National Youth Development League, Premier 2, Round 1, Bournemouth, 3 May 2014

Match Result

 

 

Points  

1

Team Dorset 510.5

2

Windsor SE&H 485.5

3

Crawley 484

4

Croydon Harriers 482
5 Harrow 430
6 Havering 357

 

The newly-promoted Youth Development Under 13 & Under 15 squad found the going tough in the higher tier as they brought up the rear in their first fixture at Bournemouth on Saturday.

While last year the squad racked up wins galore in Division 1 this time the fierce Premiership competition meant that Yinka Shokunbi's Under 15 girls' discus victory was the only A string win for club athletes and this was backed up by just four B string successes.

Two B string successes came in the 1500m where Kate O'Neill won the U15 girls event as Katie Mitchell bagged runners up in the A, while in the U15 boys' equivalent Jack Rice won the B while Oliver Morter was second in the A.

The other two B wins came in the throws as Ewan Green took the u15 B discus in a new PB a Harvey  Addison's A string PB was third while in the U15 girls' shot Isobel McDonach's new best won B as Elysha Thatcher-Grays set a new PB for fourth in the A.

Also in the U15 girls' 800m there was a pair of runners' up spots from Becca Brown in the A & Jessica Mitchell in the B, and third places in this age group went to the high jump duo of Abigail Shipton & Holly Nash - Nash was also third in the B hurdles.

Millie Hodges smashed her previous best to place second in the Under 13 girls hurdles with the sixth fastest ever time by a club U13, with Grace Newson third in the B in a new PB, while Millie was also third in the high jump. Adelaide Thatcher-Gray was second in the javelin in a new PB which also took her into clu all-time top 10, and was third in the B shot.

In the  Under 13 boys' age group Jairzinho Morris came up against Charles Hagan, Croydon's UK number 1 ranked U13 sprinter in the 200m and despite a new PB took him to third on the club all time list placed second and a muscle strain then ruled him out of his other three events. Tobi Idowu proved an able substitute in the 100m, placing second in a new PB, while Sam Mezoori stepped up to the A string long jump to improved his best in third, also finishing third in the 200m B. James Adams was second in the B high jump and also added third place javelin points.

John Fennessey added third in the Under 15 boys' 300m B race and Sam Atkins was also third in the 800m B.

The team managers will hope to have stronger squads available in order to be in the mix at the second fixture at Croydon on 31st May. 

 

Event

‘A’ String

Pos

Result

‘B’ String

Pos

Result

Under 15 Boys

100m

Ewan Green 6 13.4 Jack Noons 6 13.2

200m

Ewan Green 6 27.4 Jack Noons 6 27.8

300m

Jack Noons 5 46.0 John Fennessey 3 47.7

800m

John Fennessey 6 2:29.6 Sam Atkins 3 2:32.8

1500m

Oliver Morter 2 4:40.2 Jack Rice 1 4:49.6

80m H

==          

Pole Vault

==          

High Jump

Oliver Morter 5= 1.35 =    

Long Jump

Jack Rice 6 3.79 John Fennessey 5 3.71

Shot

Harvey Addison 4 9.22 Sam Atkins 5 4.74

Discus

Harvey Addison 3 26.27 Ewan Green 1 25.25

Javelin

Harvey Addison 5 30.31 Sam Atkins 5 12.38

Hammer

==          

4x100m R

Harvey Addison, Ewan Green, Louie Shead 5 52.7

4x300m R

Louie Shead, John Fennessey, Sam Atkins, Jack Rice 5 3:20.1
Under 13 Boys

100m

Tobi Idowu 2 13.7 Aaron Freshwater 4 15.0

200m

Jairzinho Morris 2 25.9 Sam Mezoori 3 29.5

800m

Sonny Rossington 5 2:43.8 Peter Brinton-Quinn 4 2:53.0

1500m

==          

75m H

Aaron Freshwater 5 17.4 Peter Brinton-Quinn 5 17.2

High Jump

Aaron Freshwater 4 1.30 James Adams 2 1.20

Long Jump

Sam Mezoori 3 4.30 Tobi Idowu 6 3.74

Shot

James Adams 5 5.19 Sonny Rossington 6 3.05

Javelin

James Adams 3 19.88 Peter Brinton-Quinn 2 18.10

4x100m R

Tobi Idowu, Aaron Freshwater, Sam Mezoori, Sonny Rossington 5 58.3

Under 15 Girls  

Event

‘A’ String

Pos

Result

‘B’ String

Pos

Result

100m

Isobel McDonach 6 13.7 Abigail Shipton 4 13.4

200m

Abigail Shipton 6 28.3 Holly Nash 6 29.1

300m

Isobel McDonach 6 46.8 Elysha Thatcher-Gray 5 48.8

800m

Rebecca Brown 2 2:28.1 Jessica Mitchell 2 2:37.5

1500m

Katie Mitchell 2 5:03.2 Kate O'Neill 1 5:16.6:

75m H

Isabella Purdie 4 12.6 Holly Nash 3 14.2

High Jump

Abigail Shipton 3 1.45 Holly Nash 3= 1.30

Long Jump

Isabella Purdie 6 4.64 Hollie King 5 4.20

Pole Vault

==          

Shot

Elysha Thatcher-Gray 5 8.24 Isobel McDonach 1 7.74

Discus

Yinka Shokunbi 1 20.70 Amelia Owers 6 10.40

Hammer

Yinka Shokunbi 4 15.22 Amelia Owers 5 7.24

Javelin

Amelia Owers 6 8.34 Yinka Shokunbi 6 5.91

4x100mR

Isabella Purdie, Isobel McDonach, Holly Nash, Abigail Shipton 5 54.6

4x300mR

Rebecca Brown, Elysha Thatcher-Gray, Jessica Mitchell, Katie Mitchell 5 3:13.3

Under 13 Girls

75m

Charlotte Fransham 6 11.3 Grace Newson 6 11.3

150m

Rosie Brown 6 22.1 Charlotte Fransham 4 21.9

800m

Rosie Brown 4 2:47.3 Chloe Morter 5 3:03.4

1200m

Hannah Paton 6 4:53.0 Charlotte Wright 4 4:56.8

70m H

Millie Hodges 2 12.1 Grace Newson 3 13.1

High Jump

Millie Hodges 3= 1.25 Hannah Paton 5 1.20

Long Jump

Charlotte Fransham 5 4.08 Grace Newson 6 3.29

Shot

Millie Hodges 6 5.62 Adelaide Thatcher-Gray 3 5.18

Javelin

Adelaide Thatcher-Gray 2 17.74 Chloe Morter 6 5.85

4x100mR

Grace Newson, Charlotte Fransham, Rosie Brown, Millie Hodges 5 58.3

Non Scoring;
U13G 75m - Charlotte Wright 12.1

U13B 100m Sam Mezoori 14.4;

U15G 100m Isabella Purdie 14.3; Hollie King 14.7

U15B 800m Louie Shead 2:44.5