National Youth Development League, Division 1 N/E, Round 4, Chelmsford, Saturday 18th July 2015

1

Havering

569

2

Chelmsford

557

3

Orion Harriers

480

4

Basildon

455.5

5

Brighton & Hove

448.5

6

Thanet & Ashford

442

7

Chiltern Harriers

414

 

The Youth Development League Under 13 & Under 15 squad won promotion in the best possible style after finishing the season as unbeaten champions after victory over the hosts in the final fixture at Chelmsford on Saturday.

Kareem Jerome has made an impressive impact in the Under 13 Boys' team and again did not disappoint as he won both sprints, although his big winning margin in the 200m was not reflected in the results after a timekeeping recording error. But another Under13 star was born as Kimathi Christie in only his second meeting for the club won a competitive 800m in under 2m 20s to rank sixth on the club all time U13 list. Kareem and Kimathi were  also joined by Victor Hughes, winner of the B 200m, and Ashton Thatcher-Gray for a winning relay quartet. Hal Hutton won the B javelin with Peter Brinton-Quinn second in the A.

The Under 15 Girls' team gave their usual strong performance, despite late withdrawals. Jessica Mitchell and Kate O'Neill dominated the combined A & B 1500m race to score full points and there would have been full points in the 800m as Molly Sweetman's winning B string win & PB was ruled out for a lane infringement after Becca Brown' front-running A victory. Grace Newson won both the hurdles and long jump B strings and Natasha Dowie was victorious in the B high jump. Katherine Buckley won the B shot, with Isobel McDonach second in the A and also placing second in the 300m in a new PB. More second placings were claimed by Mayi Hughes (high jump & javelin), Isabella Purdie in the A hurdles and Tilly Metz-White (javelin A). while Rosie Brown was third in the discus.

English Schools' Champion Max Law was close to his best in winning the Under 15 Boys' javelin and also took full points in the discus and Joseph Hogan-O'Neill and Ben Hamberger added B string victories in both. Joseph was also third in both shot & hammer and Ben second in the high jump and third in the B hurdles.  Jairzinho Morris won the B long jump as Tobi Idowu was third in the A, after a B 100m runners up spot. Success Ariyibi was second in the B 200m in a new PB as was Sam Atkins (1500m) and Aaron Freshwater in the hammer. The 4x300m quartet ended a good day as AJ Jordan, Nathan Leach, Sam & Jairzinho combined for third.  

There was a winning shot double for Robyn Moody and Adelaide Thatcher-Gray in the Under 13 Girls' shot. Adelaide was also second in the javelin, as was Ruby Mace in the B, and Ruby was also third in the 1200m B. Jessie Gower added full points in the B long jump and was third in the B hurdles, and Ayesha Anderson was second in the long jump and third in the 75m. Isabella Smith was a fine second in the 150m as was Elize Bonning in the B high jump and Elize was also third in the hurdles. Ayesha, Elize, Jessie & Isabella combined for third in the relay.

The victory ensured that the squad regained their place in the Premier 2 division at the first time of asking and was a great success for the team managers who worked hard to get the teams out when it matter. Club Coaching Coordinator Tony Benton also said "This season shows that club coaches are doing a great job in preparing our athletes to produce good quality results when it matters.  The Premier Division will be a big step up, as we found out last year, but the majority of this team will still be available, with many others waiting in the wings to join them".

 Full Results

Event

‘A’ String

Pos

Result

‘B’ String

Pos

Result

Under 15 Boys

100m

Jairzinho Morris

5

13.0

Tobi Idowu

2

12.5

200m

Jairzinho Morris

3

24.8

Success Ariyibi

2

25.5

300m

Success Ariyibi

4

41.0

AJ Jordan

6

43.9

800m

AJ Jordan

7

2:37.1

Nathan Leach

5

2:36.9

1500m

Sam Atkins

2

4:48.9

=

   

80m H

Nathan Leach

6

14.0

Ben Hamberger

3

15.9

Pole Vault

==    

 

   

High Jump

Nathan Leach

4

1.50

Ben Hamberger

2

1.42

Long Jump

Tobi Idowu

3

5.20

Jairzinho Morris

1

4.99

Shot

Joseph Hogan-O'Neill

3

9.38

=    

Discus

Max Law

1

31.06

Joseph Hogan-O'Neill

1

20.34

Javelin

Max Law

1

49.17

Ben Hamberger

1

24.06

Hammer

Joseph Hogan-O'Neill

3

22.94

Aaron Freshwater

2

15.65

4x100m R

Tobi Idowu, Aaron Freshwater, Joseph Hogan-O'Neill, Success Ariyibi

5

53.0

4x300m R

AJ Jordan, Nathan Leach, Sam Atkins, Jairzinho Morris

3

2:58.7

               

Under 13 Boys

100m

Kareem Jerome

1

12.2

Kimathi Christie

2

14.0

200m

Kareem Jerome

1

27.7 ?

Victor Hughes

1

28.4

800m

Kimathi Christie

1

2:19.6

Peter Brinton-Quinn

3

2:45.7

1500m

Alex Ford

6

5:10.5

Luke Chester

6 5:40.7

75m H

Peter Brinton-Quinn

6

15.6

Luke Chester

5

16.6

High Jump

Kimathi Christie

3

1.30

Hal Hutton

3

1.15

Long Jump

Ashton Thatcher-Gray

6

4.22

Luke Chester

7

3.55

Shot

Hal Hutton

7

5.69

Victor Hughes

3

5.05

Javelin

Peter Brinton-Quinn

2

32.59

Hal Hutton

1

27.88

4x100m R

Victor Hughes, Kimathi Christie, Ashton T-Gray, Kareem Jerome

1

53.6

               

Under 15 Girls  

Event

‘A’ String

Pos

Result

‘B’ String

Pos

Result

100m

Isobel McDonach

5

13.5

Grace Newson

4

13.8

200m

Rebekah Armstrong

4

28.0

Rosie Brown

5

29.2

300m

Isobel McDonach

2

44.2

Becca Brown

2

45.7

800m

Becca Brown

1

2:29.0

Molly Sweetman

DQ(1)

(2:27.2)

1500m

Jessica Mitchell

1

4:55.9

Kate O'Neill

1

4:56.9

75m H

Isabella Purdie

2

11.9

Grace Newson

1

12.4

High Jump

Mayi Hughes

2

1.50

Natasha Dowie

1

1.45

Long Jump

Mayi Hughes

3

4.90

Grace Newson

1

4.60

Pole Vault

==

   

 

   

Shot

Isobel McDonach

2

10.02

Katherine Buckley

1

9.78

Discus

Rosie Brown

3

21.90

Katherine Buckley

-

NT

Hammer

Katherine Buckley

4

22.00

=

   

Javelin

Tilly Metz-White

2

27.35

Mayi Hughes

2

20.47

4x100mR

Mayi Hughes, Becca Brown, Rosie Brown, Caitlin Saggers

5

55.3

4x300mR

IRosie Brown, Becca Brown, Jessica Mitchell, Caitlin Saggers

6

3:11.3

               

Under 13 Girls

75m

Jessie Gower

4

11.3

Ayesha Anderson

3

11.2

150m

Elize Bonning

5

22.3

Isabella Smith

2

22.3

800m

Jessica James

6

2:53.8

Sydney Foley

4

2:51.2

1200m

Alice Brown

5

4:15.0

Ruby Mace

3

4:31.6

70m H

Elize Bonning

3

12.3

Jessie Gower

3

13.2

High Jump

Ruby Mace

5

1.35

Elize Bonning

2

1.25

Long Jump

Ayesha Anderson

2

4.30

Jessie Gower

1

4.16

Shot

Robyn Moody

1

8.82

Adelaide Thatcher-Gray

1

6.89

Javelin

Adelaide Thatcher-Gray

2

24.79

Ruby Mace

2

20.75

4x100mR

Ayesha Anderson, Elize Bonning, Jessie Gower, Isabella Smith

3

57.5

 

 

Non Scoring;

U13G 75m Isabella Smith 11.1; Alice Atkins 11.7, Adelaide Thatcher-Gray 12.4

U15G 100m ?? 14.2

U15G 800m Amelia Day 2:56.2

U13B 100m Ashton Thatcher-Gray 14.0; Victor Hughes 14.1; 800m Dominic Jarvis 2:41.5; Billy Riley 2:54.7

 

 Full Results

 

 

 League after 3 of 4

Points  

League Pts

1

Havering

2234

28

2

Chelmsford

2060

20.5

3

Brighton & Hove

1924.5

15.5

4

Basildon

1869

14

5

Orion Harriers

1849.5

12

6

Thanet & Ashford

1790

12

7

Chiltern Harriers

1778.5

10

Havering promoted to Premier 2 Division

 

Photos