National Youth Development League, Division 1N, Round 1, Mile End, 27 April 2014

Match Result

 

 

Match Points  (including officials)

League Points

1

Cambridge Harriers

589.33

6

2

Havering

555.5

5

3

Herts Phoenix

537.33

4

4

Orion Harriers 469

3

5 Victoria P & TH 338

2

6

Team Bedford

186.33

1

The Youth Development League Under 17 & Under 20 squad got off to solid start with second place in the first of their four fixtures at Mile End on Sunday.

The star performance came from Michelle Hughes who won a hat-trick of victories and anchored the winning 4x300m relay squad.  Her Under 17 300m hurdles victory was in a sensational 43.9s, the fastest in Britain this year, an English Schools’ qualifier and just two-tenths shy of Nicola Hill’s club best. Her coach Tony Benton said “Michelle’s main event this year for the major championships was aimed to be the 80m hurdles but after this performance we may reconsider.” Michelle also won the 80m hurdles and shot. 

There were six other wins for the Under 17 women’s squad.  Sarah Wilson’s 800m PB won her the U17 event and she also won the U20 B 400m.  Amy Baggs made it an U17 800m double and she stepped in at short notice for second in the B 300m.  Louise Lear (triple jump) & Georgia Woodburn (javelin PB) took A string U17 full points, while Tolu Akingbade (200m) & Lucy Bailey (80m hurdles - PB) also won their B string races.  Lucy also won the U20 B high jump in another PB as Chenice Constable took the U20 A string, and was also second in the long jump.  Chenice joined Ella Lindsay, Katie Dawson & Hughes in the winning 4x300m quartet.

In the Under 20 women’s events Modupe Shokunbi &Tayla Humm won sprint doubles in both 100m & 200m and Bella Woods added another track victory in the ‘chase.  Georgie Taylor eased to discus victory and was third in 400m, shot & javelin while Freya Gutteridge won the B shot.  Second places were gained by Beth James (triple jump B) and Annie Maguire (long jump).

Sonny Nash starred for the Under 17 Men winning both hammer & javelin and placing second in the shot, with PBs in hammer & shot. Lewis Bailey won the 100m A race and improved his best in placing third in the 200m, while Tom Pitkin’s season’s best win the 400m hurdles and was the third fastest in the UK so far this summer.  Tom was also second in the sprint hurdles while B string second places in both hurdles events went to Matthew Owers who was also third in the high jump. Matt Braybrook had a good day with a ‘chase PB in second, after improving his 800m best in third.  On the field Fraser Boston was runner with a triple jump PB and Michael Duncan’s discus best was also second. Brad West (3000m) & Zak Mezoori (long jump) completed the U17 roster. Both relay teams were third.

Duane Jibunoh was the star turn for the Under 20 Men winning the discus & shot, the latter in a PB, and third in the javelin. Ed Thompson’s opening height pole vault clearance was enough for victory while Under 17 Edward Brinton-Quinn added to the tally with a win the B shot. Karl Tucker was second in the sprint hurdles and third in both 200m & hammer while more third place points went to Zak Mezoori (discus) and Aidan Simpson (long jump) while Abdul Mohamed added to the points tally in 400m, 1500m & relay.

The second fixture is at Sandy, Bedfordshire on 1st June.

U20/U17 A & B strings

 

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Karl Tucker

4

11.7

 

100

Ed Thompson

3

12.9

200

Karl Tucker

3

23.8

 

200

Michael Duncan

4

25.6

400

Abdul Mohamed

6

59.8

 

400

--

   

800

 --

 

 

 

800

 --

 

 

1500

Abdul Mohamed

4

4:41.7

 

1500

 --

 

 

3000

 --

 

 

 

3000

 --

 

 

110H

Karl Tucker

2

17.1

 

110H

--

   

400H

       

400H

     

PV.

Ed Thompson 1 3.00  

PV

=    

LJ.

Ed Thompson 5 4.60  

LJ

Aidan Simpson U17 3 4.18

TJ.

Aidan Simpson U17 4 9.77  

TJ

=    

DT

Duane Jibunoh 1 47.58  

DT

Zak Mezoori U17 3 25.64

HT

Karl Tucker 3 16.45  

HT

=    

JT

Duane Jibunoh 3 47.32  

JT

Ed Johnson U17 3 39.26

SP

Duane Jibunoh 1 14.10  

SP

Edward Brinton-Quinn U17 1 5.98

HJ

Aidan Simpson U17 4 1.70  

HJ

--    

4x100

Karl Tucker, Ed Thompson, Aidan Simpson, Abdul Mohamed

2

49.6

4x400

=    

 

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Modupe Shokunbi U17

1

12.7

 

100

Tayla Humm

1

13.3

200

Modupe Shokunbi U17

1

25.5

 

200

Tayla Humm

1

26.5

400

Georgie Taylor

3

65.1

 

400

Sarah Wilson U17

1

63.4

800

==    

 

800

==

 

 

1500

==    

 

1500

==

 

 

3000

==    

 

3000

==

 

 

1500SC

Bella Woods

1

6:02.4

 

1500SC

==

 

 

100H

==    

 

100H

==

 

 

400H

==    

 

400H

==

 

 

DT

Georgie Taylor

1

41.12

 

DT

Georgia Woodburn U17

2

13.17

HT

==    

 

HT

     

JT

Georgie Taylor

3

16.85

 

JT

Mercy Gutteridge

2

12.00

SP

Georgie Taylor

3

9.96

 

SP

Freya Gutteridge U17

1

7.67

LJ

Beth James U17

4

4.42

 

LJ

Annie Maguire U17

2

4.37

TJ

Ella Lindsay U17

3

9.86

 

TJ

Beth James U17

2

9.76

HJ

Chenice Constable U17

1

1.50

 

HJ

Lucy Bailey U17

1

1.45

PV

Mercy Gutteridge

1

2.90

 

PV

==

 

 

4x100

Tolu Akingbade, Katie Dawson, Mercy Gutteridge, Tayla Humm

2

55.9

4x400

Georgie Taylor 70.5, Bella Woods 70.5, Louise Lear 69.5, Amy Baggs 67.8

3

4:38.3

                       

 

U17 Only strings

Men

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Lewis Bailey

1

12.0

 

100

Fraser Boston 4 12.5

200

Lewis Bailey 3 23.3

 

200

Fraser Boston 4 25.3

400

Michael Duncan 4 55.7  

400

=    

800

Matthew Braybrook 3 2:08.6  

800

=    

1500

=      

1500

=    

3000

Bradley West 5 10:51.4  

3000

=    

100H

Tom Pitkin 2 15.3  

100H

Matthew Owers 2 17.5

400H

Tom Pitkin

1

56.9  

400H

Matthew Owers 2 66.2

1500SC

Matthew Braybrook 2 5:05.7  

1500SC

=    

LJ

Zak Mezoori 4 4.16   One string per event only required in U17 field events

TJ

Fraser Boston 2 11.14

 

=      

HJ

Matthew Owers 3 1.40

 

=      

PV

==    

 

=      

SP

Sonny Nash 2 9.50   =      

HT

Sonny Nash

1

27.30   =      

DT

Michael Duncan 2 35.22   =      

JT

Sonny Nash

1

48.12   =      

4x100

Fraser Boston, Tom Pitkin, Sonny Nash, Lewis Bailey 3 48.5

4x400

Michael Duncan (60.1) Zak Mezoori (66.1), Brad West (62.0), Matthew Owers (60.2) 3 4:08.4

Non scoring: DT Edward Brinton-Quinn 14.01

Wom

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Annie Maguire 6 14.5

 

100

Louise Lear 2 14.2

200

Ella Lindsay 3 28.3

 

200

Tolu Akingbade 1 29.0

400

Katie Dawson 5 46.2  

300

Amy Baggs 2 45.9

800

Sarah Wilson 1 2:21.2  

800

Amy Baggs 1 2:31.8

1500

=      

1500

     

3000

=      

3000

     

80H

Michelle Hughes 1 11.9  

80H

Lucy Bailey 1 12.3

300H

Michelle Hughes 1 43.9  

300H

==    

LJ

Chenice Constable 2 4.91  

One string per event only required in U17 field events

TJ

Louise Lear 1 9.10

 

       

HJ

Katie Dawson 4 1.40

 

       

PV

==    

 

       

SP

Michelle Hughes 1 10.78          

HT

Freya Gutteridge 6 18.19          

DT

Freya Gutteridge NT            

JT

Georgia Woodburn 1 19.78          

4x100

Beth James, Chenice Constable, Annie Maguire, Modupe Shkonbi 2 53.1

4x300

Chenice Constable, Ella Lindsay, Katie Dawson, Michelle Hughes 1 3:02.6

Non scoring: 100m Tolu Akingbade 14.3