UK Women's League, Division 2, Round 3

Portsmouth Sunday 6 July 2014

 

FINAL SCORES (excluding officials points)

 
1 Cardiff 222
2 Bristol & West 203
3 Havering AC 193
4 City of Portsmouth 168
5 Newham & Essex Beagles 163
6 Milton Keynes 155
7 Reading AC 132
8 Herne Hill Harriers 120
 

 

 

A fine third place finish in their third & final UK Women’s League fixture at Portsmouth on Sunday ensured that the senior ladies will enjoy another season in Division 2 after placing fourth in the table.

In a fine all round team display Havering scored well across the range of events with the middle distance events dominating.  International Lauren Deadman again led the way with good wins in the 800m in a season’s best and also winning the 1500m from the front.  As always Vicky Smith piled up the points, making it a double win in the 1500m, after placing 2nd in the 800m in a season’s best and covering a 400m a gap as well.  Gemma Phillips was close to her PB in placing second in the B 3000m while Robyn Matson shrugged off tight calves for fifth in the A string and Bella Woods celebrated her league debut & her 18th birthday with fourth in the ‘chase after occupying the same position in the 400m hurdles B race.

Evergreen Kate Cowley showed no ill effects after recovering a recent hamstring pull as she won the long jump and B high jump and was second in the triple jump.  Bethan Siddons lost out in the high jump on count back as the first four all cleared the same height and was runner up in the B triple jump, while Zoe Young added B long jump second place and also scored with fifth place points in both sprints.  The improving Tayla Humm was in brilliant form in the sprints placing fourth in both 100m & 200m in new wind assisted bests and showed potential with an impressive 400m debut placing third in the B race.  Claire Brennan completed the track line up with third in the sprint hurdles and fourth in the 400m hurdles.

Louise Lockwood and Emma Christmas were both second in a closely contested javelin held in difficult windy conditions and both added points in other events with Louise fourth in the B shot & Emma sixth in the hammer.  Rachel Forder’s discus third place added more points to the score as did her shot points and Nina Brennan scored in both hammer & discus.  Emma joined Claire, Zoe and Tayla in the fifth placed sprint relay team.

With third place in the match confirmed before the final event team manager Tony Benton even had the luxury of standing down the 4x400m relay squad.  Benton said “We’ve had a great season after dicing with relegation in recent years and although we only have a small squad they’ve all played their part. I’m already looking forward to 2015 with a new crop of juniors moving up into contention!”

 

Provisional Table after 3 of 3

   
1 Cardiff 22 649
2 Bristol & West 22 649
3 Newham & Essex Beagles 17 548
4 Havering AC 16 525
5 Milton Keynes 9 428.5
6 Reading AC 9 422
7 City of Portsmouth 9 390.5
8 Herne Hill Harriers 4 357.5
  A STRING Pos. Time/Dist   B STRING Pos. Time/Dist
100 Tayla Humm 4 12.4w PB 100 Zoe Young 5 13.4w
200 Tayla Humm 4 25.6w PB 200 Zoe Young 5 27.8w
400 Vicky Smith 8 64.6s 400 Tayla Humm 3 62.0s PB
800 Lauren Deadman 1 2:11.0s 800 Vicky Smith 2 2:21.9s
1500 Lauren Deadman 1 4:31.1s 1500 Vicky Smith 1 4:55.5s
3000 Robyn Matson 5 11:00.2s 3000 Gemma Phillips 2 11:04.4s
100H Claire Brennan 3 16.3s 100H ==    
400H Claire Brennan 4 68.2s 400H Bella Woods 4 73.6s
2000SC Bella Woods 4 8:16.0s   N/a    
L.J. Kate Cowley 1 5.59m L.J. Zoe Young 2 4.70m
H.J. Bethan Siddons 4 1.65m H.J. Kate Cowley 1 1.55m
T.J. Kate Cowley 2 11.32m T.J. Bethan Siddons 2 10.05m
P.V. ==     P.V. ==    
S.P. Rachel Forder U20 7 8.85m S.P. Louise Lockwood 4 8.40m
D.T. Rachel Forder U20 3 39.90m D.T. Nina Brennan 6 23.17m
H.T. Nina Brennan 8 18.92m H.T. Emma Christmas 6 18.21m
J.T. Louise Lockwood 2 38.90m J.T. Emma Christmas 2 35.84m
4x100 Emma, Claire, Zoe, Tayla

5

52.4s
4x400 ==