National Youth Development League, Division 1N/E, Round 3, Eltham 26 June 2016

Match Results (Provisional)

1

Havering AC

640

2

Cambridge Harriers

575.5

3

Ashford/Thanet/Invicta/Paddock Wood

521

4

Orion Harriers

513

5

Basildon & Newham/Essex Beagles

479

6

Medway & Maidstone

345

7

Horsham Blue Star

324.5

A great team performance by the Under 17 & Under 20 Youth Development squad earned a clear victory at Eltham and took the team to the top of the table, with one match left and within reach of promotion to the Premier division.

Philippa Gill had a hat-trick of wins for the powerful Under 17 women's team, who notched up 10 wins in total.  Philippa again improved her own club record in placing second in the hammer to UK number 2 Katie Head, and added wins in the A javelin and B shot.  Kate O’Neill & Sophie Rand took full points in the 800m, as did Jess Mitchell & Catherine Barker in the 1500m, with Barker adding 3000m victory too. Izzy Purdie & Shannon Dooley were inseparable on time in winning both strings of the 80m hurdles combined race, and Katherine Buckley won the B hammer and was second in the discus, while Elysha Thatcher-Gray was runner up in the A shot. Holly Nash was second in the 200m and Abi Shipton was also second in both B sprints. Izzy McDonach was second in both long jump & discus B competitions and Emily James added points in 300m & javelin.

The Under 20 women notched up six individual wins with Amy Baggs winning the 800m and taking the B 400m in a new PB.  Georgia Phillips added a 1500m & 800m double and Lois Wyatt took the points in the 1500m B event. Lucy Bailey won the sprint hurdles and Katie Dawson scored well in four events. Emily James joined Dawson, Phillips and Baggs in the second placed 4x400m quartet.

The Under 20 men's squad were short of full strength but still scored strongly. Lewis Bailey came home in front in the 100m and was second in the 200m, and his B string partners Ben Gad and Elliott Addison were both second in their races. The field events duo of Michael Duncan & Ed Brinton-Quinn racked up points with Duncan winning the discus (PB) & B hammer and Brinton-Quinn the A hammer as well as second & third places in their other events.  Euan Harlow won the B 3000m and Sam Omo-Olofin was second in the B 400m. Matt Owers (400m), James Stewart (800m & 3000m) and Aidan Elmore (1500m) added more track points before the 4x400m relay team of Addison, Owers, Jack Rice and Bailey brought the meeting to a close in second place.

Paul Okesola discus win was the only A victory for the Under 17 men with Shandell Taylor wining the B javelin as well as second in both long & high jumps.  The 800m pairing of Jack Rice &Sam Atkins were both second, as were Kieran Riddell (400m hurdles) and John Fennessey (1500m chase). Jack Noons completed the line up with points in both 200m & 400m.

The team are two points clear of the combined Ashford, Thanet, Invicta & Paddock Wood squad. The final match at Gillingham on 24th July will decide who goes forward to the “paper” promotion match with the other division winners.

 

Full results

League (after 3 of 4):

1. Havering 18 (1754); 2. Team ATIP 16 (1639.5); 3. Orion 15 (1649). 4. Basildon Beagles 15 (1620); 5. Cambridge Harriers 13 (1646.5); 6. Medway 5 (1169). 7. Horsham  4 (1140.5)

U20/U17 A & B strings

 

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Lewis Bailey

1

11.12

 

100

Ben Gad

2

11.86

200

Lewis Bailey

2

22.61

 

200

Elliott Addison

2

23.67

400

Matt Owers

3

53.39

 

400

Sam Omo-Olofin

2

57.47

800

Michael Duncan

3

2:10.77

 

800

James Stewart

3

2:20.06

1500

Aidan Elmore

4

5:13.16

 

1500

 

 

 

3000

James Stewart

5

10:13.17

 

3000

Euan Harlow

1

10:32.96

400H

=

     

400H

=

   

2ks/c

=

     

2ks/c

=

   

LJ.

Sam Omo-Olofin

5

4.46

 

LJ

Ben Gad

2

4.15

TJ.

Elliott Addison

3

10.64

 

TJ

 

 

 

DT

Michael Duncan

 1

36.85 

 

DT

Edward Brinton-Quinn

 2

18.08 

HT

Edward Brinton-Quinn

1

19.06

 

HT

Michael Duncan

1

18.80

JT

Michael Duncan

3

34.16

 

JT

-

 

 

SP

Edward Brinton-Quinn

3

7.87

 

SP

Michael Duncan

2

7.78

HJ

=

   

 

HJ

=

   
4x100 Ben Gad, Lewis Bailey, Sam Omo-Olofin, Matt Owers

3

47.47

4x400 Elliott Addison (56.6), Matt Owers (54.2), Jack Rice U17 (54.3), Lewis Bailey (52.8)

2

3:37.89

 

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Lucy Bailey

6

13.37

 

100

Shannon Dooley U17

 3

13.99 

200

Katie Dawson

5 27.70  

200

     

400

Katie Dawson

3

62.07  

400

Amy Baggs

1

63.01

800

Amy Baggs

1 2:38.06  

800

Georgia Phillips 1

2:45.89

1500

Georgia Phillips

1

6:03.47

 

1500

Lois Wyatt 1

6:17.98

1500SC

=

     

1500SC

     

100H

Lucy Bailey

1 16.08  

100H

     

400H

=      

400H

     

DT

Lucy Bailey 4 16.15  

DT

     

HT

=

     

HT

     

JT

Lois Wyatt

6 9.00  

JT

     

SP

Katherine Buckley U17

3 8.33  

SP

==

 

 

LJ

Lucy Bailey

3

4.00  

LJ

=

 

 

TJ

Katie Dawson

4 7.79  

TJ

=

 

 

HJ

Amy Baggs

3 1.35  

HJ

Katie Dawson

 3

1.30 

PV

=

     

PV

==

 

 

4x400

Katie Dawson 63.4, Emily James U17 73.6, Georgia Phillips 70.0, Any Baggs 66.6

2

4:33.6

 Field events: 3 athletes only permitted across both age groups
 

U17 Only strings

Men

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

John Fennessey

7

13.25

 

100

Sam Atkins

7

14.30

200

Jack Noons

7

26.63

 

200

 

 

 

400

Jack Noons

4

61.27

 

400

 

 

 

800

Jack Rice

2

2:01.10

 

800

Sam Atkins

2

2:16.22

1500

 

 

 

 

1500

 

 

 

3000

 

 

 

 

3000

=

 

 

100H

Kieran Riddell

4

16.55

 

100H

 

 

 

400H

Kieran Riddell

3

64.44

 

400H

 

 

 

1500SC

John Fennessey

2

5:03.0

 

400H

 

 

 

LJ

Shandell Taylor

2

6.36

 

LJ

 

 

 

TJ

 John Fennessey

7

10.11

 

TJ

 

 

 

HJ

Shandell Taylor

2

1.70

 

HJ

 

 

 

PV

Jack Noons

NH

 

 

PV

 

 

 

SP

Paul Okesola

5

9.61

 

SP

 

 

 

HT

Paul Okesola

4

23.76

 

HT

 

 

 

DT

Paul Okesola

1

 31.47

 

DT

 

 

 

JT

Kieran Riddell

5

32.60

 

JT

Shandell Taylor

1

32.14

4x400

Shandell Taylor 57.6, John Fennessey 59.8, Sam Atkins 66.0 Kieran Riddell 57.6

4

4:01.0

 

 Wom

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Holly Nash

4

13.56

 

100

Abi Shipton

2

13.30

200

Holly Nash

3

28.04

 

200

Abi Shipton

2

27.63

300

Isobel McDonach

6

46.39

 

300

Emily James

5

52.16

800

Kate O’Neill

1

2:24.37

 

800

Sophie Rand

1

2:35.52

1500

Jess Mitchell

1

4:47.12

 

1500

Catherine Barker

1

5:46.08

3000

Catherine Barker

1

12:32.65

 

3000

 

 

 

80H

Isabella Purdie

1

12.98

 

80H

Shannon Dooley

1

12.98

300H

==

 

 

 

80H

==

 

 

LJ

Isabella Purdie

4

4.60

 

LJ

Isobel McDonach

2

3.84

TJ

 

 

 

 

TJ

 

 

 

HJ

Holly Nash

3

1.35

 

HJ

 

 

 

SP

Elysha Thatcher-Gray

2

11.22

 

SP

Philippa Gill

1

10.40

HT

Philippa Gill

2

34.71 #

 

HT

Katherine Buckley

1

21.04

DT

Katherine Buckley

2

24.04

 

DT

Isobel McDonach

2

16.65

JT

Philippa Gill

1

26.80

 

JT

Emily James

3

6.66

4x100

Philippa Gill, Abi Shipton, Emily James, Holly Nash

 

56.56

4x300

Isobel McDonach, Sophie Rand, Kate O’Neill, Jess Mitchell,

3

4:09.9

                # Club Under 17W Record 

Field events: 3 athletes only permitted across both age groups

Full results

Pics