National Youth Development League, Premier 2, Round 4, Hornchurch, 19th July 2014

Match Result

 

 

Points  

1

Harrow

515

2

Croydon Harriers

489

2

Windsor SE&H

465.5

4

Havering

458.5

4

Crawley

454

5

Team Dorset

413

The Under 13 & Under 15 Youth Development League squad went down fighting as they recorded their best result of the season finishing fourth in their home Premier Division fixture at Hornchurch on Saturday.

The Under 13 Boys led the way with seven wins and a glut of top three placings.  Jairzinho Morris won the long jump after taking runners up spots to Croydon's highly ranked Charles Hagan in both sprints.  UK Javelin No.1 Max Law took the honours in his speciality and was also second in the shot and equalled his best for third in the hurdles. Ben Hamberger won the B javelin in a new best, was second in the B hurdles, in another best & equalled his high jump best in third. Tobi Idowu also set a new PB for 100m B victory and Joseph Hogan-O'Neill (shot), Sam Mezoori (long jump) & Aaron Freshwater (high jump) all added B string wins.  Good results were achieved in the middle distance events as all four athletes set new PBs and top three places - Lewis Jolly & Victor Hughes (800m 3rd A & 2nd B) and Harry Jones & Ben Lammin (both 3rd 1500m). Tobi, Aaron & Jairzinho combined for relay runners up spot in their fastest time of the season.

There were four wins and five PBs for the Under 15 Girls. Riva Siggins was close to her recent PB in winning the discus & Sophie Taylor's new best won her the B. Natasha Dowie won the B high jump, with Abi Shipton second in the A, and Shannon Dooley's new hurdles best won the B race, with Mayi Hughes third in the A. Elysha Thatcher-Gray & Philippa Gill were third A & second B in the shot, while more third places went to Isabella Purdie (long jump) & Yinka Shokunbi (hammer).  Good middle distance points were won by 800m pairing of Becca Brown (3rd A) & Emily Marshall (2nd B) and Kate O'Neill (1500m 3rd). Josie Waddams & Kerys Middleton both improved their javelin PBs and Holly Nash sprinted well against strong opposition.

The Under 15 Boys had a much improved turn out and celebrated some good results and PBs. Lewis Debenham's 800m PB brought B string victory and Thomas Sheldrick & Sam Atkins were both second in the 1500m A & B strings. On the field there were two B string second places for Harvey Addison in discus & hammer, the latter in a PB, and Paul Okesola was third in the discus. Jack Noons set a 300m PB & also impressed on his pole vault debut. Other PBs were achieved by Ewan Green (200m), Kieran Riddell & Oliver Morter (high jump) and John Fennessey & Joe Wright completed the roster.

The Under 13 Girls had three wins and four other top three placings. Holly Nicholls won the 800m B in a new PB as Rosie Brown was second in the A string while Amy Nash's new javelin PB won the B with Adelaide Thatcher-Gray third in the A. Grace Newson won the B hurdles and improved her long jump best and newcomer Jade Kavanagh went straight into the all-time U13 top 10 with her 75m clocking.  Millie Hodges was second in the B shot with Mia Skipper third in the A. More points were added by Ella King (75m & 150m), Molly Sweetman & Chloe Morter (1200m), Charlotte Fransham (long jump) & Grace Griffiths (high jump).

The squad now drops into Division 1 North for next season, where they are likely to face Orion, Chiltern, Thames Valley, Basildon & promoted Hillingdon in a bid to regain their Premier Division status.

 

 

 League after 4 of 4

Match Points  

League Points 

1

Harrow

1977.5

19

2

Croydon Harriers

1957

18

3

Windsor SE&H

1917.5

17

4

Crawley

1881

13

5

Team Dorset

1812

11

6

Havering

1564

6

 

 

 

Event

‘A’ String

Pos

Result

‘B’ String

Pos

Result

Under 15 Boys

100m

Jack Noons

13.2 

Ewan Green

6

13.1 PB

200m

Ewan Green

6

27.2 PB

John Fennessey 

6

29.0 

300m

Jack Noons

6

44.7 PB

John Fennessey 

 6

46.1 

800m

Oliver Morter

4

2:13.1

Lewis Debenham

 1

2:14.4 PB 

1500m

Thomas Sheldrick

2

4:43.7 PB

Sam Atkins

2

5:06.4

80m H

Kieran Riddell 

5

13.9 

 --

 

 

Discus

Paul Okesola

3

31.79

Harvey Addison 

2

29.11 

Hammer

Paul Okesola

4

22.60

Harvey Addison  

22.07 PB 

Javelin

Kieran Riddell 

5

31.25 PB

Harvey Addison   

26.00 

Shot

Paul Okesola

5

9.72

Sam Atkins 

6

4.73 

Long Jump

Kieran Riddell 

5

4.73

Joe Wright

5

4.26 

High Jump

Oliver Morter

5

1.45 PB

John Fennessey 

6

1.30 

Pole Vault

Jack Noons

2.30 PB 

 --

 

 

4x100m R

John Fennessey, Jack Noons, Kieran Riddell, Ewan Green 

6

52.3 

4x300m R

Sam Atkins, Oliver Morter, Lewis Debenham, Ewan Green 

5

3:00.2 

Under 13 Boys

100m

Jairzinho Morris

2

12.4

Tobi Idowu

1

13.2 PB

200m

Jairzinho Morris

2

25.6

Sam Mezoori

4

29.7

800m

Lewis Jolly

3

2:42.1PB

Victor Hughes

2

2:46.5 PB

1500m

Harry Jones

3

5:14.3PB

Ben Lammin 

 3

5:15.0 PB

75m H

Max Law

3

13.5 PB=

Ben Hamberger

2

14.0 PB

Javelin

Max Law

1

43.79

Ben Hamberger

1

25.87 PB

Shot

Max Law

2

8.58 PB

Joseph Hogan-O’Neill

1

8.04

Long Jump

Jairzinho Morris

1

5.08

Sam Mezoori

1

4.46

High Jump

Ben Hamberger

3

1.40 PB=

Aaron Freshwater

1

1.35

4x100m R

Tobi Idowu, Aaron Freshwater, Sam Mezoori, Jairzinho Morris

2

52.9

Under 15 Girls  

Event

‘A’ String

Pos

Result

‘B’ String

Pos

Result

100m

Abigail Shipton

6

13.5

Holly Nash

4

13.7

200m

Holly Nash

6

27.9

Abigail Shipton

4

27.4 PB

300m

Elysha Thatcher-Gray

6

46.7

Isobel McDonach

5

47.4

800m

Rebecca Brown

3

2:31.0

Emily Marshall

2

2:32.8

1500m

Kate O'Neill

3

5:11.6

==

 

 

75m H

Mayi Hughes

3

12.3

Shannon Dooley

1

12.1 PB

Discus

Riva Siggins

1

28.36

Sophie Taylor

1

24.15 PB

Hammer

Philippa Gill

4

21.62

Yinka Shokunbi

3

17.42

Javelin

Josie Waddams

5

16.66PB

Kerys Middleton

4

15.73 PB

Shot

Elysha Thatcher-Gray

3

9.34

Philippa Gill

2

8.86

Long Jump

Mayi Hughes

4

4.82

Isabella Purdie

3

4.36

High Jump

Abigail Shipton

2

1.45

Natasha Dowie

1

1.45

Pole Vault

==

 

 

 

 

 

4x100mR

Isabella Purdie, Isobel McDonach, Holly Nash, Abigail Shipton

5

53.6

4x300mR

Becca Brown, Elysha Thatcher-Gray, Riva Siggins, Josie Waddams

4

3:05.2

Under 13 Girls

75m

Jade Kavanagh

4

10.6 PB

Ella King

6

11.3

150m

Jade Kavanagh

5

21.8 PB

Ella King

5

21.6

800m

Rosie Brown

2

2:41.3

Holly Nicholls

1

2:46.4 PB

1200m

Molly Sweetman

4

4:21.9

Chloe Morter

5

4:48.3

70m H

Millie Hodges

11.9 

Grace Newson

 1

12.2 

Javelin

Adelaide Thatcher-Gray

3

17.61

Amy Nash

 1

12.22 PB

Shot

Mia-Rose Skipper

3

6.93

Millie Hodges

2

6.49

Long Jump

Charlotte Fransham

6

4.09

Grace Newson

4

4.00 PB

High Jump

Grace Griffiths

5=

1.15

==

NH

 

4x100mR

Millie Hodges, Ella King, Charlotte Fransham, Jade Kavanagh

4

56.1

                                 

Non Scoring;
U13G 75m  Grace Newson 11.0
PB; Charlotte Fransham 11.2 PB; Elize Bonning 11.4 PB; Rosie Brown 11.6 =PB, Chloe Morter 11.7, Adelaide Thatcher-Gray 12.7 PB;

800m - Grace Dukelow 2:42.5 PB; Hannah Panchal 2:52.8; Poppy Ellis 2:55.0; Ann Cooper 2:57.4.

U15G 100m Isobel McDonach 14.0; Josie Waddams 14.2; Hannah Allen 14.2; Grace Macleod 14.9 PB, Millie Bullen 15.4 PB; Yinka Shokunbi 16.7.  800m Grace Macleod 2:43.8 PB; Amelia Day 3:21.3

U13B 100m Aaron Freshwater 14.5; Sam Mezoori 14.7; Jay Vassallo 16.1; Todd Riddell 16.6. 800m: Ellis Osborne 2:43.4 PB; Jay Vassallo 2:54.1

Photos: Gary Howard