National Youth Development League, Division 1, Round 2, Woodford, 1 June 2013

Match Result

 

 

Points  

 

 

 

1

Havering Mayesbrook

517

     

2

Bedford & County 513.5      
3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 505      
4 Shaftesbury Barnet 480.5      

5

Orion Harriers 444      

6

Herts Phoenix 396.5      

7

Basildon 390.5      

The young athletes Under 13 & Under 15 team came from behind to win the second round of their Youth Development League fixture at Woodford on Saturday. After trailing all afternoon – at one stage back in fifth position – a late surge thanks to some strong field events – saw them edge home three and a half points clear of long-time leaders Bedford.

The Under 15 Girls led the way with seven individual wins. Modupe Shokunbi completed her customary sprint double and Freya Gutteridge and Emma Sharp added wins in the discus and javelin.  Riva Siggins (discus - PB), Lily Swift (hammer - PB) and Elysha Thatcher-Gray (javelin) all took full points in their events.  Second place points were earned by Holly Nash (B high jump), Tolu Akingbade (B shot) and the pair joined with Annie Maguire & Modupe Shokunbi to place second in the relay. There were also personal bests for Holly Nash & Katie Dawson (hurdles), Holly Hyde (1500m), and Abigail Shipton (long jump). Jessica Ward (800m) and Emily Marshall (1500m) completed the line up.

The Under 13 Girls dominated round one with nine wins but met tougher opposition this time and had to settle for four wins, all on the field. Isabella Purdie provided the only A string win in the long jump, and added hurdles runners up and 75m third (PB). B string wins came from Elizabeth Adams (high jump), Yinka Shokunbi (shot) and Kerys Middleton (javelin).  Mayi Hughes had a trio of second places in the high jump, javelin (PB) and B hurdles, and Isobel McDonach was also second in both 75m and shot (PB). The 800m pairing of Kate O’Neill and Sophie Rand also bagged runners up spots as did Katie Mitchell in the 1200m B event. Isabella, Isobel, Hollie King and Mayi were second in the relay and Jessica Mitchell (1200m) added to the points tally.

There were three wins for the Under 13 boys with Max Law contributing two in the javelin & B hurdles, plus second in the high jump, and Jairzinho Morris taking the 100m, placing second in the 200m and third in the long jump. The relay squad of Max, Jairzinho, Harvey Jolliffe and Sam Mezoori placed second. The squad had been shuffled several times due to late withdrawals and late arrivals and one athlete who turned up to watch was pressed into action! The points earned by Bailey Hearne (1500m & 200m), Oliver Woods (1500 PB), Zak Mackay (hurdles), Joseph Hogan-O’Neill (high jump & long jump), Aaron Freshwater (shot) and Oliver Swift (javelin) all helped to tip the balance in the final tally.  

The Under 15 Boys again had to work hard for points and top three placings. Newcomer Olla Obaye made an instant impression with second in the long jump and John Nelson was close to his best for second in the javelin and was also second in the B discus in a new PB and added a shot PB as well. Kieran Riddell was second in the B hurdles and added long & high jump points, while Matt Owers was third in the A hurdles equalled his high jump best and scored in the 300m. More third places came from Harvey Addison in the discus and B javelin and Ben Ellis 200m. New bests came from Jack Noons (100m & 300m), Thomas Sheldrick & Zack Killoran (1500m) and Morgan Seaman (100m) and Oliver Morter *800m) completed the line-up.

With two of the four fixtures completed the unbeaten squad top the league table with 14 points, three points clear of Bedford, and need to hold their nerve in the remaining two fixtures to clinch promotion.

 

Event

‘A’ String

Pos

Result

‘B’ String

Pos

Result

Under 15 Boys

100m

Morgan Seaman

6

13.1

Jack Noons

6

13.9

200m

Benjamin Ellis

3

25.2

Morgan Seaman

6

26.5

300m

Matthew Owers

4

41.0

Jack Noons

5

44.7

800m

Benjamin Ellis

5

2:10.8

Oliver Morter

6

2:28.1

1500m

Thomas Sheldrick

5

4:53.9

Zack Killoran

5

5:06.9

80m H

Matthew Owers

3

13.2

Kieran Riddell

2

15.9

Pole Vault

==

 

 

 

 

 

High Jump

Matthew Owers

5

1.45

Kieran Riddell

4

1.35

Long Jump

Olla Obaye

2

4.74

Kieran Riddell

4

3.89

Shot

John Nelson

4

10.06

Harvey Addison

4

7.15

Discus

Harvey Addison

3

22.67

John Nelson

2

20.83

Javelin

John Nelson

2

38.83

Harvey Addison

3

21.50

Hammer

Zack Killoran

4

18.81

Morgan Seaman

3

13.92

4x100m R

Olla Obaye,  Morgan Seaman,  Harvey Addison, Thomas Sheldrick

6

54.5

4x300m R

Matt Owers, Jack Noons,  Zack Killoran, Benjamin Ellis

6

2:59.7

Under 13 Boys

100m

Jairzinho Morris

1

13.7

Harvey Jolliffe

4

15.1

200m

Jairzinho Morris

2

28.7

Bailey Hearne

5

32.5

800m

==

 

 

=

 

 

1500m

Bailey Hearne

5

5:09.3

Oliver Woods

4

5:28.5

75m H

Zak Mackay

6

16.6

Max Law

1

14.7

High Jump

Joseph Hogan O'Neill

5

1.20

Max Law

2

1.20

Long Jump

Jairzinho Morris

3

4.32

Joseph Hogan O'Neill

5

3.63

Shot

Bailey Hearne

6

4.84

Aaron Freshwater

6

4.51

Javelin

Max Law

1

30.87

Oliver Swift

4

15.34

4x100m R

Max Law, Harvey Jolliffe, Sam Mezoori,  Jairzinho Morris 

2

56.7

Under 15 Girls  

Event

‘A’ String

Pos

Result

‘B’ String

Pos

Result

100m

Modupe Shokunbi

1

12.7

Abigail Shipton

6

14.4

200m

Modupe Shokunbi

1

26.8

Katie Dawson

3

29.2

800m

Jessica Ward

7

2:37.8

Elysha Thatcher-Gray

6

2:58.8

1500m

Emily Marshall

5

5:38.8

Holly Hyde

5

5:56.8

75m H

Holly Nash

4

13.0

Katie Dawson

4

13.5

High Jump

Katie Dawson

3

1.45

Holly Nash

2

1.35

Long Jump

Annie Maguire

3

4.65

Abigail Shipton

5

3.67

Pole Vault

==

 

 

 

 

 

Shot

Freya Gutteridge

4

7.67

Tolu Akingbade

2

6.89

Discus

Freya Gutteridge

1

29.46

Riva Siggins

1

22.85

Hammer

Freya Gutteridge

3

21.90

Lily Swift

1

21.18

Javelin

Emma Sharp

1

24.62

Elysha Thatcher-Gray

1

15.81

4x100mR

Tolu Akingbade, Annie Maguire, Holly Nash , Modupe Shokunbi

2

53.2

Under 13 Girls

75m

Isobel McDonach

2

11.0

Isabella Purdie

3

11.4

150m

Isobel McDonach

5

22.3

Katie Mitchell

5

23.3

800m

Kate O'Neill

2

2:40.6

Sophie Rand

2

2:48.5

1200m

Jeccisa Mitchell

4

4:17.6

Katie Mitchell

2

4:22.7

70m H

Isabella Purdie

2

12.3

Mayi Hughes

2

13.4

High Jump

Mayi Hughes

2

1.25

Elizabeth Adams

1

1.20

Long Jump

Isabella Purdie

1

4.39

Hollie King

3

3.41

Shot

Isobel McDonach

2

7.57

Yinka Shokunbi

1

6.07

Javelin

Mayi Hughes

2

15.97

Kerys Middleton

1

9.59

4x100mR

Isabella Purdie, Isabel McDonach, Hollie King, Mayi Hughes

2

56.6

 

Provisional League Table (after two of four matches)

 

 

Points  

Round 1

Round 2

Total

1

Havering Mayesbrook

14 567.5

517

1084.5

2

Bedford & County 11 491 513.5 1004.5

3

Orion Harriers 9 511 444 955
4 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 7 422.5 505 927.5
5 Shaftesbury Barnet 7 440 480.5 920.5

6

Basildon 5 468 390.5 858.5

7

Herts Phoenix 3 355 396.5 751.5