South of England Cross Country Champs, Parliament Hill Saturday 29 January 2011

Lauren Deadman was a fine fourth in the Senior women's race at Saturday's South of England Cross Country Championships at the notoriously tough Parliament Hill venue.

The hilly course was even more difficult than usual with a combination of muddy patches but firm underfoot elsewhere on a very chilly day.  But despite Lauren's fine run - her highest Southern placing -  any repeat of the team's 2009 medal hopes disappeared when only three senior ladies toed the line. Robyn Matson was disappointed with her 47th place finish, one down on last year, and Jane Hallam completed the trio in 293rd. 

Sarah Wilson was an excellent twelfth in the U13 girls' event in her South of England debut as the team finished 18th overall.  Heidi Surman-Wells was 44th and Amy Baggs (172nd) and Jess Ward (208th) completed the scoring four, with Robbie Nunn (235th) in reserve.

The U15 girls were a respectable seventh as Lydia Hallam's 24th place led the team home. There was close packing from Lindsay McLachlan (57th), Isabella Woods (71st) and Francesca Smith (76th) for the four scorers with little between Avril Loynes (168th), Lindsey Wiggins (176th) and Rebecca Ward (178th).

Hoseah Gikungu was 53rd as the U17 Men placed twelfth with the others scoring places filled by Adam Edwards (99th), Tom Davis (112th) and Ryan O'Mahoney (120th) and Ross Earney (139th) getting the better of Tom Brennan (140th). 

Jamie Buckley Stanton was the only club representative in the junior men's race. In a strong field Jamie had a very good race coming through well on the second lap to take a well earned 34th place.

Jamie Buckley-Stanton's 34th place finish was the only runner for the U20s. There was also just one clubman in the senior men's race as Rob Warner ran a hard race to make up for the debacle at the start  where he was one of the over 200 athletes left at the wrong side of the inspection tent when the gun went.

After losing 30 seconds he found it hard to make up the places finishing in 113th place.

James Kidd was 104th as the U15 Boys placed 22nd. Nick Shade was 136th, Andrew Holland 164th and Nick Duffey 188th. Thomas Pitkin led home an incomplete U13 boys' team in 129th, as Robert Woodgate (131st) and Ryan Green (134th) were a few strides back..


 

 
 

Full Results

HMAC Results  

Under 13 Girls: 12th Sarah Wilson 12:55; 44th - Heidi Surman-Wells 13:32; 172nd - Amy Baggs 15:26; 208th  -Jess Ward 15:57; 235th - Robbie Nunn 18:13  (Team 18th)

 

Under 15 Girls:  24th Lydia Hallam 16:10; 57th - Lindsay McLachlan 17:02; 71st - Isabella Woods 17:12; 76th - Francesca Smith 17:21;  (Team 7th)  168th Avril Loynes 20:03176th- Lindsey Wiggins 20:31; Rebecca Ward 20:34 

Senior Women: 4th - Lauren Deadman 33:31; 47th - Robyn Matson 33:44; 293rd - Jane Hallam 43:13

Under 13 Boys: 129th - Thomas Pitkin 13:51; 131st  Robert Woodgate 13:52; 134th - Ryan Green 13:54;

Under 15 Boys:  104th James Kidd 17:31; 136th - Nick Shade 18:02; 164th - Andrew Holland 18:22; 188th - Nick Duffey 18:46  (Team 22nd)

Under 17 Men:  53rd - Hoseah Gikungu 22:27; 99th - Adam Edwards 23:46; 112th - Tom Davis 24:06; 120th - Ryan O'Mahoney 24:20 (Team 12th) 139th - Ross Earney 25:02; 140th - Tom Brennan 25:02

Under 20 Men:  34th - Jamie Buckley-Stanton 28:38  

Senior Men: 113th - Rob Warner 55@36

Full Results

Photos: Jane Hallam