Eastern Young Athletes League Trophy Final Bedford - Sunday 9 September 2001

The combined girls and boys U17 team travelled to Bedford for the Eastern Young Trophy Final.  The girls and boys were both fielding near full strength teams, but knowing they would have to be on their toes against a good Milton Keynes side who were looking to stop Havering from winning the double of the league and cup.  

We started by winning five out of six girls hurdles and never looked back, leading all the way and coming out 28 points clear of Milton Keynes, winning the double for the last four years in a row. The two captains Nina Brennan and Bob Thanda (see picture right) were called up to receive the League shield and Trophy cup.

The u13 girls team won their age award with every race either placed 1st or 2nd. Lisa Schofield 70mh,long jump and Lauren Clark 800m,high jump both double winners. The formidable u15 girls also won their age award and had numerous winners with Sara Luck the star with two wins in the 1500m and high jump b.

The u15 boys won their age award with Terry O'Leary discus, javelin and Andrew Bartlett 200m, 400m both double winners. In the u17 Steven Prady high jump, long jump and Peter Phillips 200m, 400m both double winners.

Nina Brennan & Bob Thanda with League Shield

In the end the u17s girls and boys had a great season winning the double in the Eastern Young, and the girls had an outstanding season also winning the McDonalds premier league and qualified for the National Final in Birmingham

Final Score-

1 Havering Mayesbrook 593 points
2 Milton Keynes 565 points
3 Hertford & Ware 426 points
4 Bedford 425 points
5 Dacorum & Tring 345 points
6 Chelmsford 342 points



Girls' Results

Event

‘A’ String

Result

Pos

‘B’ String

Result

Pos

Under 13

70m Hurdles

Lisa Schofield

12.63

1st

Sam Day

13.15

1st

100m

Lucy Sargent

13.8

2nd

Lauren McVicar

14.2

2nd

200m

Lauren McVicar

14.2

1st

Jackie Hilton

30.72

2nd

800m

Lauren Clark

2:39.43

1st

Georgina Clark

2:50.80

2nd

1500m

Katie Richardson

5:25.72

2nd

Amie Adams

5:57.52

2nd

High Jump

Helen McDonnell

1.45

1st

Lauren Clark

1.25

1st

Long Jump

Lucy Sargent

4.41

1st

Lisa Schofield

4.14

1st

Discus

Louise Yard

22.02

2nd

Hannah Charman

17.89

1st

Shot

Louise Yard

8.49

1st

Hayley Jones

6.86

2nd

4x100m Relay

 

57.98

2nd

Under 15

75m Hurdles

Nicola Schofield

12.63

1st

Danielle Ross

12.25

1st

100m

Christina Kalejaiye

12.8

2nd

Cherelle Westlake

13.05

1st

200m

Nicola Schofield

26.74

2nd

Christina Kalejaiye

26.98

1st

800m

Megan Foley

2:22.13

1st

Caroline Smith

2:25.03

1st

1500m

Sara Luck

5:01.27

1st

Natalie Adams

5:19.87

2nd

High Jump

Katie O’Sullivan

1.50

1st

Sara Luck

1.50

1st

Long Jump

Emma Bonny

4.98

1st

Kirsty Smith

4.27

3rd

Shot

Lynsey Clark

9.32

2nd

Danielle Ross

8.47

2nd

Discus

Lynsey Clark

32.80

1st

Robyn Delivett

13.60

4th

Javelin

Chelsea Harrison

17.25

4th

Caroline Smith

16.36

2nd

4x100m Relay

 

DQ

 

Under 17

80m Hurdles

Claire Sargent

12.70

2nd

Nina Brennan

13.03

1st

100m

Michelle Haley

13.11

2nd

Amy Rogers

13.51

1st

200m

Amy Rogers

28.47

3rd

Michelle Haley

28.15

2nd

300m

Nina Brennan

47.16

5th

Amy Ashwell

48.90

4th

800m

Vicky Smith

2:39.25

5th

Amy Ashwell

2:43.29

4th

1500m

Faye Powell

5:45.40

4th

Ria Lyons

6:10.60

4th

High Jump

Ellie Crush

1.45

4th

Faye Powell

1.25

5th

Long Jump

Claire Sargent

4.67

3rd

Ellie Crush

4.43

3rd

Shot

Carmel Munson

6.25

3rd

Mary Munson

5.41

4th

Discus

Nina Brennan

23.91

2nd

Carmel Munson

14.07

3rd

Javelin

Ellie Crush

25.46

1st

Amy Rogers

17.76

2nd

4x100m Relay

 

54.44

3rd

Link to full results

Boys' Results

Event

‘A’ String

Result

Pos

‘B’ String

Result

Pos

Under 13

80m H

Matthew Jones

15.17

4th

Jay Ryan

16.13

2nd

100m

Vincent Lazaro

14.40

6th

Matthew Jones

14.36

3rd

200m

David Vincent

29.83

5th

Matthew Jones

30.02

5th

400m

Ross Clarke

70.84

3rd

David Vincent

72.62

3rd

800m

Ross Clarke

2.27.73

2nd

Jay Ryan

2.35.83

2nd

1500m

Ashley Reece

4.52.16

1st

Matthew Watkins

5.14.06

1st

High Jump

Michael Jenkins

1.46

1st

Jay Ryan

1.35

1st

Long Jump

Nat Senior

4.15

4th

Anthony Williams

4.03

4th

Discus

Anthony Williams

14.45

5th

Ashley Reece

14.16

3rd

Shot

Ashley Reece

6.89

5th

Anthony Williams

6.48

4th

4x100m Relay

Vincent Lazaro, David Vincent, Matthew Jones, Matthew Watkins

59.22

4th

Under 15

80m Hurdles

Scott Keating

12.32

2nd

Andrew Luck

14.17

3rd

100m

Andrew Bartlett

11.30

2nd

James Gregory

12.46

3rd

200m

Andrew Bartlett

23.21

1st

James Gregory

24.79

1st

400m

Andrew Bartlett

56.87

1st

Christian Newton

65.87

5th

800m

Joe Golding

2.09.68

3rd

Danny Skelt

2.16.82

3rd

1500m

Paul Andrews

5.05.11

5th

Martyn Chambers

5.20.29

5th

High Jump

Scott Keating

1.80PB

2nd

Danny Skelt

1.60

1st

Long Jump

Scott Keating

5.78

1st

Daniel O’Connell

4.85

2nd

Shot

Terry O’Leary

12.05

2nd

Mark Stearne

9.04

4th

Discus

Terry O’Leary

28.32

1st

Christian Newton

24.08

2nd

Javelin

Terry O’Leary

39.71

1st

Kurt Smith

N T

 

4x100m Relay

Andrew Bartlett, Scott Keating, Danny Skelt, James Gregory

48.15

1st

Under 17

100m Hurdles

Adam Cook

22.19

3rd

Tom Gregory

17.70

4th

100m

Mark Gardiner

12.00

4th

Adam Cook

12.01

3rd

200m

Tom Gregory

25.47

6th

Peter Phillips

24.02

1st

400m

Bob Thanda

55.33

3rd

Peter Phillips

55.25

1st

800m

Martin Heys

2.10.95

5th

Peter Jones

2.19.80

4th

1500m

Andrew Hunter

4.35.78

3rd

James Deane

4.38.42

1st

High Jump

Steven Prady

1.85

1st

Mark Connelly

1.80

1st

Long Jump

Mark Gardiner

6.21

1st

Steven Prady

5.68

1st

Triple Jump

Steven Prady

10.63

4th

Andrew Hunter

10.17

3rd

Shot

Greg Smith

12.07

2nd

Bob Thanda

10.69

2nd

Discus

Peter Phillips

29.76

3rd

Greg Smith

27.79

3rd

Javelin

Greg Smith

39.93

3rd

Bob Thanda

33.00

3rd

4x100m Relay

Peter Phillips, Greg Smith, Bob Thanda, Mark Gardiner

47.01

1st

 

 

 

 

Link to full results

Photos: Doug Tierney

Michelle Haley - U17 200m B U15 relay - Nicola Schofield to Lynsey Clark
Lauren McVicar - U13 200m B Michael Watkins & Ashley Reece (U13 1500m)
Lisa Schofield - U13 Long jump Matthew Jones - U13 hurdles
Back: Christina Kalejaiye. Caroline Smith, Cherelle Westlake, Danielle Ross; Front: Chelsea Harrison, Michelle Haley, Laura Jones, Nicola Schofield