National Youth Development League, Premier 2, Round 2, Croydon, 31st May 2014

Match Result

 

 

Points  

1

Croydon Harriers

511

2

Harrow

487.5

3

Crawley

471

4

Windsor SE&H

464.5

5

Team Dorset

444.5

6

Havering

407.5

 

The Under 13s & Under 15s Youth Development squad registered a better performance in their second premier division fixture at Croydon on Saturday but another last place finish now leaves them a difficult task to avoid the drop.

The Under 13 boys produced a strong showing with first or second places in eight of the nine A strings and good points in the B strings. Max Law had an A win double in the hurdles & javelin, where he was close to the league record, and B string victories came from Oliver Woods (hurdles)& Sam Mezoori (long jump) both in new PBs.  Jairzinho Morris had a trio of second places in both A sprints & the long jump, and other A string runners up spots went to Oliver Woods (800m), Joseph Hogan-O’Neill (shot) and Aaron Freshwater (high jump) while B string 1000m second place went to Tobi Idowu. Tobi, Aaron, Sam & Jairzinho also added second in the relay. Third places were earned by Joshua Holmes & Ellis Osborne (800m & 1500m) and James Adams, javelin & shot.

The Under 15 girls had four wins & a glut of top three spots.  Becca Brown took the 800m A honours, with Jessica Mitchell second in the B, while Riva Siggins won the discus. Kate O’Neill won the B 1500m while Katie Mitchell was third in the A event, and Philippa Gill won the B shot, and was third in the A hammer, as was B hammer thrower Yinka Shokunbi. Mayi Hughes was second in the B long jump and third in the B hurdles and more A string third spots went to Isabella Purdie (long jump) & Elysha Thatcher-Gray (shot) with Abigail Shipton third in the B high jump

Oliver Morter’s winning 800m PB was the highlight for the Under 15 boys who found the going tough.  Top three finishes were hard to come by and Thomas Sheldrick & Sam Atkins worked hard for their1500m A & B third places, and in the field third place B string points went to Joe Wright (long jump) & Morter again, high jump.

The Under 13 girls also found points hard to come by and Molly Sweetman’s runner’s up 1200m placing & Rosie Brown’s 800m third place were the only top three spots when athletes’ hard worked wasn’t rewarded by high placings against strong opposition.

 

 League after 2 of 4

Match Points  

League Points 

1

Croydon Harriers

993

9

2=

Crawley

955

8

2=

Team Dorset

955

8

4

Windsor SE&H

950

8

5

Harrow

917.5

7

6

Havering

764.5

2

 

 

 

Event

‘A’ String

Pos

Result

‘B’ String

Pos

Result

 

Under 15 Boys

 

100m

Jack Noons

6

13.15

Joe Wright

6

14.28

 

200m

Jack Noons

6

27.63

Joe Wright

6

29.80

 

300m

Jack Noons

5

39

John Fennessey

6

45.93

 

800m

Oliver Morter

1

2:12.65

John Fennessey

4

2:23.59

 

1500m

Thomas Sheldrick

3

4:52.17

Sam Atkins

3

4:58.50

 

80m H

Kieran Riddell

4

13.56

== 

 

 

 

Discus

John Fennessey

3

14.44

Sam Atkins

4

9.26

 

Hammer

==

 

 

 

 

 

 

Javelin

Harvey Joliffe

5

20.10

Sam Atkins

4

14.00

 

Shot

Harvey Joliffe

6

5.99

=

 

 

 

Long Jump

Kieran Riddell

5

4.52

Joe Wright

3

4.47

 

High Jump

Kieran Riddell

5

1.40

Oliver Morter

3=

1.30 

 

Pole Vault

==

 

 

 

 

 

 

4x100m R

Kieran Riddell, Joe Wright, Harvey Jolliffe, Jack Noons

5

54.23

 

4x300m R

Louie Shead, Oliver Morter, John Fennessey, Sam Atkins

6

3:06.85

 

Under 13 Boys

 

100m

Jairzinho Morris

2

12.78

Tobi Idowu

2

13.47

 

200m

Jairzinho Morris

2

26.17

Sam Mezoori

4

29.54

 

800m

Oliver Woods

2

2:39.24

Joshua Holmes

3

2:41.01

 

1500m

Ben Lammin

4

5:21.45

Ellis Osborne 

3

5:22.04

 

75m H

Max Law

1

13.54

Oliver Woods

1

14.85

 

Javelin

Max Law

1

39.24

James Adams

3

18.98

 

Shot

Joseph Hogan-O’Neill

2

7.75

James Adams

3

5.31

 

Long Jump

Jairzinho Morris

2

5.05

Sam Mezoori

1

4.54

 

High Jump

Aaron Freshwater

2

1.35

James Adams

5

1.10

 

4x100m R

Tobi Idowu, Aaron Freshwater, Sam Mezoori, Jairzinho Morris

2

54.85

Under 15 Girls  

 

Event

‘A’ String

Pos

Result

‘B’ String

Pos

Result

 

100m

Abigail Shipton

6

13.65

Isobel McDonach

5

13.81

 

200m

Abigail Shipton

5

27.84

Holly Nash

6

28.46

 

300m

Rebecca Brown

4

46.25

Isobel McDonach

6

49.09

 

800m

Rebecca Brown

1

2:27.71

Jessica Mitchell

2

2:38.57

 

1500m

Katie Mitchell

3

5:03.71

Kate O'Neill

1

5:10.36

 

75m H

Isabella Purdie

5

12.81

Mayi Hughes

3

13.44

 

Discus

Riva Siggins

1

25.53

Yinka Shokunbi

4

17.49

 

Hammer

Philippa Gill

3

22.53

Yinka Shokunbi

3

13.96

 

Javelin

Philippa Gill

6

17.28

Kerys Middleton

5

11.80

 

Shot

Elysha Thatcher-Gray

3

9.44

Philippa Gill

1

9.40

 

Long Jump

Isabella Purdie

3

4.52

Mayi Hughes

2

4.21

 

High Jump

Natasha Dowie

4

1.40

Abigail Shipton

3

1.35

 

Pole Vault

==

 

 

 

 

 

 

4x100mR

Yinka Shokunbi, Isobel McDonach, Holly Nash, Abigail Shipton

5

56.83

 

4x300mR

Becca Brown, Elysha Thatcher-Gray, Riva Siggins, Katie Mitchell

4

3:07.36

 

Under 13 Girls

 

75m

Ella King

6

11.01

Mia-Rose Skipper

5

11.36

 

150m

Ella King

5

21.77

Charlotte Fransham

6

22.09

 

800m

Rosie Brown

3

2:40.99

Grace Griffiths

6

3:11.56

 

1200m

Molly Sweetman

2

4:07.5

Chloe Morter

5

4:41.5

 

70m H

Grace Newson

4

12.51

Mia-Rose Skipper

4

13.37

 

Javelin

Adelaide Thatcher-Gray

6

14.31

Chloe Morter

5

7.42

 

Shot

Mia-Rose Skipper

4

7.41

Adelaide Thatcher-Gray

5

5.17

 

Long Jump

Charlotte Fransham

6

3.75

Grace Newson

4

3.49

 

High Jump

Charlotte Fransham

4

1.25

Grace Griffiths

5

1.20

 

4x100mR

Grace Newson, Charlotte Fransham, Rosie Brown, Mia-Rose Skipper

6

58.52

 

                                 

Non Scoring;
U13G 75m – Chloe Morter 11.76; Adelaide Thatcher-Gray 12.72; U15G 100m Holly Nash 13.82;

U13B 100m Max Law 14.21; Aaron Freshwater 14.47; Sam Mezoori 14.50; 800m Peter Brinton-Quinn 2:56.00