National Youth Development League, Division 1N/E, Round 3, Mile End 28 June 2015

Match Result

 

 

Match Points  

League Points

1

Basildon Beagles

661

7

2

Havering

581

6

3

Orion Harriers 576.5

5

4

Chelmsford

536.5

4

5

Ashford/Thanet 485.5

3

6

Herts Phoenix

412

2

7 Victoria P & TH 301.5

1

A strong finish saw the Youth Development Under 17 & Under 20 squad claim runners up spot at Mile End on Sunday, and put themselves back in the promotion hunt, as league leaders Chelmsford faltered.

The Under 20 Men had the most success and worked hard to cover events for important points which edged Havering into second.  Timi Kuye and Lewis Bailey provided their usual strong showing in the sprints with a double win in the 200m races with Timi also winning the 100m B race as Lewis was runner up in the A. Michael Duncan was close to his best in winning the discus and was second in the B shot and set a PB in finishing third in the B 400m while  industrious Lewis Middleton won the B long jump as well as picking up points in three other field events.

Middle distance runners Matt Braybrook & Brad West did their bit for the cause scoring valuable points in hammer, discus and javelin in addition to finishing third and second in the 800m A & B strings. Karl Tucker was close to his best for third in the high hurdles and Tom Pitkin was a whisker away from his 400m best, also in third while Euan Harlow ran well for 3000m third on his league debut. After Karl, Timi, Tom & Lewis combined for sprint relay runners up, Tom's brilliant anchor brought 4x400m victory, after good legs from Michael, Matt Braybrook, & Brad.

One week after national podium places Georgie Taylor and Michelle Hughes provided wins for the Under 20 Women. Georgie's winning discus throw of 47.64 was her second longest after last week's PB and she added shot runners up and hammer points. Michelle took long jump honours then added B string 800m victory as Heidi Surman-Wells was second in the A. Lucy Bailey won the B 100m in a tight finish and was third in the high jump B but Tayla Humm pulled a hamstring in her 200m race and faces a long lay off.  Heidi, Georgie, U17 Emily Marshall & Michelle were third in the 4x400m relay.

Modupe Shokunbi kept up her winning league record wit a sprint double for the Under 17 Women. Elysha Thatcher-Gray won the shot and was third in the 300m B and Georgia Woodburn won the javelin and filled a gap in the U20 sprint relay. Lucy Scrutton was close to victory in the discus but was edged into second and Annie Maguire was second in the long jump and third in the triple jump. Holly Nash's strong finish brought her 200m B second place and Emily Marshall added another runners up spot in the 1500m as Lois Wyatt was third in the A. Katie Dawson was third in the 300m and scored in high & triple jumps while Abi Shipton was fourth in 100m and high jump, as was Georgia Phillips who set an 800m PB on on her debut. Josie Waddams, Holly, Abi & module were third in the sprint relay before Katie, Georgia Phillips,  Holly & Elysha combined for second place in the 4x300m relay.

There was a good team effort from the Under 17 Men. Paul Okesola improved his best for a narrow discus win as well as placing second in the shot, and Kieran Riddell won the 400m hurdles B string. Top three places were at a premium but Alex McCree and Matt Owers were both second in the 400m races as was Finn Hutton in the 800m and Shandell Taylor and Jack Noons were second in the high jump and vault respectively. Lewis Debenham was third in the 800m B and James Stewart was also third on his 3000m debut and Luke Soulsby again improved his 1500m best. Matt, Lewis, Kieran and Alex combined for third in the 4x400m and Oliver Morter (1500m) and Richard Peel (sprints) completed the line up.

The squad's third consecutive second place puts them back into promotion contention drawing level on league points with leaders Chelmsford with all to play for in the final match at Walthamstow on 26th July.

U20 A & B strings

  A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

   

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Lewis Bailey

2

11.21

 

100

Timi Kuye

1

11.33

200

Timi Kuye

1

22.95

 

200

Lewis Bailey

1

22.78

400

Tom Pitkin

3

50.56

 

400

 Michael Duncan

 3

53.45 PB

800

Matt Braybrook

3

 2:09.67

 

800

 Brad West

 2

2:13.79 

1500

=

   

 

1500

--

 

 

3000

Euan Harlow

3 10:35.71 PB

3000

--

 

 

110H

Karl Tucker

3

16.88

 

110H

--

   

400H

=

 

 

 

400H

--    

LJ.

Shandell Taylor U17 6 5.35  

LJ

Lewis Middleton

1

5.29

TJ.

==      

TJ.

     
HJ Lewis Middleton 6 1.60   HJ      
PV ==       PV      

DT

Michael Duncan

1

32.23  

DT

Matt Braybrook 2 11.28

HT

Karl Tucker 5 16.64  

HT

Brad West

1

4.68

JT

Lewis Middleton 4 23.23 PB

JT

Brad West 4 4.97

SP

Lewis Middleton 3 8.20 PB

SP

Michael Duncan 2 8.08
4x100 Karl Tucker, Lewis Bailey, Tom Pitkin, Timi Kuye

2

46.15

4x400 Michael Duncan 54.0, Matt Braybrook 54.5, Brad West 56.2, Tom Pitkin 49.4

1

3:34.1

 

100

Tayla Humm

4

12.78

 

100

Lucy Bailey

1

13.49

200

Tayla Humm

4

27.54

 

200

Josie Waddams U17

4

29.33

400

=      

400

     

800

Heidi Surman-Wells

2

2:24.68.

 

800

Michelle Hughes

1

2:26.82

1500

=

   

 

1500

--

 

 

3000

=

     

3000

--

 

 

100H

=

     

100H

--

   

400H

=

 

 

 

400H

--    

LJ.

Michelle Hughes

1

5.45  

LJ

Josie Waddams U17

3

4.25

TJ.

Beth James

5

9.68

 

TJ.

Katie Dawson U17

3

8.90
HJ Katie Dawson U17 4 1.45   HJ Lucy Bailey

3

1.40
PV ==       PV      

DT

Georgie Taylor

1

47.64  

DT

     

HT

Georgie Taylor 4 24.06  

HT

     

JT

=      

JT

     

SP

Georgie Taylor 2 10.83  

SP

     
4x100 Georgia Woodburn, Michelle Hughes, Heidi Surman-Wells, Lucy Bailey

5

53.45

4x100 Heidi Surman-Wells 63.7, Georgie Taylor 69.9, Emily Marshall 68.3, Michelle Hughes 62.4

3

4:24.29

 

U17 Only strings

M

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Richard Peel 5 12.03  

100

Alex McCree 4 12.21

200

Richard Peel 6 25.41

 

200

Shandell Taylor 5 26.15

400

Alex McCree 2 53.73  

400

Matthew Owers 2 54.16

800

Finn Hutton 2 2:07.8

 

800

Lewis Debenham 3 2:16.1

1500

Oliver Morter 4 4:36.85  

1500

Luke Soulsby 4 4:51.36 PB

3000

James Stewart 3 10:38.56 PB

3000

=    

100H

Matthew Owers 4 16.44  

100H

Kieran Riddell 3 17.07

400H

Matthew Owers 3 62.75

 

400H

Kieran Riddell

1

67.00

1500SC

==      

1500SC

=    

LJ

Alex McCree 5 5.41

 

HJ

Shandell Taylor 2= 1.55

TJ

==      

PV

Jack Noons 2 2.45

SP

Paul Okesola 2 9.24  

DT

Paul Okesola

1

37.15 PB

HT

Paul Okesola 4 15.28  

JT

Kieran Riddell 5 31.04

4x100

James Stewart, Shandell Taylor, Kieran Riddell, Jack Noons 6 50.53

4x400

Matt Owers 55.4, Lewis Debenham 58.1, Kieran Riddell 61.0, Alex McCree 54.4 3 3:48.81

W

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Modupe Shokunbi

1

12.31

 

100

Abi Shipton 4 13.73

200

Modupe Shokunbi

1

25.42

 

200

Holly Nash 2 28.30

300

Katie Dawson 3 44.76  

300

Elysha Thatcher-Gray 3 48.72

800

Georgia Phillips 4 2:48.14 PB

800

==    

1500

Lois Wyatt 3 5:22.39  

1500

Emily Marshall 2 5:23.76 PB

3000

==      

3000

==    

80H

==      

80H

==    

300H

==      

300H

==    

LJ

Annie Maguire 2 4.75  

HJ

Abi Shipton 4 1.40

TJ

Annie Maguire 3 9.53

 

PV

==    

SP

Elysha Thatcher-Gray

1

10.45  

DT

Lucy Scrutton 2 23.69

HT

=      

JT

Georgia Woodburn

1

24.21

4x100

Josie Waddams, Abi Shipton, Holly Nash, Modupe Shokunbi 3 52.33

4x300

Katie Dawson, Georgia Phillips, Holly Nash,  Elysha Thatcher-Gray 2 3:08.71

Non Scoring:

M100m Karl Tucker 12.01; Jack Noons 12.53

W100m Holly Nash 13.8, Josie Waddams 14.0, Alice Mastroianni 14.3 =PB

Full Results

 

 League Table after 3 of 4

Match Points  

League Points

1

Chelmsford

1920.5

18

2

Havering

1759

18

3

Orion Harriers 1671.5

15

4

Basildon Beagles

1700

14

5

Ashford/Thanet 1392.5

10

6

Herts Phoenix

925

5

7 Victoria P & TH 891.5

4