National Youth Development League, Division Premier 2, Round 4,

Croydon, Saturday 16th July 2016

 

 Provisional Match Result

Points  

1

City of Portsmouth

538.5

2

Havering

527

3

Croydon Harriers

508

4

Herne Hill Harriers

492.5

5

Harrow AC

400

6

Enfield & Haringey

246

A brilliant second place finish at Croydon on Saturday clinched promotion for the Youth Development League Under 13 & Under 15 squad to the top Southern Premier Division next summer.

English Schools' champion Max Law returned to club colours with a double victory in the Under 15 Boys' javelin and discus and his team mates did him proud with seven other victories. JJ Morris claimed two wins in the long jump and 300m - the latter second fastest by a club U15, plus 200m runners up, and the high jump pair of Euan McDonnell and Ben Hamberger also took top billing. Kimathi Christie's dip got the B 800m verdict in a new PB and Aaron Freshwater won the B discus. Emmanuel Lawal (hurdles) and Robert Moore (shot) added runners up points.

After a shaky start to the season the Under 13 Boys' squad has benefitted from recent new recruits and turned in an impressive all round performance. Matthew Blacklock's league debut produced a superb front-running 800m win and another debutant Bradley James won the javelin with the fifth longest throw by a UK Under 13 this summer, adding second places in both shot and hurdles. Jacob Blanc won the B hurdles and was second in the 800m B, and the 200m duo of Oscar Osuala and Aaron Eweka were also both runners up with fast times. More second places went to 1500m runner Alex Ford, high jumper Daragh Thomas and Charlie Black, javelin.

The Under 13 Girls notched up seven wins. Ruby Mace won the hurdles and javelin and her B string partners (Alice Atkins - hurdles and Erin Gibson (javelin) made it full points. Nike Esho won the high jump with Lola Kuponiyi taking the B string as well as winning the A shot. 

The Under 15 Girls were affected by absences but still gave a good account.  Robyn Moody's B string discus win was the only victory with Rosie Brown was second in the A. Moody added shot runners up points as did B string Teshanne Esho and javelin B string Holly Nicholls. Molly Sweetman's 1500m second place was the best track result. 

City of Portsmouth recorded their third win of the season to take the divisional title and Havering will join them in the Southern Premier 1 next season where they expect to face Southampton, Blackheath & Bromley, Windsor, Slough & Eton, and Bracknell.

Club Chairman Tony Benton said "Winning promotion in successive years to reach the highest possible level is a fantastic achievement.  Congratulations to all the athletes and their team managers and coaches who have made this possible."  

 

Link to full results

 

Event

‘A’ String

Pos

Result

‘B’ String

Pos

Result

 

Under 15 Boys

 

100m

Tayo Harry

4

12.1

Emmanuel Lawal

6

13.4

 

200m

JJ Morris

2

24.1

Tayo Harry

3

26.2

 

300m

JJ Morris

1

38.8

Kimathi Christie

2

40.4

 

800m

Alex Friend

5

2:12.6

Kimathi Christie

1

2:14.7

 

1500m

Edoardo Sonzogni

4

4:52.1

Oliver Woods

1

4:55.0

 

80m H

Emmanuel Lawal

2

12.4

Ben Hamberger

2

13.9

 

PV

Peter Brinton-Quinn

5

1.90

==

 

 

 

HJ

Euan McDonnell

1

1.71

Ben Hamberger

1

1.60

 

LJ

JJ Morris

1

5.29

Tobi Idowu

3

4.60

 

SP

Robert Moore

2

10.48

Aaron Freshwater

3

7.42

 

DT

Max Law

1

32.39

Aaron Freshwater

1

16.60

 

JT

Max Law

1

57.02

Peter Brinton-Quinn

NT

 

 

HT

Aaron Freshwater

3

17.69

Robert Moore

NT

 

 

4x100R

Tayo Harry, Ben Hamberger, Emmanuel Lawal, JJ Morris

3

49.5

 

4x300R

Kimathi Christie, Aaron Freshwater, Oliver Woods.Alex Friend

4

2:54.5

 

Under 13 Boys

 

100m

Oscar Osuala

3

12.6

Daragh Thomas

3

13.6

 

200m

Oscar Osuala

2

25.8

Aaron Eweka

2

26.9

 

800m

Matthew Blacklock

1

2:22.8

Jacob Blanc

2

2:32.1

 

1500m

Alex Ford

2

5:03.5

Alex Kerr

3

5:34.6

 

75m H

Bradley James

3

12.4

Jacob Blanc

1

13.3

 

HJ

Jacob Blanc

3

1.25

Daragh Thomas

2

1.25

 

LJ

Aaron Eweka

2

4.57

Matthew Blacklock

5

3.40

 

SP

Bradley James

2

8.26

Daragh Thomas

3

7.02

 

JT

Bradley James

1

37.89

Charlie Black

2

21.82

 

4x100R

Michael Okoro, Oscar Osuala, Aaron Eweka, Daragh Thomas

3

53.6

Under 15 Girls

 

100m

Charlotte Fransham

5

13.5

Elize Bonning

5

14.4

200m

Caitlin Saggers

5

28.0

Elize Bonning

5

29.4

300m

Rosie Brown

4

45.0

Caitlin Saggers

4

47.0

800m

Charlotte Wright

5

2:42.6

Holly Nicholls

3

2:42.4

1500m

Molly Sweetman

2

4:56.5

=

 

 

75m H

Elize Bonning

4

12.6

=

 

 

HJ

Holly Nicholls

4

1.25

Teshanne Esho

3

1.20

LJ

Charlotte Fransham

5

4.65

Ayesha Anderson

4

3.92

PV

==

 

 

 

 

 

SP

Robyn Moody

2

8.70

Teshanne Esho

2

8.03

DT

Rosie Brown

2

30.50

Robyn Moody

1

26.72

JT

Teshanne Esho

3

13.12

Holly Nicholls

2

12.73

HT

Robyn Moody

3

19.89

     

4x100R

Ayesha Anderson, Elize Bonning, Robyn Moody, Charlotte Fransham 

5

55.2

4x300R

Caitlin Saggers, Charlotte Fransham, Rosie Brown, Molly Sweetman

4

3:09.9

Under 13 Girls

75m

Paige Robinson

6

10.7

Freya Higginbottom

6

11.2

150m

Lilly Hadrava

5

22.0

Ruby Mace

5

21.3

800m

Alice Brown

3

2:35.1

Claudia Attewell

6

2:58.5

1200m

Sydney Foley

4

4:16.6

Hannah Yexley

3

4:28.3

70m H

Ruby Mace

1

11.8

Alice Atkins

1

12.7

HJ

Nike Esho

1

1.36

Lola Kuponiyi

1

1.25

LJ

Freya Higginbottom

3

4.16

Alice Atkins

5

3.58

SP

Lola Kuponiyi

1

9.65

Erin Gibson

2

6.19

JT

Ruby Mace

1

26.26

Erin Gibson

1

22.52

4x100R

Freya Higginbottom, Ruby Mace, Paige Robinson, Lilly Hadrava

4

56.4

Under 13 Girls: 75m: Lilly Hadrava 11.0; Olivia Boachie 11.1, 800m: Alice Atkins 2:51.6; Maddy Barker 2:53.6; Rose Mears 2:53.6; Erin Gibson 2:55.9; Rebecca O’Rourke 3:05.3; Under 13 Boys 100m: Aaron Eweka 13.4; Michael Okoro 13.8; 800m: Charlie Black 2:32.7; Lewis Dalley 2:45.0

 

 Final Table (after match 4 of 4)

 

 

1

City of Portsmouth

23

2123

2

Havering

19

2050.75

3

Croydon Harriers

14

1954.75

4

Herne Hill Harriers

14

1922

5

Harrow AC

10

1745.25

6

Enfield & Haringey

4

1078

 

Link to full results

Pics (Ian Law)