UK Women's League, Division 2, Round 3

Bedford Saturday 28 July 2012

 

FINAL SCORES

 
1 Crawley 260
2 Herne Hill Harriers 188
3 Harrow 179.5
4 Havering Mayesbrook  174.5
5 Bedford & County 170
6 City of Portsmouth 162.5
7 Herts Phoenix 138.5
8 Milton Keynes 134
 

 

 

Havering Mayesbrook's ladies' teamwork earned the right to another year in Division 2 of the UK Women's league but it went down to the wire as the match result and the final positions were only settled by the final event.

Lauren Deadman, who was ruled out of the last round through illness, returned to club colours to place third in the 800m before toeing the line in the 3000m under an hour later. She tracked the leaders' pace before kicking for victory on the final bend.  Vicky Smith turned in another inspiring set of middle distance results. She improved her career best when placing second in the B 800m, then carved five seconds off her best 1500m mark in third place and 30 minutes later won the 12000m steeplechase in a season's best.

Claire Brennan & Chloe van Wulven picked up useful hurdles points. Claire was fifth in the 400m hurdles, with Chloe third in the B with season's best, while in the sprint hurdles Chloe was fifth in the A race and Claire was third in the B competition. 

Points were hard to come by in the sprints against strong opposition.  Heidi Nicholas earned her his highest sprint placing in the league this year with 100m fourth place and new recruit Chinenye Ogbonnaya made her debut with sixth in the B. Heidi was sixth in the 200m and Heather Shepherd's strong finish placed her third in the B. Heather had earlier  placed fifth in the 400m with Nib Brennan eight in the B.

Chloe, Heather, Chinenye  Heidi were sixth in the 4x100m relay before Claire & Nina Brennan, Chloe van Wulven and Heather Shepherd got the baton round safely on the 4x400m relay.

Leanne Butler stepped up to the A string pole vault in Kate Cowley's absence and acquitted herself well in fourth while Tina Quinlivan marked her league debut by equalling her best and placing second.  Katie O'Sullivan also did well placing equal third in the A high jump and filling a gap in the triple jump for fifth, and was partnered by Ellie Watson who was third in the B high jump and sixth in the triple jump.  Ellie later filled a gap in the unfamiliar 1500m, running earning three valuable points in sixth.  Long jumpers Heidi Nicolas and Hannah Connor were both fourth for ten more vital points.

The makeshift throws squad picked up important points for the cause.  Emma Christmas & Katie O'#Sullivan were both fifth in the hammer, as were Debbie Knight & Nina Brennan in the discus. Debbie  Emma were both seventh in the shot.

The squad had looked safe early on as they were second and third for much of the match but gradually slipped down into fourth place and with just the results of the late-running javelin to come were back in fifth, behind hosts Bedford and in the relegation slot.  To the team's delight Debbie Knight placed fifth in the A while Emma Christmas won the B string honours for 13 points, while the Bedford pairing could manage just six, which meant that Havering overhauled Bedford for fourth place to finish fourth in the league while Bedford were relegated along with Milton Keynes. 

  A STRING Pos. Time/Dist   B STRING Pos. Time/Dist
100 Heidi Nicholas 4 12.7s 100 Chinenye Ogbonnaya 6 13.4s
200 Heidi Nicholas 6 26.4s 200 Heather Shepherd 3 26.6s
400 Heather Shepherd 5 59.6s 400 Nina Brennan 8 69.4s
800 Lauren Deadman 3 2:13.3s 800 Vicky Smith 2 2:18.6s PB
1500 Vicky Smith 3 4:45.0s PB 1500 Ellie Watson 6 6:53.9s
3000 Lauren Deadman 1 9:42.4s 3000 =    
100H Chloe van Wulven 5 15.4s 100H Claire Brennan 3 15.8s
400H Claire Brennan 5 68.3s 400H Chloe van Wulven 3 69.8s
2000SC Vicky Smith 1 7:30.9s        
L.J. Heidi Nicholas 4 5.11m L.J. Hannah Connor 4 4.65m
H.J. Katie O'Sullivan 3= 1.45m H.J. Ellie Watson 3 1.40m
T.J. Ellie Watson 6 9.27m T.J. Katie O'Sullivan 5 8.43m
P.V. Leanne Butler 4 2.70m P.V. Tina Quinlivan (W35) 2 2.50m =PB
S.P. Deborah Knight (U20) 7 9.13m S.P. Emma Christmas 7 7.37m
D.T. Deborah Knight (U20) 5 24.86m D.T. Nina Brennan 5 23.73m
H.T. Emma Christmas 5 21.53m H.T. Katie O'Sullivan 5 15.33m
J.T. Deborah Knight (U20) 5 34.73m J.T. Emma Christmas 1 29.46m
4x100 Chloe, Heather, Chinenye, Heidi

6

52.2s
4x400 Claire (65.3), Nina (68.0), Chloe (64.0), Heather (61.5)

8

4:18.8s
Link to Full Results

 

FINAL LEAGUE STANDINGS 3 of 3

 
1 Crawley 22 698.5 Promoted
2 Herne Hill Harriers 22 600 Promoted
3 City of Portsmouth 14 520  
4 Havering Mayesbrook  11 515.5  
5 Herts Phoenix 11 485  
6 Harrow 11 470  
7 Bedford & County 10 449 Relegated
8 Milton Keynes 7 466 Relegated
         

A few pics only (Field officiating)