Eastern Young Athletes League, Hertford & Ware 29 April 2001

The combined boys’ and girls’ under 17 squads had their first outing this season on Sunday travelling to Ware for the Eastern Young Athletes League.  The joint team were convincing winners, beating Bedford, hosts Hertford & Ware, and Chelmsford by over 100 points. 

In the under13 girls Helen McDonnell was in great form, equalling the club high jump record of 1.43m that had stood since 1985. She went on to win the 200m A and also took part in the relay team that won comfortably.

The under 15s had a clutch of winners with Lynsey Clark improving her discus PB to over the Grade 1 and English Schools Qualifying distance of 30m. She also won the B shot. Christina Kalejaiye powered to wins in the 100m and 200m, before anchoring the relay team that stormed to victory.  Emma Bonny was consistent with all her long jump effort around the 5 metres mark, and also winning the 200m B.

In the u17s Mel Harrison won both discus and javelin A strings, while Nina Brennan was also a double winner with successes in the Javelin and 80m hurdles B.

Marion Newton tasted success in her first match in charge of the boys’ team.

Nat Senior won both long Jump A and High Jump B for the under 13s, while in the u15s Terry O’Leary also took two firsts, with 80m hurdles and shot a string victories, as well as helping the winning relay team. In the same age group James Gregory and Andrew Bartlett won both 100m strings and contributed to a relay victory.  Star performance for the u17s came from Steven Prady who won both long Jump and High Jump competitions.

All in all, an excellent start in not very good weather conditions, with rain and a very strong head wind against all the runners.

 

MATCH RESULT:

1. Havering Mayesbrook 404.5
2. Bedford 301
3. Hertford 290
4. Chelmsford 248.5

WINNERS - BOYS

Under 13: 800m A & B: Jay Ryan & Adam Asenjo; 1500m A & B: Ashley Reece & Matthew Watkins; Shot A: Anthony Williams; Long Jump A: Nat Senior; High Jump A & B: Michael Jenkins & Nat Senior.

Under 15: 80m Hurdles A: Terry O’Leary; 1000m A & B: Andrew Bartlettt & James Gregory; 4x100m relay: Bartlett, Gregory; O’Leary & Danny Skelt; Discus A & B: Samuel Thorne & Christian Newton; Shot A: Terry O’Leary; High Jump B: James Jenkins.

Under 17: 400m B: Luke Lawrence; 1500m A & B: Andrew Hunter & James Deane; Javelin A: Matthew Kelsey; Long Jump A: Steven Prady; High Jump A & B: Steven Prady & Mark Connelly; Triple Jump B: Andrew Bright. 

WINNERS - GIRLS

Under 13: 70m Hurdles A & B: Lucy Sargent & Lisa Schofield; Discus A & B: Lisa Schofield & Lauren Clark; 100m B: Sam Day; 200m A & High Jump A: Helen McDonnell; Shot B: Natalie Ashwell; 4x100m relay: Sargent, McDonnell; Day and Jackie Hilton.

Under 15: 75m Hurdles A & B: Danielle Ross & Katie O’Sullivan; 100m A & B: Christina Kalejaiye & Cherelle Westlake; 200m A & B: Christina Kalejaiye & Emma Bonny; 800m A & B: Megan Foley & Caroline Smith; 1500m A & B: Sara Luck & Natalie Adams; High Jump A & B: Katie O’Sullivan & Sara Luck; Long Jump A: Emma Bonny; Discus A & Shot B: Lynsey Clark; 4x100m relay: Kalejaiye, Clark, Ross & Bonny.

Under 17: Discus A & Javelin A: Mel Harrison; Javelin B & 80m Hurdles B: Nina Brennan; 100m B: Michelle Haley.