Southern Women's League, Wodson Park, Ware, Saturday 9th August 2003

McVicar & Schofield do the Treble    

The Southern Women’s team finished third in Saturday's meeting at Ware held in tropical conditions.  The opposition was equally as hot as second and third placed Windsor and Herts Phoenix set the pace.

The under 15 girls had a successful day with eight first places.  Lauren McVicar achieved first places in the 100m & 200m B races, and furthered her official PB in the javelin event to win the A event.  Lisa Schofield also came first in the  75m hurdles, the long jump and the discus event.  Louise Yard proved she was back from injury in winning the shot, and gaining two second placing in the discus and javelin.  Lucy Sargent had a busy day winning the long jump, and achieving second places in the super fast 100m & 200m races.  The middle distance events saw two under 13s competing in the older age group, with Claire Robinson competing in the 800m, and Michaela Roberts finishing third in the 1500m.  Teammate Hayley Thomas finished second in the 1500m and competed in the shot.  Nicola Hill had a successful day achieving two PBs finishing 2nd in the 75m hurdles and fifth in the high jump.  Schofield, Hill, McVicar & Sargent also teamed up in the relay to finish second.

Caroline Smith competed in both the under 17 hurdle events where she finished fourth in the 80m and 300m hurdles.  

The senior women achieved three first places, one of which came from team captain Debbie Sullivan who outclassed the opposition in the 3000m winning by over100m.  Mel Harrison and Sarah Deacon achieved our other first places, with Mel winning the B hammer and also finishing second in both the A shot and discus.  Sarah won the B discus and finished fourth in both the A javelin and hammer.  

Laura Jones competed in both sprint events  the 100m & 200m.  In the 100m she was joined by teammate Amy Rogers who also finished third in the javelin and competed for the first time in the triple jump to finish fifth in the A event.  Robyn Delivett ran in the 200m race to finish fourth and also ran a leg of the relay.  Hayley and Carley Mottram competed in the 400m finishing fourth & third, whist Ria Lyons and Leslie Felton ran in the 800m finishing fourth & fifth.  Ellie Mole had a busy day competing in the 3000m & 1500m, and was joined by Robyn Matson in the 1500m.  

The Brennan sisters covered both the hurdle events with Claire finishing second in the 100mh, whist younger sister Nina finished fourth equaling her PB.  In the 400mh both sisters achieved third places.  

Emma Bonny proved she was back from injury finishing second in the A long jump with a seasons best and third in the high jump.  Hannah Gamester finished second in the long jump, & third in the A pole vault, whilst Sue Deboos competed in the high jump, triple jump and pole vault.  

In the sizzling heat all the athletes competed extremely well under the difficult conditions. Respectably placed eight in the25 team league we look forward to our last meeting of the season on the 6th September, which brings our track season to a close. 

 

FINAL SCORES

1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & H 229.5 points
2nd Hertford & Ware 188 points

3rd

Havering Mayesbrook

169 points
3rd Guildford & Godalming 143 points
4th Harrow 131.5 points

HAVERING MAYESBROOK RESULTS

Seniors

EVENT

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Laura Jones 5 13.5s  Amy Rogers

5

14.0

200

Laura Jones 4 27.7s Robyn Delivett 4 29.0

400

Hayley Mottram 4 60.9s Carley Mottram 3 64.0

800

Ria Lyons 4 2:22.8s Lesley Felton 5 2:24.6s

1500

Robyn Matson 5 5m 28.6s Ellie Mole 5 6m07.8s

3000

Debbie Sullivan 1 9m 51.7s Ellie Mole 4 12m 50.8s

100H

Claire Brennan 2 15.8s Nina Brennan 4 18.5s PB=

400H

Claire Brennan 3 68.6s Nina Brennan 3 71.9s

L.J.

Emma Bonny 2 5.08m SB Hannah Gamester 2 5.03m

H.J.

Emma Bonny 3 1.45m Sue Deboos 3 1.40m

T.J.

Amy Rogers 5 9.05m PB Sue Deboos 4 8.25m

P.V.

Hannah Gamester 3 2.20m Sue Deboos 3 2.00m

S.P.

Mel Harrison 2 9.77m Caroline Smith 5 6.67m

D.T.

Mel Harrison 2 36.92m Sarah Deacon 1 31.93m

J.T.

Sarah Deacon 4 26.97m Amy Rogers 3 26.74m

H.T.

Sarah Deacon 4 43.15m Mel Harrison 1 36.56m

4x100

Nina Brennan, Claire Brennan, Amy Rogers, Laura Jones 3 52.9s

4x400

Lesley Felton, Carley Mottram, Hayley Mottram, Robyn D 4 4m 31.4s

U15s

EVENT

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Lucy Sargent 2 12.9s Lauren McVicar 1 13.4s

200

Lucy Sargent 2 27.2s Lauren McVicar 1 27.3s

800

Claire Robinson 5 2m 46.7

1500

Michaela Roberts 3 5m 40.2s Hayley Thomas 2 5m 45.0s

75H

Lisa Schofield 1 12.0s Nicola Hill 2 13.4s PB=

L.J.

Lucy Sargent 1 4.88m Lisa Schofield 1 4.70m

H.J.

Nicola Hill 5 1.25m PB= Michaela Roberts 4 1.15m

S.P.

Louise Yard 1 9.23m Hayley Thomas 5 3.97m

D.T.

Louise Yard 2 23.06m Lisa Schofield 1 22.86m

J.T.

Lauren McVicar 1 28.34m  PB Louise Yard 2 16.46m

4x100

Lisa Schofield, Nicola Hill, Lucy Sargent, Lauren McVicar

2

53.1s

U17s

EVENT

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

80H

Caroline Smith 4 16.5 ---

300H

Caroline Smith 4 53.5s