Schofield 1 11.9 Nicola Hill 1 13.1 PB

L.J.

Lucy Sargent 1 5.10 Nicola Hill 2 4.28 PB

H.J.

Lauren Clark 2 1.40 Nicola Hill 3 1.20

S.P.

Lisa Schofield 3 6.96 Amie Adams 5 4.68

D.T.

Lauren Clark 1 24.63 Lisa Schofield 1 23.89

J.T.

Lauren McVicar 2 27.77

4x100

1

53.1

U17s

EVENT

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

80H

Nicola Schofield 2

13.2

Katie O'Sullivan

1

14.1

300H

Nicola Schofield 2

48.9