National Youth Development League, Division 1N/E, Round 1, Ashford 18 April 2015

Match Result

 

 

Match Points  

League Points

1

Chelmsford

646

7

2

Havering

552

6

3

Orion Harriers 529

5

4

Ashford/Thanet 490

4

7

Basildon Beagles

454

3

5

Herts Phoenix

316

2

6 Victoria P & TH 298

1

The Under 17 & Under 20 squad opened their season with a good second place finish behind Chelmsford at Ashford on Saturday.  On another wind-affected day, the sprinters had the bonus of a tail-wind but the track runners had to battle hard against the breeze.

The Under 20 Men had a great day with wins in nine individual events & the sprint relay. Lewis Bailey stepped up effortlessly to the U20 ranks with a sprint double, running faster than ever in the 200m, while new find Timi Kuye excelled on his first competitive outing in club colours with a fine 200m B victory, after being edged into second in the 100m. Tom Pitkin and Alex Law both contributed a pair of wins with Tom smashing his 400m PB to win after setting new marks in his U20 400m hurdles debut, while Alex took the high jump honours after winning his long jump speciality, also adding second in the shot (PB) & third in the javelin.

Michael Duncan added a throws double with wins in the discus and B string shot, as well as runners up spots in the B 400m & 800m.  Timi, Lewis & Alex were joined by Sam Omo-Olofin in the victorious sprint relay quartet while Tom Pitkin's impressive anchor brought the 4x400m squad into second after sterling work from the middle distance trio of Brad West, Matt Braybrook & Abdul Mohamed. Ed Brinton-Quinn scored well in the throws with second in the B discus in a new PB and third places in hammer & shot.

The Under 20 women also scored well with seven individual wins & a relay success. Georgie Taylor won both discus & shot and was third in the hammer in a new PB, while Heidi Surman-Wells looked strong in winning the 800m in a new PB against faster opposition, after improving her 400m best in third. Tayla Humm also set new personal marks in her 200m victory and was third in the 100m while Michelle Hughes won the 400m hurdles before claiming high jump runners up and setting a new javelin PB for second. Throws B string full points were earned by Rachel Forder (discus) & Alice Martin (javelin).  Heidi, Michelle, Alice & Tayla had already won the sprint relay but all the opposing teams were disqualified anyway for faulty changes!  

Bella Woods was second in the steeplechase, as was Sarah Wilson in both 1500m A & 800m B, while Lucy Bailey was third in both sprint hurdles & 100m B. Louise Lear was second in the triple jump B and  covered gaps in the 200m & 400m well with third places in both and Beth James completed the line up with third in the triple jump in a new PB. But there was disappointment for vaulter Mercy Gutteridge who was taken to hospital after landing awkwardly when attempting her opening height and went home on crutches due to a sprained ankle.

The short-handed Under 17s were affected by the clash with Sunday's EYAL meeting but worked hard to score vital points.  For the seven-strong Under 17 men there were no wins but second place points were earned on the field by Elliott Addison (Triple jump PB), newcomer Thomas Stoyles (high jump PB) & Jack Noons (Pole vault), while Matthew Owers bagged a pair of third places in the 400m hurdles (PB) & flat races as well as anchoring the 4x400m squad of Jack, Elliott and Finn Hutton to third place.  Kieran Riddell (100m) & Luke Soulsby both set new career bests and squad members worked hard to cover gaps in the field events.

Freya Gutteridge was best placed for the Under 17 women with runners up spot in the discus and third in the hammer, while Holly Nash came through for second in the B 200m after third in the B 100m. Elysha Thatcher-Gray 's shot PB placed her third and Georgia Woodburn was also third in the javelin but strained a shoulder. Emily Marshall was third in the 800m and fourth in the 300m B, while more fourth place points went to Abi Shipton (200m & high jump) and Shannon Dooley (hurdles), while Josie Waddams' long jump PB completed a good day for the squad.

First round winners Chelmsford host the next fixture on16th May and already look on course to regain their Premier Division place.

Full Results

U20/U17 A & B strings

 

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Lewis Bailey

1

11.19w

 

100

Timi Kuhe

2

11.47w PB

200

Lewis Bailey

1

22.54w

 PB

200

Timi Kuhe

1

22.88w PB

400

Tom Pitkin

1

51.04

PB 

400

Michael Duncan

2

55.48

800

Abdul Mohamed

5

 2:11.97

 

800

Michael Duncan

2 

 2:20.03

1500

Brad West

5

4:46.37

 

1500

 --

 

 

3000

Matt Braybrook

3

10:09.95

 PB

3000

 --

 

 

110H

=

 

 

 

110H

--

   

400H

Tom Pitkin

1

57.57

PB 

400H

=    

PV.

-=      

PV

=    

LJ.

Alex Law

1

6.69  

LJ

Timi Kuhe 4 4.36

TJ.

Abdul Mohamed 3 9.90  

TJ

=    

DT

Michael Duncan

1

30.34  

DT

Edward Brinton-Quinn 2 22.41 PB

HT

Edward Brinton-Quinn 3 11.24  

HT

Brad West 3 3.71

JT

Alex Law 3 39.10  

JT

Edward Brinton-Quinn 3 13.71

SP

Alex Law 2 11.33  

SP

Michael Duncan 1 7.96

HJ

Alex Law

1

1.75  

HJ

=    

4x100

Timi Kuhe, Lewis Bailey, Sam Omo-Olofin, Alex Law

1

46.77

4x400

Brad West 60.4, Matt Braybrook 55.2, Abdul Mohamed 58.5, Tom Pitkin 50.3

2

3:44.44

 

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Tayla Humm

3

12.64w

 

100

Lucy Bailey

3

13.62w

200

Tayla Humm

1

25.55w

 PB

200

Louise Lear

3

30.10w

400

Heidi Surman-Wells

3

61.60

PB 

400

Louise Lear

3

71.26

800

Heidi Surman-Wells

1

2:21.75

PB 

800

Sarah Wilson

 2

2:31.16

1500

Sarah Wilson

2

5:01.54

 

1500

==

 

 

3000

==    

 

3000

==

 

 

1500SC

Bella Woods

3

5:50.07

 

1500SC

==

 

 

100H

Lucy Bailey

3

16.88w

 

100H

==

 

 

400H

Michelle Hughes

1

64.83

 

400H

==

 

 

DT

Georgie Taylor

1

39.80

 

DT

Rachel Forder

1

36.66

HT

Georgie Taylor

3

24.42

PB

HT

==    

JT

Michelle Hughes

2

28.31

 PB

JT

Alice Martin

1

26.61

SP

Georgie Taylor

1

10.60

 

SP

Alice Martin

3

6.46

LJ

Beth James

5

4.37

 

LJ

=    

TJ

Beth James

3

10.11

PB

TJ

Louise Lear

2

9.29

HJ

Michelle Hughes

2

1.65

 

HJ

==

   

PV

Mercy Gutteridge

NH

 

 

PV

==

 

 

4x100

Heidi Surman-Wells, Michelle Hughes, Alice Martin, Tayla Humm

1

52.92

4x400

=

   
                       

Non Scoring: U20M 100m Sam Omo-Olofin 12.49w

 

U17 Only strings

Men

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Jack Noons 7 12.79w

 

100

Kieran Riddell 4 12.60w PB

200

Elliott Addison 5 25.03w PB

200

==    

400

Matthew Owers 3 54.62  

400

Elliott Addison 4 57.00 PB

800

Finn Hutton 3 2:11.07  

800

=    

1500

Luke Soulsby 6 5:04.40 PB

1500

=    

3000

==      

3000

=    

100H

Matthew Owers 5 16.33w  

100H

     

400H

Matthew Owers 3 62.16

PB

400H

     

1500SC

==      

1500SC

=    

LJ

Kieran Riddell 5 4.90   One string per event only required in U17 field events

TJ

Elliott Addison 2 10.55

PB

=      

HJ

Thomas Stoyles 2 1.50

 PB

=      

PV

Jack Noons 2 2.15

 

=      

SP

Finn Hutton 5 5.84   =      

HT

Jack Noons 5 5.73   =      

DT

Finn Hutton 5 14.04   =      

JT

Kieran Riddell 6 24.87   =      

4x100

     

4x400

Jack Noons 64.8, Elliott Addison 61.8, Finn Hutton 57.6, Matthew Owers 53.3 3 4:08.4

 

Wom

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Abigail Shipton 6 13.82w

 

100

Holly Nash 3 13.69w

200

Abigail Shipton 4 28.05w

 

200

Holly Nash 2 27.93w

300

Elysha Thatcher-Gray 6 48.17  

300

Emily Marshall 4 48.17 PB

800

Emily Marshall 3 2:37.15  

800

     

1500

=      

1500

     

3000

=      

3000

     

80H

Shannon Dooley 4 12.72w PB

80H

==    

300H

==      

300H

==    

LJ

Josie Waddams 5 4.54 PB

One string per event only required in U17 field events

TJ

=    

 

=      

HJ

Abigail Shipton 4 1.45

 

=      

PV

==    

 

=      

SP

Elysha Thatcher-Gray 3 10.25 PB =      

HT

Freya Gutteridge 3 22.51   =      

DT

Freya Gutteridge 2 32.55   =      

JT

Georgia Woodburn 3 25.00   =      

4x100

Abigail Shipton, Josie Waddams, Elysha-Thatcher-Gray 4 54.67

4x300

==