UK WOMEN'S LEAGUE QUALIFIER, STAFFORD, 8 SEPTEMBER 2001

Ladies Qualify for UK Women's League

L to R: Hannah Gamester, Lauren Deadman, Kate Brewington, Helen Biscoe, Faye Fullerton, Melissa Felton (at back), Laura O'Neill, Terri Johnson, Lesley Felton, Sarah Deacon, Hayley Mottram, Nikki Barnett, Sue Deboos, Sarah Benton, Fran Rigby, Claire Brennan 

(Report as printed in Romford Recorder, 14 September)

"The women of Havering Mayesbrook are back in the big time.

The Club's senior women earned a place in Division Four of the UK League after a closely contested qualifying match at a blustery Stafford.

Havering, who had qualified as Division One Southern League runners-up, finished second behind local rivals Newham & Essex Beagles in  contest that went right down to the wire.

Indeed, the outcome of the event was still wide open going into the final relays.

But Havering booked their place with two second places to finish six points ahead of host club Cannock & Stafford.

In the sprint relay Francesca Rigby joined Hannah Gamester, Terri Johnson and Kate Brewington to finish two places ahead of Stafford.

Faye Fullerton then brought the baton home second in the 400m relay and, with Stafford only fifth, promotion was ensured for Havering.

Brewington had earlier taken a hat-trick of successes, with personal bests in the 100m and 100n hurdles.

Middle-distance duo Faye Fullerton and Lauren Deadman had victories in the 800m and B 400m before joining forces for  club double in the 1500m.

With the windy conditions hampering the distance runners, Nikki Barnett and Helen Biscoe gained hard-earned points in the 3000m.

Johnson collected useful points in the B sprint events and also bagged a fine fourth place in the B hammer.

Claire Brennan claimed a third-place treble highlighted by personal best throw of 26.54 in the javelin.

With every point vital Melissa Felton showed admirable character after falling in the 400m hurdles when well placed. She picked herself up and finished sixth to collect three priceless points. Felton had better fortune when she was second in the B discus.

Hayley Mottram (400m), Gamester (200m) and Lesley Felton (B 800m) added useful track points.

Officials had trouble keeping the pole-vault bar in place as the wind howled, but Gamester and Sue Deboos leapt to fifth and third respectively. Gamester was also third in the B long jump, a performance matched by Deboos in the high jump. 

The busy Sarah Deacon collected a second place, fourth and sixth in the hammer, discus and shot while Corrina Keevil and Sarah Benton both finished the day with a pair of fifth places.

Newham took the overall honours and when Havering were confirmed in second 9 1/2 points adrift, the celebrations began."

Team in photo above, plus Team Manager Fred Gamester

 

FINAL SCORES

 
1 Newham & Essex Beagles 212.5
2 Havering Mayesbrook  203
3 Cannock & Stafford 197
4 Derby Ladies 191
5 Blackpool & Fylde 154
6 Telford 98
7 Deeside 85.5

 

HAVERING MAYESBROOK RESULTS

  A STRING Pos. Tim/Dis   B STRING Pos. Tim/Dis
100 Kate Brewington 1 12.1w 100 Terri Johnson 5 13.4w
200 Hannah Gamester 5 28.0 200 Terri Johnson 3 27.5w
400 Hayley Mottram 3 61.9 400 Lauren Deadman 1 64.3
800 Faye Fullerton 1 2:17.0 800 Lesley Felton 2 2:29.2
1500 Faye Fullerton 1 4:59.6 1500 Lauren Deadman 1 5:05.8
3000 Nikki Barnett 4 11:12.1 3000 Helen Biscoe 3 11:24.7
100H Kate Brewington 1 14.1w 100H Claire Brennan 3 17.2w
400H Melissa Felton 6 84.4 (fell) 400H Claire Brennan 3 79.5
L.J. Kate Brewington 1 5.73 L.J. Hannah Gamester 2 4.83
H.J. Corrina Keevil 5= 1.30 H.J. Sue Deboos 3= 1.30
T.J. Corrina Keevil 5 9.69 T.J. Sarah Benton 5 8.83
P.V. Hannah Gamester 5 2.10 P.V. Sue Deboos 3 1.90
S.P. Sarah Deacon 4 8.27 S.P. Melissa Felton 6 6.94
D.T. Sarah Deacon 4 33.35 D.T. Melissa Felton 2 26.19
H.T. Sarah Deacon 2 36.30 H.T. Terri Johnson 4 21.56
J.T. Claire Brennan 3 26.54 # J.T. Sarah Benton 5 9.67
4x100   2 54.3 4x400   2 4:15.4
               
               
               

# Personal best