National Junior League, Southern Premier Division, Hillingdon/Hayes 29 April 2001

Third place as Junior ladies make the top grade

Newly-promoted Havering Mayesbrook Ladies Under 20 team acquitted themselves well in their first meeting in the Southern Premier Division, placing third at wet and windy Hayes on Sunday. 

Rising star Faye Fullerton ran away from the 3000m field, lapping almost half her 13 opponents, and was rewarded with the Athlete of the Match medal for her Grade 1 performance. She also returned to run a PB in the unfamiliar 200m and a fast anchor leg in the 4x400m relay. Hannah Gamester was Havering Mayesbrook’s only other winner, coming from behind to clinch long jump victory as well as gaining second in the B Hammer and third in the Pole Vault B.  Other second placings went to Lauren Deadman (1500m A), Sarah Deacon (hammer and discus), Francesca Rigby (100m B), Lydia Comley (800m), and Melissa Felton (discus B) while third rankings went to Lauren Deadman (800m A), Melissa Felton and Nikki Isaacs (400m hurdles A & B), and Helen Biscoe (1500m B).  The 4x400m squad of Comley, Deadman, Biscoe and Fullerton placed third.

But the overall third was gained by a solid all-round team performance from the 12 strong squad which, if repeated in the remaining three fixtures, should gain one of the four qualifying places for the national final at Derby in September in their first year at this level.

 

 

Match Result

1 City of Norwich 363
2 Ashford 305
3 Havering Mayesbrook 274
4 Shaftsbury Barnet 247
5 Aldershot F & D 219
6 Hillingdon 210
7 Swansea  144

  A STRINGS Pos. Time/Dist     B STRINGS Pos. Time/Dist
100 Hannah Gamester 4 13.6   100 Francesca Rigby 2 14.0
200 Hannah Gamester 5 27.6   200 Faye Fullerton 3 28.3 PB
400 Helen Biscoe 4 64.3 PB   400 Nikki Isaacs 6 68.1 PB
800 Lauren Deadman 3 2:19.4   800 Lydia Comley 2 2:24.9
1500 Lauren Deadman 2 4:46.8   1500 Helen Biscoe 2 5:05.5
3000 Faye Fullerton 1 9:45.8   3000 Laura O'Neill 4 11:34.5
100H Sue Deboos --- DNF   100H Laura O'Neill 4 22.7
400H Melissa Felton 3 72.8   400H Nikki Isaacs 3 80.5  PB
L.J. Hannah Gamester 1 5.01   L.J. Francesca Rigby 5 3.64
H.J. Sue Deboos 5 1.35   H.J. Francesca Rigby 5= 1.25
T.J. Sarah Benton 6 8.39   T.J. Sue Deboos 5 7.79
P.V. Sue Deboos 4 1.80   P.V. Hannah Gamester 3 1.80
S.P. Sarah Deacon 6 8.29   S.P Melissa Felton 4 7.58
D.T. Sarah Deacon 2 30.52   D.T. Melissa Felton 2? 24.??
J.T. Sarah Deacon 4 25.06   J.T Sarah Benton 4 18.75
H.T. Sarah Deacon 2 35.76   H.T. Hannah Gamester 2 17.39
4x100 Nikki Isaacs       4x400 Lydia Comley (63.0)    
  Laura O'Neill         Lauren Deadman (63.6)    
  Melissa Felton         Helen Biscoe (64.8)    
  Francesca Rigby 6 57.0     Faye Fullerton (60.3) 3 4:11.7
             

Headline results

U20 women

MATCH: 1 City of Norwich 363; 2 Ashford 305; 3 Havering Mayesbrook 274; 4 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 247; 5 Aldershot, Farnham & District 219; 6 Hillingdon 210; 7 Swansea Harriers 144. Basildon withdrawn from League.

100: C Pierre (SBH) 12.7. B: E Collins (SBH) 13.5. 200: 1 Pierre 26.3; 2 J Holdsworth (Nor) 26.8; 3 F Urbain (AFD) 27.0; 4 M Georgeson (Ash) 27.4. B: G Adams (AFD) 27.6. 400: 1 L Dobrisky (Ash) 60.7; 2 Urbain 61.7; 3 Holdsworth 62.0. B: 1 E Adams (AFD) 59.7; 2 H South (Nor) 61.6; 3 J Ankier (SBH) 61.8. 800: 1 B Parker (Nor) 2:13.8; 2 Ankier 2:15.4; 3 L Deadman (Hav M) 2:19.4; 4 L Driver (AFD) 2:22.6; 5 M Hutchison (Hill) 2:24.3. B: 1 South 2:17.8; 2 L Cumley (Hav M) 2:24.9. 1500: 1 Parker 4:43.4; 2 Deadman 4:46.8; 3 C Wilkinson (SBH) 4:47.6; 4 J Christie (Hill) 4:57.3. B: A Dungar (Nor) 4:44.3. 3000: 1 F Fullerton (Hav M) 9:45.8; 2 E Hunt (SBH) 10:15.5; 3 R Proctor (Nor) 10:18.2; 4 Christie 10:33.9; 5 A Jones (Swan) 10:44.6; 6 T Gill (AFD) 10:47.1. B: 1 J Wright (SBH) 10:41.9; 2 O Walwyn (Nor) 10:42.7. 100H: Z Parsons (Ash) 18.9 B: A Seaman (Nor) 19.5. 400H: S Pickett (AFD) 66.3. B: M Jones (AFD) 73.2. HJ: B Bell (Nor) 1.53. B: N Olsen (Ash) 1.40. PV: Olsen 3.20. B: Parsons 2.90. LJ: H Gamester (Hav M) 5.01. B: Bell 4.87. TJ: 1 B Allen (Nor) 10.35; 2 R Conlon (Ash) 10.27. B: H Goodall (Ash) 9.65. SP: 1 J Marshall (Ash) 11.15; 2 S Hinds (Swan) 10.67. B: C Rees (Swan) 9.51. DT: 1 L Seaman (Nor) 31.83; 2 S Deacon (Hav M) 30.52. B: T Woodley (Nor) 28.43. HT: 1 S Dobriskey (Ash) 36.82; 2 Deacon 35.76. B: Marshall 25.37. JT: Rees 38.45. B: E Collins (SBH) 23.43. 4x100: Shaftesbury Barnet 52.3. 4x400: 1 City of Norwich 4:08.1; 2 Aldershot 4:08.7; 3 Havering Mayesbrook 4:11.7

Athlete of the Match: Fullerton