National Youth Development League, Division Premier 2, Round 2, Tooting Bec, Saturday 21st May 2016

Match Result

 

 

Points  

1

City of Portsmouth

548.67

2

Herne Hill Harriers

524.67

3

Croydon Harriers

504.67

4

Havering

485.17

5

Harrow AC

425.17

6

Enfield & Haringey

296.67

The Under 13 and Under 15 Youth Development League squad kept their promotion hopes alive with a fourth place finish in their Southern Premier 2 fixture at a blustery Tooting Bec on Saturday.

The powerful Under 13 Girls again led the way with six victories. Ruby Mace again gave a star performance winning both the high jump and javelin, with a new PB, and finishing a close runner up in the hurdles. Her B string partners all scored maximum points with wins for Alice Atkins (hurdles), Nike Esho (high jump) and Erin Gibson (javelin). Erin also added B shot put runner up with Lola Kuponiyi's PB taking A string honours. The 1200m pairing of Sydney Foley and Hannah Yexley both improved their bests in taking A&B string second places. Alice Brown was third in the 800m as was the relay quartet of Freya Higginbottom, Ruby Mace, Paige Robinson & Isabella Smith, in a new season's best.

There were also six wins for the improving Under 15 Boys. JJ Morris is in great form winning the long jump in a career best, getting the judges' verdict in a close 100m and improving his 200m best for second. obi Idowu partnered him winning the B long jump, placing second in the 100m and improving his 200m best. Harry Jones won the 1500m with a fine front-running performance and Robert Moore's winning hammer PB took him to fifth on the club all-time rankings, with Aaron Freshwater's PB in the B string making it full points. Hal Hutton's PB won the B javelin and he was also third in the B discus. Alex Friend smashed his 300m best for third and was also third in the 800m, as was Peter Brinton-Quinn in the javelin.

 

The Under 15 Girls were rewarded with a glut of PBs but the only wins came from the discus duo of Rosie Brown & Robyn Moody.  There would have been victory in the 4x300m relay as the squad of Charlotte Fransham, Holly Nicholls, Rosie Brown and Jade Kavanagh crossed the line first only for the race to be declared void as the race had started on the incorrect line. Rosie was also second in the 300m, as was Paris Avers in the B hammer. Molly Sweetman& Charlotte Wright were both third in their 800m races, as was 1500m A string Grace Dukelow, high jumpers Hannah Paton & Holly Nicholls, and long jumper Charlotte Fransham.

The Under 13 Boys were once again short-handed. Ashton Thatcher-Gray's long jumping gets better & better, leaping into the club all-time top 10 with his winning jump. Ashton also addedthird places in both 200m & javelin. The other team members battled hard for points with Alfie Chapman second in the B shot, Jacob Blanc third in the A, as well as third in the hurdles, and Oliver Yexley third in the javelin B.

At the half-way stage in the four-match season the team are in third, as Portsmouth already look to have the title sown up but the second promotion spot up for grabs. The squad will hope to be at full strength in the next fixture which they host on 19th June.

 

Link to full results

Event

‘A’ String

Pos

Result

‘B’ String

Pos

Result

Under 15 Boys

100m

Jairzinho Morris

1

11.9

Tobi Idowu

2

12.3

200m

Jairzinho Morris

2

24.1 PB

Tobi Idowu

4

25.8 PB

300m

Alex Friend

3

41.2 PB

Aaron Freshwater

5

45.5

800m

Alex Friend

3

2:18.5

Kimathi Christie

5

2:28.0

1500m

Harry Jones

1

4:36.2PB

Edoardo Sonzogni

5

5:02.8 PB

80m H

==

   

==

 

 

PV

Peter Brinton-Quinn

5

1.80 PB

==

 

 

HJ

Kimathi Christie

4

1.40

James Adams

2

1.40 PB

LJ

Jairzinho Morris

1

5.48 PB

Tobi Idowu

1

5.03

SP

Robert Moore

3

10.49

James Adams

4

5.99

DT

Robert Moore

3

25.83 PB

Hal Hutton

3

13.60

JT

Peter Brinton-Quinn

3

34.59 PB

Hal Hutton

1

28.22 PB

HT

Robert Moore

1

36.32 PB

Aaron Freshwater

1

18.39 PB

4x100R

Tobi Idowu, Robert Moore, Kimathi Christie, Jairzinho Morris

4

52.7

4x300R

Kimathi Christie, Aaron Freshwater, Alex Friend, Peter Brinton-Quinn

3

2:59.1

Under 13 Boys

100m

Alfie Chapman

5

14.7

Rome Boyce

4

14.6 PB

200m

Ashton Thatcher-Gray

3

29.2 PB

Alfie Chapman

4

30.5 PB

800m

Jacob Blanc

5

2:35.0PB

==

 

 

1500m

Oliver Yexley

4

5:42.4

James Monaghan

5

6:02.0

75m H

Jacob Blanc

3

13.7 PB 

 

 

 

HJ

Oliver Botham

5

1.20

Mason Smith

4

1.05m 

LJ

Ashton Thatcher-Gray

1

4.85 PB

James Monaghan

5

2.95

SP

Jacob Blanc

3

6.39 PB

Alfie Chapman

2

5.10 PB

JT

Ashton Thatcher-Gray

3

22.98

Oliver Yexley

3

18.10

4x100R

Oliver Botham, Alfie Chapman, Jacob Blanc, Ashton Thatcher-Gray

DQ

 

Under 15 Girls

100m

Jade Kavanagh

5

13.0 PB

Charlotte Fransham

5

13.8

200m

Jade Kavanagh

4

26.6 PB

Ella King

6

29.1 PB

300m

Rosie Brown

2

44.2 PB

Molly Sweetman

4

46.4

800m

Molly Sweetman

3

2:25.9 PB

Charlotte Wright

3

2:44.0 PB

1500m

Grace Dukelow

3

5:16.6 PB

Chloe Morter

4

5:41.9 PB

75m H

Elize Bonning

5

12.7 PB

=

 

 

HJ

Hannah Paton

3

1.35 =PB

Holly Nicholls

3=

1.25 =PB

LJ

Jade Kavanagh

5

4.61 PB

Charlotte Fransham

3

4.47

PV

==

 

 

 

 

 

SP

Robyn Moody

3 9.04

Paris Avers

4

6.83

DT

Rosie Brown

1

30.72

Robyn Moody

1

28.42 PB

JT

Paris Avers

6

13.23

Holly Nicholls

3

8.06

HT

Robyn Moody

4

18.88

Paris Avers

2

16.26

4x100mR

Ella King, Elize Bonning, Robyn Moody, Charlotte Fransham

5

53.1

4x300mR

Charlotte Fransham, Holly Nicholls, Rosie Brown, Jade Kavanagh

result

void

Under 13 Girls

75m

Isabella Smith

5

10.7 PB=

Paige Robinson

4

10.5 PB

150m

Isabella Smith

5

20.5 PB

Nike Esho

5

21.2 PB

800m

Alice Brown

3

2:33.7

Rebecca O’Rourke

4

2:49.3 PB

1200m

Sydney Foley

2

4:10.7 PB

Hannah Yexley

2

4:30.3 PB

70m H

Ruby Mace

2

11.9

Alice Atkins

1

12.7

HJ

Ruby Mace

1

1.40

Nike Esho

1

1.25 PB

LJ

Isabella Smith

5

3.84

Alice Atkins

6

3.43

SP

Lola Kuponiyi

1

8.01 PB

Erin Gibson

2

6.55 PB

JT

Ruby Mace

1

24.47 PB

Erin Gibson

1

21.91 PB

4x100mR

Freya Higginbottom, Ruby Mace, Paige Robinson, Isabella Smith

3

55.3

                 
Non Scoring;
U13G 75m: Freya Higginbottom 10.9; Lola Kuponiyi 11.2; Alice Atkins 11.3

800m: Erin Gibson 2:56.8; Mary Lammas 3:01.9

U15G 100m: Elize Bonning 13.9; Holly Nicholls 14.0; Ella King 14.1

 

 Provisional Table (2 of 4)

 

 

1

City of Portsmouth

12 1059.67

2

Herne Hill Harriers

9 1025.17

3

Havering

8 990.17

4

Croydon Harriers

6 977.67

5

Harrow AC

5 907.17

6

Enfield & Haringey

2 555.67

 

Link to full results

Photos: Emily Brown

Photos: Charlie Yexley