National Youth Development League, Division 1N/E, Round 1, Ashford 1 May 2016

Match Result (provisional - adjusted)

1

Basildon & Newham/Essex Beagles

624

2

Ashford/Thanet/Invicta/Paddock Wood

585

3

Havering AC

567

4

Orion Harriers

566

5

Cambridge Harriers

558

6

Medway & Maidstone

476

7

Horsham Blue Star

374

 

There were some excellent individual results as the Youth Development League Under 17 & Under 20 squad opened their season with a third place finish at a sunny Ashford on Sunday.

A strong Under 20 men's squad notched up six victories, backed up by a host of runners-up places.  Ben Davis came through strongly to win the 1500m in a new PB, and returned to the track for second in the B 800m.  Finn Hutton smashed his best for second in the 800m A, as did Kieran O'Hara for second in the 1500m. Lewis Bailey and Timi Kuye were both second in the 100m and Kuye added another second in the 200m  B, with Fraser Boston edging runners up points in the 400m. On the field Michael Duncan & Ed Brinton-Quinn racked up the points with a win double in the discus, and Ed and Michael were second A and 1st B respectively, with Ed also second in the B shot for good measure.  Alex McCree and Elliott Addison added full points in the triple jump and the meeting was ended in style as Boston, McCree, Hutton & Davis combined for second in the 4x400m.

A hat-trick of victories for Michelle Hughes in the 100m hurdles, 400m hurdles and shot, plus javelin runners up spot headlined for a four-strong Under 20 women's team. Georgia Woodburn was second in the B javelin, Katie Dawson's 400m PB placed, as did Lucy Bailey's 200m B run. 

Jack Rice's front-running PB to win the 800m was the highlight for the Under 17 men.  Paul Okesola's discus victory provided the other win, backed up by his hammer third place. Sam Atkins ran well for second on his 3000m debut and added javelin & 100m points, and Kieran Riddell added second & third places in the 400m hurdles & 100m hurdles. Luke Soulsby's 1500m PB placed him 2nd in the B string, and Shandell Taylor was second in both long & high jumps. John Fennessey joined Riddell, Atkins & Rice in the third placed 4x400m relay quartet.

There were six victories for the small Under 17 women's team.  Jess Mitchell came from behind to take the 1500m honours in the home straight, while Kate O'Neill set a new 800m PB by leading from gun to finish. Mayi Hughes won the 300m hurdles at her first time of asking, adding 80m hurdles runners up and long jump third. There was a trio of B string field victories thanks to  Katherine Buckley (shot), Amelia Owers (hammer), and Elysha Thatcher-Gray in the triple jump, after placing second in the shot and third in the discus. Tomi Sanwo was second in the A triple jump and third in the B 100m on her debut, while Holly Nash recorded three third places in the 100m, 200m & high jump, and Sophie Rand's 3000m PB also added third place points.

The team will hope to challenge the match winners the combined Basildon/Newham & Essex Beagles squad at the second round at Sutcliffe Park, Eltham at the end of May.

Full results

U20/U17 A & B strings

 

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Lewis Bailey

2

11.57

 

100

Timi Kuye

2

11.56

200

Timi Kuye

2

23.25

 

200

Lewis Bailey

3

23.42

400

Alex McCree

5

52.89

 

400

Fraser Boston

2

53.3

800

Finn Hutton

2

 2:03.45

 PB

800

Ben Davis

 2:08.66

1500

Ben Davis

1

4:12.23

 PB

1500

Kieran O’Hara

4:38.33 PB

3000

James Stewart

6

10:01.50

 PB

3000

Aidan Elmore

11:41.18 PB 

400H

=

 

 

 

400H

=

 

 

LJ.

Alex McCree

3

5.46

 

LJ

Kieran O’Hara

3

4.47

TJ.

Alex McCree

1

10.54

 

TJ

Elliott Addison

1 

10.07 

DT

Michael Duncan

1

34.85

 

DT

Edward Brinton-Quinn

1

19.35

HT

Edward Brinton-Quinn

2

21.76

 

HT

Michael Duncan

1

19.09

JT

Michael Duncan

4

36.21

 PB

JT

-

   

SP

Michael Duncan

4

8.22

 

SP

Edward Brinton-Quinn

6.98

HJ

=

   

 

HJ

=

 

 

4x100

Fraser Boston, Lewis Bailey, Elliott Addison, Timi Kuye

3

44.57

4x400

Fraser Boston 54.6, Alex McCree 55.4, Finn Hutton 54.3, Ben Davis 57.0

2

3:41.29

 

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Lucy Bailey

6

13.54

 

100

=

 

 

200

Katie Dawson

5

27.96

 

200

Lucy Bailey

3

29.36

400

Katie Dawson

3

63.04

PB 

400

=

 

 

800

=

 

 

 

800

=

 

 

1500

=

 

 

 

1500

==

 

 

1500SC

=

   

 

1500SC

==

 

 

100H

Michelle Hughes

1

15.47

 PB

100H

==

 

 

400H

Michelle Hughes

1

64.33

 

400H

==

 

 

DT

Georgia Woodburn

6

13.54

 

DT

==

 

 

HT

=

 

 

 

HT

==

 

 

JT

Michelle Hughes

2

25.49

 

JT

Georgia Woodburn

2

22.97

SP

Michelle Hughes

1

10.43

  PB

SP

==

 

 

LJ

Georgia Woodburn

4

3.83

 

LJ

=

 

 

TJ

=

 

 

 

TJ

=

 

 

HJ

Katie Dawson

4

1.40

 

HJ

==

 

 

PV

=

   

 

PV

==

 

 

4x100

Lucy Bailey, Michelle Hughes, Holly Nash (U17), Katie Dawson

4

53.37

 Field events: 3 athletes only permitted across both age groups
 

U17 Only strings

Men

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Sam Atkins

6

14.15

 

100

=

 

 

200

Shandell Taylor

 7

24.93

 

200

John Fennessey

28.11 

400

=

 

 

 

400

=

 

 

800

Jack Rice

1

2:03.10

PB 

800

=

 

 

1500

John Fennessey

6

4:41.73

PB

1500

Luke Soulsby

4:46.81 PB

3000

Sam Atkins

2

10:03.85

PB

3000

=

 

 

100H

Kieran Riddell

3

17.69

 

100H

 =

 

 

400H

Kieran Riddell

2

64.91

 

400H

 =

 

 

LJ

Shandell Taylor

2

5.92

 

LJ

 =

 

 

TJ

John Fennessey

4

10.27

 

TJ

 =

 

 

HJ

Shandell Taylor

2

1.65

 

HJ

 =

 

 

PV

=    

 

PV

 =

 

 

SP

Paul Okesola

4

8.43

 

SP

 =

 

 

HT

Paul Okesola

3

21.31

 

HT

 =

 

 

DT

Paul Okesola

1

31.20

 

DT

 =

 

 

JT

Kieran Riddell

6

30.31

 

JT

 Sam Atkins

 3

 11.09

4x400

Kieran Riddell 60.1, John Fennessey 60.1, Sam Atkins 63.8, Jack Rice 56.6

3

4:00.44

 Wom

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Holly Nash

3

13.79

 

100

Tomi Sanwo

4

14.03 PB

200

Holly Nash

3

28.05

 

200

==

 

 

300

==

 

 

 

300

==

==

==

800

Kate O’Neill

1

2:26.03

 PB

800

==

 

 

1500

Jess Mitchell

1

4:53.69

 

1500

==

 

 

3000

Sophie Rand

3

11:41.70

PB

3000

==

 

 

80H

Mayi Hughes

2

12.96

PB

80H

==

 

 

300H

Mayi Hughes

1

47.69

PB

300H

==

 

 

LJ

Mayi Hughes

3

4.63

 

LJ

Tomi Sanwo

 3

3.81 PB

TJ

Tomi Sanwo

2

8.81

PB

TJ

Elysha Thatcher-Gray

1

8.08

HJ

Holly Nash

3

1.30

 

HJ

 ==

 

 

SP

Elysha Thatcher-Gray

2

11.28

 

SP

Katherine Buckley

1

10.32

HT

Katherine Buckley

5

21.23

 

HT

Amelia Owers

1

17.40 PB

DT

Elysha Thatcher-Gray

3

19.95

 

DT

 ==

 

 

JT

==

 

 

 

JT

 ==

 

 

4x300

Jess Mitchell, Sophie Rand, Elysha Thatcher-Gray, Kate O’Neill

3

3:13.73

 

Non Scoring: U20M 100m Fraser Boston 11.7; Elliott Addison 12.0, Richard Peel 12.2, Josh Ajibawo 12.2 Sam Omo-Olofin 12.4; 200 Sam Omo-Olofin 25.68; Josh Ajibawo 26.28;

 Field events: 3 athletes only permitted across both age groups

Full results

Photos (Tony Benton)