National Youth Development League, Division 1N/E, Round 2, Chelmsford 16 May 2015

Match Result

 

 

Match Points  

League Points

1

Chelmsford

708

7

2

Havering

596

6

3

Orion Harriers 556

5

4

Basildon Beagles

550

4

5

Ashford/Thanet 382

3

6 Victoria P & TH 267

2

7

Herts Phoenix

162

1

The Under 17 & Under 20 squad recorded another fine runners-up spot in their second fixture at Chelmsford on Saturday as team members racked up a host of new personal best performances as well as 24 winning results.

A trio of Under 20 women each contributed a pair of victories. Michelle Hughes eased to 400m hurdles victory before smashing her long jump best to equal the club U20 record with an impressive 5.75m leap which augurs well for her national heptathlon competition next weekend.  Georgie Taylor added a pair of wins in the shot & discus and Tayla Humm bagged a sprint double, equalling her best 100m mark as U17 Victoria Adebowale marked her league debut with a B 200m win. Bella Woods won the B 400m hurdles and was steeplechase runner up while Lydia Hallam was second in both the 1500m & 400m. Bella, Michelle, Victoria & Tayla combined for relay second place.

 The Under 20 Men also had some excellent results with three A & six B string wins.  Alex Law improved both his long jump & shot PBs for two A string wins and a javelin PB earned him second as did his high jump clearance.  Michael Duncan threw a new discus PB for victory and added B shot win & B javelin second place points and hammer third. Timi Kuhe impressed in setting new marks in winning both B string sprints, as did Ed Brinton-Quinn with full points in the B discus & hammer.  Under 17 Shandell Taylor completed the victory roll in the long jump B and Ed Thompson added a B high jump victory to his vault second place, while third places went to Lewis Bailey in both A sprints & Brad West in the1500m. Timi, Lewis & Alex were joined by Sam Olofin for sprint relay second while U17 Matt Owers' impressive anchor brought the 4x400m quartet of Brad, Ed & Sydney Conteh another second.

Modupe Shokunbi led the Under 17 women with her usual pair of sprint wins, Shannon Dooley's big sprint hurdles PB also took winning position, as did Elysha Thatcher-Gray's shot PB, while her javelin PB earned second.  Emily Marshall was close to her best in placing second in the 800m, and Katie Dawson was also second in the high jump, while Holly Nash was third in both B sprints and Emily James was third in the B 300m on her debut. Both relays teams placed third as the trio of Katie, Emily Marshall & Holly were joined by Modupe (4x10m) & Elysha (4x300m).

For the Under 17 Men Alex McCree smashed his 400m PB on her second competition for B string victory and was long jump runner up in another personal best. Kieran Riddell won both B string hurdles & was second in the javelin in a new PB. More second places went to the 800m pairing of Finn Hutton (PB) & Lewis Debenham, Elliott Addison (triple jump), Jack Noons (Vault), and Paul Okesola (discus), while Matt Owers was third in both 400m hurdles & 400m flat, as was Luke Soulsby (1500m). James Stewart (1500) completed the U17 line up.

Full Results

U20 A & B strings

 

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Lewis Bailey

3

11.1

PB= 

100

Timi Kuhe

1

11.2 PB

200

Lewis Bailey

3

23.2

 

200

Timi Kuhe

1

22.4 PB

400

Sydney Conteh

4

63.6

 

400

 --

 

 

800

Brad West

5

 2:13.8

 

800

 --

 

 

1500

Brad West

3

4:48.5

 

1500

--

 

 

3000

=

     

3000

--

 

 

110H

=

 

 

 

110H

--

   

400H

=

 

 

 

400H

--    

PV.

Ed Thompson

2

3.80

 

PV

--    

LJ.

Alex Law

1

6.92 PB

LJ

Shandell Taylor U17

1

5.59

TJ.

Sydney Conteh 5 10.03  

TJ

=    

DT

Michael Duncan

1

33.04 PB

DT

Edward Brinton-Quinn

1

22.73 PB

HT

Michael Duncan 3 18.88 PB

HT

Edward Brinton-Quinn

1

18.10 PB

JT

Alex Law 2 42.70 PB

JT

Michael Duncan 2 31.99 PB

SP

Alex Law

1

11.68 PB

SP

Michael Duncan

1

7.91

HJ

Alex Law 2 1.75  

HJ

Ed Thompson

1

1.55 PB

4x100

Timi Kuhe, Lewis Bailey, Sam Omo-Olofin, Alex Law

2

46.2

4x400

Sydney Conteh 57.6, Ed Thompson 57.9, Brad West 57.4, Matt Owers 52.4

2

3:45.3

 

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Tayla Humm

1

12.4

=PB

100

=    

200

Tayla Humm

1

25.8

 

200

Victoria Adewobale U17

1

27.3 PB

400

Lydia Hallam

2

62.6

 

400

==    

800

==      

800

==    

1500

Lydia Hallam

2

4:40.4

 

1500

==

 

 

3000

==    

 

3000

==

 

 

1500SC

Bella Woods

2

5:47.6

 

1500SC

==

 

 

100H

=    

 

100H

==

 

 

400H

Michelle Hughes

1

66.4

 

400H

Bella Woods

1

78.4

DT

Georgie Taylor

1

45.06

 

DT

Emily Marshall U17

3

16.00

HT

Georgie Taylor

4

24.21

 

HT

==    

JT

Georgie Taylor

6

12.12

 

JT

Bella Woods

6

5.72

SP

Georgie Taylor

1

10.97

 

SP

=  

 

LJ

Michelle Hughes

1

5.75

PB #

LJ

=    

TJ

=      

TJ

=    

HJ

=    

 

HJ

=    

PV

=    

 

PV

==

 

 

4x100

Bella Woods, Michelle Hughes, Victoria Adewobale U17, Tayla Humm

2

53.1

4x400

=

   
                       

 # - Equal Club U20 record

 

U17 Only strings

Men

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Alex McCree 5 12.0

PB 

100

Jack Noons 5 12.3 PB

200

Shandell Taylor 5 25.0

PB

200

Elliott Addison 5 24.7 PB

400

Matthew Owers 3 55.5  

400

Alex McCree

1

52.6 PB

800

Finn Hutton 2 2:06.8

PB

800

Lewis Debenham 2 2:16.7

1500

James Stewart 5 5:01.1  

1500

Luke Soulsby 3 5:03.8 PB

3000

==      

3000

=    

100H

Matthew Owers 5 16.4  

100H

Kieran Riddell

1

17.7

400H

Matthew Owers 3 64.3

 

400H

Kieran Riddell

1

65.9 PB

1500SC

==      

1500SC

=    

LJ

Alex McCree 2 5.65

PB

HJ

Shandell Taylor 4 1.55

TJ

Elliott Addison 2 10.87

PB

PV

Jack Noons 2 2.30

SP

Paul Okesola 4 9.09  

DT

Paul Okesola 2 35.28 PB

HT

Paul Okesola 4 22.37  PB

JT

Kieran Riddell 2 35.42 PB

4x100

Finn Hutton, Shandell Taylor, Kieran Riddell, Jack Noons 5 48.9

4x400

Finn Hutton 55.6, Lewis Debenham 58.4, Elliott Addison 57.1, Alex McCree 54.2 4 3:45.3

Wom

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Modupe Shokunbi

1

12.2

 

100

Holly Nash 3 13.2 PB

200

Modupe Shokunbi

1

25.3

 

200

Holly Nash 3 27.9

300

Elysha Thatcher-Gray 6 47.7 PB

300

Emily James 3 49.5 PB

800

Emily Marshall 2 2:29.4  

800

     

1500

=      

1500

     

3000

=      

3000

     

80H

Shannon Dooley

1

12.1 PB

80H

==    

300H

==      

300H

==    

LJ

=      

HJ

Katie Dawson 2 1.45

TJ

=    

 

PV

     

SP

Elysha Thatcher-Gray

1

11.15 PB

DT

Freya Gutteridge 2 30.30

HT

=      

JT

Elysha Thatcher-Gray 2 19.07 PB

4x100

Katie Dawson, Holly Nash, Emily Marshall, Modupe Shokunbi 3 53.4

4x300

Katie Dawson, Emily Marshall, Holly Nash,  Elysha Thatcher-Gray 3 3:05.1

Non Scoring: U20M 100m Sydney Conteh 12.0. Sam Omo-Olofin 12.3; U17M: Elliott Addison 12.3

Full Results

 

 

 League Table after 2 of 4

Match Points  

League Points

1

Chelmsford

1384

14

2

Havering

1178

12

3

Orion Harriers 1095

10

4

Basildon Beagles

1039

7

5

Ashford/Thanet 907

7

6 Victoria P & TH 590

3

7

Herts Phoenix

513

3