Eastern Young Athletes League - Basildon - Sunday 19 August 2001

Havering u17 girls and boys teams are champions once again in the Eastern Young League. On a wet and very windy afternoon they won the fifth match, to remain unbeaten for another season. They now travel to Bedford on 9 September in the plate final to try for the double again.

Three girls set new personal bests, Sara Luck cleared 1.55m winning the u15s high jump, Mel Harrison threw 34.31 in the u17s discus and Nina Brennan threw 26.84 also in the u17s discus.


In the girls u13s Helen McDonnell in the 100m b and high jump a, Louise Yard in the discus a and shot a and Sam Day in the 70mh b and long jump b were all double winners.


In the u15s Sara Luck 1500m a and high jump a, Katie O'Sullivan high jump b and 75mh b ,and Christina Kalejaiye in the100m a and 200m b, were all double winners.


In the u17s Mel Harrison discus a and javelin a, Nina Brennan 80mh b and discus b, Eloise Crush javelin b and high jump a and Faye Powell high jump b and1500m b were all double winners.


In the boys u13sAshley Reece was the outstanding athlete with a hat-trick of wins in the discus a, shot a, and 1500m a. Anthony Williams discus b, and shot b, Jay Ryan 80mh b, and high jump a, Nat Senior long jump b, and high jump b, and David Vincent 100m b and 200m b were all double winners.


In the u15s Terry O'Leary was the only double winner in the shot a, and javelin a. In the u17s Adam Cook had a hat-trick of wins in the 100mh a, 100m b, and 200m a. The 4x100m relay teams won four out of the six races: u13 girls. McVicar, McDonnell, Sargent, Day. u15 girls Schofield, Westlake, Rogers, Kalejaiye; u13 boys Lazarro, Vincent, Tyler, Ryan.

Final Score-

           1)    HAVERING MAYESBROOK      416 points
            2)    Basildon                                           399 points
            3)    Orion                                               272 points
            4)    Norwich                                          106.5 points

Winners-

Under 13 girls: Sam Day 70m hurdles b, long jump b. Lauren McVicar 200m a. Katie Richardson 1500m a. Lisa Schofield discus b. Helen McDonnell high jump a,100m b.Louise Yard shot a, discus a.

Under 15 girls: Christina Kalejaiye 100m a, 200m b. Nicola Schofield 200m a. Katie O'Sullivan high jump b,75m hurdles b.
Sara Luck 1500m a, high jump a (PB). Natalie Adams 1500m b.

Under 17 girls: Nina Brennan 80m hurdles b, discus b (PB). Claire Sargent 80m hurdles a. Melanie Harrison javelin a, discus a (PB). Eloise Crush javelin b, high jump a. Faye Powell 1500m b, high jump b. Emma Baglin 800m b.

Under 13 boys: Ashley Reece discus a, shot a,1500m a. Anthony Williams shot b, discus b. Jay Ryan 80m hurdles b, high jump a. Peter Tyler long jump a. Nat Senior long jump b, high jump b.David Vincent 100m b,200m b.

Under 15 boys: Andrew Luck 80m hurdles b. Joe Golding 800m a. James Gregory 100m a. Terry O'Leary shot a, javelin a.
Mark Stearne shot b.

Under 17 boys: Adam Cook 100m hurdles a,100m b, 200m a. Tom Gregory 100m hurdles b. Steven Prady long jump a.
Mark Connelly high jump b. James Deane 1500m b.