Summer 2017 Annual Track and Field Awards Presentation

Conservative Club Hornchurch 10 November 2017 

 (text of presentation speeches from Tony Benton & Clare Brennan}

 

 

Good evening everybody and welcome on behalf of Havering Athletic Club to the presentation of the track and field awards for 2017.

What a fantastic season it’s been! Here are just a few of the highlights!  The Under 13/Under 15 Youth Development League (YDL) squad after promotion to the highest possible national division finished third and gained a place in the National Final –  one of the top eight clubs in the UK. The Eastern Young Athletes League team continued their unbroken run of reaching the Top-6 Final, finishing as runners up with the under-13 boys & under-17 women both coming out on top. The YDL U17s & U20s were well-deserved runners up in their Premier 2 division.

The Senior Men’s British League team won three of the four fixtures to win promotion to National 2 Division, and the Southern Athletics League squad also maintained their League status, but the UK Women’s team will be looking to regain the place in Division 2 next year.

In addition to the usual pile of county podium places – including a very successful relays championship which we hosted – there was also medal success at South of England and National Championships and club athletes feature highly in the Power of 10 rankings. No fewer than 22 club records have been beaten or equalled across all age groups this summer – so the future looks very bright. 

So this evening is the chance for us all to celebrate these successes and to recognise the superb efforts of our brilliant team of Club Coaches, our Team Managers, our Officials and all the numerous other volunteers who give up an enormous amount of their time to ensure that athletes are able to do their best when it matters.

There are three categories of award this evening – in each age group we have the Club Best Performance Track Award, the Club Best Performance Field Award and also the Team Member Award all of which have been selected by the respective team managers who it’s fair to say have had some very difficult choices to make after such a great season.  

The presentations will finish with some special awards chosen by the club committee for top performances achieved outside the league system. And there’s another presentation to round of the formal part of the evening

As usual our Club President Kevin White will be presenting the awards this evening and our Vice Chairman Claire Brennan will once again be saying some kind words from the respective team managers about each of the winners. I’ll hand over to Claire in a few minutes but before that I’ll carry on and say some words about the first award winner.

The first award of the evening is for the Veteran (or Masters) Women’s Club Best Performance on the Track which goes to an athlete who needs no introduction as she has been a regular winner at these award evenings.  She competed in seven of the eight SAL & UK League fixtures, recording hurdles victories in both 100m & 400m hurdles events in SAL matches, and adding good points in the UK League. Also a good points scorer in pole vault where she recorded a PB, she also competed at high jump, long, jump, and shot, discus and javelin. Ranked highly nationally in her main events the W35 age group the winner for a second year is: CLAIRE BRENNAN.

Over to you Claire…

The next award is the Club Best Performance on the Track by a Male Veteran.  With the passing of another year and now at the age of 38, we may be excused for thinking this athlete’s remarkable achievements in 2015 and 2016 would be virtually impossible to match, or surpass in 2017.  But of course we should know better by now, and once again he demonstrated a remarkable ability to reach even higher standards.  He achieved a new 1500m personal best of 3m 57.57s, which together with his 800m time of 1m 56.29s placed him top of the UK V35 rankings for both these events.  His enthusiasm and dedication to track and field is an inspiration to others and I’m sure we’ll see him improving further in 2018. The winner for the third year running is PAUL GRANGE. As Paul isn't her tonight we'll see he gets his award.

The next award is the Club Best Performance on the Field by a Male Veteran.  They say age is nothing but a number, and this certainly is true for this athlete.  He still thrives on competition, competing in both the British and Southern Athletic Leagues in six of the fixtures and scoring good points for the cause.  His enthusiasm hasn't waned and he has been rewarded with the UK No.1 spot in his age category.  He has been a coach for many years and over the past 18 months has taken a crop of youngsters under his wing, sharing his passion for his event.  We’re pleased because this should keep him in competition for the next 50 years!  The ageless winner is STUART TUFTON.

And so to the Team Member award for Male Veterans.  This award goes to an athlete who still enjoys the thrill of competing, whether it is in the British or Southern Athletic leagues or even the Eastern, British or European Masters Championships.  He is a quality athlete as the UK rankings for his age group show: 8th in the 1500m and top 30 in the 800m and 5000m.  He managed to achieve all this whilst preparing for his wedding - who says men can't multi-task?!  Congratulations and we look forward to a successful 2018 from MATT BLAND.

We come now to the Track Best Performance for Senior Women award. The winner made a successful return after three years following the birth of her son.  It definitely wasn’t plain sailing; she broke her collarbone after two months back in training.  However her determination to get back to competition saw her unbeaten in the sprint hurdles & 400m hurdles in her three SAL races and she also scored well in both events in the UK Women’s league.  With a full winter’s training behind her we’re hoping that 2018 will see more to come from FLIC CLARKE.

The Senior Women's Club Best Performance on the Field award once again goes to another athlete who has won countless awards at these evenings in her 15 year career, since joining the club as young athlete.  She was ever-present in the five SAL meetings where she was unbeaten in her main high jump event, as well as finishing first or second in the triple jump in every meeting.  She even added a sprint hurdles PB when competing for Essex!  We hope to see more fine performances from BETHAN SIDDONS.

 

The Team Member award in the Senior Women's category goes to another athlete who contested seven of the eight SAL & UKWAL fixtures.  She ran her fastest time since 2010 in the 400m, and also earned vital points for the club teams in the 4x400m relay, discus and hammer.  But this wasn’t enough for her and went on to notch up further points in the shot and pole vault.  She has once again proved to be a valuable and reliable member of the senior women’s team.  The award goes to NINA BRENNAN.

 

The Club Best Performance on the Track by a Senior Man goes to an athlete who showed exceptional promise as a teenager before joining his parents in Jamaica in 2010.  Returning to the UK in May he re-joined the club and instantly showed us what we’d been missing.  Running 10.89s in the 100m, 22.4s for 200m, long jumping 7.18m and triple jumping 13.63m.  He also competed in both relays, placing him first or second in the club’s 2017 rankings.  His impact on the British League team, which had struggled in its opening match, was immense and was a major contribution to them winning promotion to Division 2.  He’s recently returned to Jamaica, where he’s training so can’t be with us tonight, but we hope to see him back at the club very soon, with the prospect of even greater achievements in the years ahead. The winner is JOSEPH RAMIE.  We’re pleased to have his mother with us here tonight to receive his award on his behalf.

The award for Club Best Performance on the Field by a Senior Man goes to a young man who once again in 2017 continued where he had left off in 2016.  His dedication and commitment over the winter period resulted in a new level of fitness enabling him to win all his British Athletics League discus events and achieve a new personal best of 47.14m.  The second longest ever throw by a club senior – taking him ever closer to the club record of 50.62m.  Combined with his achievements in the javelin, his future looks extremely bright and will no doubt have a major impact on the club’s success in 2018.  The well-deserving winner for the second year running is DUANE JIBUNOH.  Unfortunately Duane can’t be with us tonight but we’ll make sure that he gets his award.

The winner of the Team Member award in the Senior Men category is an athlete who has juggled competing for the British and the Southern leagues successfully with his university studies and final exams.  He acquitted himself superbly in all of his events, his commitment to the club cannot be faulted and we thank him for stepping in at the last minute on more than one occasion, to earn those vital points.  Now that he’s a working man based in Reading we wish him every success and hope to see him back competing for the club next season.  The winner for a second year is KARL TUCKER.

Now to the Under 20 Women and the Club Best Performance on the Track award which goes to an athlete in her first full track season in her five years as a club member.  She competed regularly in the YDL and SAL teams and also made her UK League debut.  She performed well; improving her 800m & 1500m PBs and also took on a new event, the steeplechase.  She really enjoyed her new event and improved on her PB throughout the season, scoring those essential points for the team.  She also scored well as part of the 4x400m relay team, and was part of the gold medal winning 4x100m & 4x400m U20 teams at the Essex Relay Championships.  The winner is EMILY JAMES.

The winner of the Under 20 Women's Club Best Performance on the Field award goes to an athlete who has proved to be a guaranteed name on the team sheet, competing in the YDL, SAL and UK women’s teams, all in her first year as an Under 20.  She had shot wins in three of the four YDL matches and also had wins in the SAL and UK league.  In addition she consistently scored well throughout the season in the javelin and discus throws.  She won shot putt silver medals at both the Essex and the Eastern Championships, and achieved new PBs in shot and discus.  We look forward to more great performances in 2018 from ELYSHA THATCHER-GRAY.

Finally in the Under 20 Women age group we come to the Team Member award.  This year it’s been won by an enthusiastic team member who has competed for club teams in the YDL and SAL leagues and like Emily made her UK league debut.  She has scored well in her favoured events the 800m and 1500m and has also competed as a B string runner in 400m, besides being a willing member of the 4x400m relay team.  She is always happy to fill any gaps and never complains.  She trains hard and is an excellent role model to younger athletes. The winner is GEORGIA PHILLIPS.

Now to the Junior Men and the award for the Club Best Performance on the Track.  This year the award goes to an athlete who followed up an excellent cross country season with performances that helped the newly promoted YDL Team to a fantastic runners spot and the Senior BAL Team to win promotion.  Two weeks after winning Steeplechase Gold in the Essex County Champs, on a windy day at Chelmsford, he turned the ‘chase into a procession in the YDL at Stevenage to obtain the English Schools qualifying time he was looking for.  In his first English Schools final at Birmingham he took on the pace and finished an impressive sixth.  He also won the Southern inter-counties steeplechase and was runner up in the 800m at the South of England Champs.  He twice broke four minutes for the 1500m and with another year as an Under 20 we’re confident that further improvement awaits this very talented young man.  Well done: BEN DAVIS.

Moving to the winner of the Best Performance on the Field by a Junior Man.  Now…this young man continues to impress with his extremely smooth transition to the Under 20 ranks.  He competed in 12 of the 13 club league fixtures, he was a key member of the YDL team, remaining unbeaten in the long jump throughout and scored highly in the high and triple jumps.  He’s no slouch on the track either; continuing to improve and setting new marks in all events.  He was another of the club’s very talented crop of young athletes to make the Essex team at the English Schools, where he finished a fine fifth in the long jump.  He ranks in the club all time lists in all three jumps which just confirms what a talent he is.  Fully deserving of this award is…SHANDELL TAYLOR.

Choosing the winner of the Team Member award is often a hard decision and this year the Junior Men age group is no exception.  The club has many dedicated athletes who step outside their comfort zone for the good of the team.  This young man certainly dug the team manager out of a few holes this season!  Faced with late withdrawals and gaps for the opening YDL fixture at Luton the team manager was delighted to receive a call asking if he wanted this athlete to compete; an offer accepted with open arms.  Since then there has been no looking back and this athlete’s role within the team no longer involves just filling the gaps!  He competed in all four YDL matches and four of the five SALs.  He surprised himself on occasions, often walking away from an event, (triple jump being one), saying “that wasn’t too bad’.  His continued progress also earned him Essex selection for the Inter-Counties over 400m.  The fully deserving winner of this award is…MATTHEW AGNIMEL.

Moving down the age groups, we come back to the girls and the Club Best Performance on the Track award by an under-17.  This goes to a very talented young lady, who has had a fantastic season and has only been beaten once in her club competitions at 800m, 1500m and 3000m.  A gold medal in the Essex Schools championships, after her earlier English Schools’ qualifying times, earned her selection for the English Schools Championships.  Whilst representing Essex at the English Schools she not only set a new club 3000m record but also won the bronze medal to rank fourth in the UK in 2017.  Her success continued with another bronze at the England Athletics U17 Championships and she also won gold at the Eastern Counties event.  Her hard work has certainly paid off this season.  Well done and good luck for the step up to the Under 20s next season…JESSICA MITCHELL.

The Best Performance award in the Field in this age group goes to an athlete who broke her own club Under 17 triple jump record at the first Southern League match in April and then went on to win gold at the Essex Championships.  Her gold medal winning triple jump of 12.03m at the Essex Schools championships not only smashed her U17 record but also broke the club U20 and senior records too.  She also won triple jump bronze medals at both the English Schools and England Athletics Championships.  She was a key member of the club teams, competing in eight of the ten EYAL & YDL fixtures, finishing first or second each time, setting PBs in the high jump, long jump and javelin (breaking the club record) as well as good results in the 80m & 300m hurdles.  The winner is the multi-talented MAYI HUGHES. Unfortunately Mayi can't be here tonight so we'll make sure that she receives her award.

Finally in this Under-17 age group, we come to the Team Member award.  The winner is a joy to have as part of our club!  She gives every event 100% whether it’s her favoured event or a new event to score valuable points.  She’s just the sort of athlete that makes this club such a success and fully deserved her Jack Petchey Achievement Award this season, nominated by her coach.  She competed in 10 of the 11 club fixtures, scored consistently well, whether on track or field and was part of the successful 4x300m and 4x100m relays (her favourite events).  She has another year in this age group in which we’re sure she will continue to flourish.  Congratulations go to CHARLIE WRIGHT.

Moving to the Under-17 men, where the Best Performance on the Track award goes to an athlete in his first year at the club.  And what an exceptional year it has been.  He competed in the 800m, 400m, 200m and high jump, producing great results and regularly taking first or second place in his events.  He produced a 400m PB of 51.9 secs which tops the club rankings for Under 17 Men.  Later on in the season he tried out the 200m and his time of 23.3 seconds at the club championships put him second in the Club rankings for the year.  If his second year is as good as his first, then this young man will do very well in the years to come.  The winner is REECE HARRIOTT.  Unfortunately he’s not able to be here this evening because he also has his school awards evening too so we’d like his coach Pat Gahagan to collect it on his behalf.

The Best Performance on the Field award goes to an athlete whose main event is high jump.  He has had an excellent season, regularly placing first or second in his competitions – not missing an EYAL or YDL fixture.  His 1.86m high jump clearance ranks him seventh in the club all-time Club Under 17 list and just outside of the UK Top 30.  An impressive opening to his athletics career in his first year for the club and with another year in this age group too.  He also competed well in the long and triple jumps, and showed a natural talent for discus, topping the club rankings for the year.  His talents are endless, he also ran a mean 100m and became a valued member of the U17 sprint relay team.  This year’s award goes to NATHANAEL ADENIRAN.

The Under-17s Men's Team Member award goes to a thoroughly deserving athlete who has shown exceptional commitment to the team.  Often sacrificing his preferred events in order to fill gaps in the more difficult-to-fill events such as hammer and earning very valuable points for the team.  He’s shown remarkable versatility, competing in the 100m, 200m, 400m & relays on the track, and the triple jump, shot, discus and hammer on the field, gaining PBs in them all.  He’s the ultimate team-player, which is why he is receiving this Under 17 award to add to his previous Under 13 and Under 15 awards.  I’m sure we’ll see more at these evenings from AARON FRESHWATER.

Down another age group to the Under-15 girls.  The winner of the Best Performance Track is a multi-talented young lady who has proved to be a vital member of the team, and a real team player.  She competed in the YDL final at Birmingham after she had previously played a full football match for Arsenal Ladies that morning.  She is ranked in the UK top 30 for hurdles and fifth on the club all time hurdles list.  She’s also second on the all-time javelin and in the club’s top 10 list for the 300m.  All with another year to go in the age group.  She won bronze in the hurdles in the Essex Schools champs and was also one of the quartet who broke the club 4x300m record.  Well done to the very talented RUBY MACE.

The Under-15 girls Best Performance on the Field award has been won by a young lady who broke the club shot record on several occasions through the year, finishing with a throw of 12.94m which was also an Under 17 club record.  She won the Essex Schools title to earn English Schools’ selection, gaining good experience by finishing fourth and then went one better at the England Athletics Championships with a well-earned bronze medal.  She missed only two of the eleven club fixtures and has been an essential member of the team competing not only in shot but high jump and hammer, setting another new club record.  Already ranked third in the UK with another year in her age group the future looks very bright for LOLA KUPONIYI.

The Team Member award goes to a very committed team member.  She’s always happy to compete in any given event and occasionally stepped up to compete in the older Under 17 age group.  On the track she competed in every event from 100m to 800m and on the field regularly took part in the discus and javelin.  However she earned the greatest success in her newly found love of Pole Vault.  Unfortunately this left her with an injury but despite this it didn’t stop her standing in at the last minute at the Birmingham YDL final to cover a gap in the 800m.  She ranks second on the club all time lists for pole vault and fourth for javelin and still has another year as an Under 15.  Congratulations go to…JESSIE COLLIER.

Now to the Under-15 Boys and the winner of the Best Club Performance Track award.  This award goes to to a quieter member of the team who this season let his ability do the talking!  Initially doing well at the 100m he moved up to the 300m and really found his mark, finishing the season ranked fourth in the club all-time top 10.  At the YDL National Final in Birmingham he won a bronze medal in the B 300m and was a member of the 4x300m squad that set a new club record.  On top of this he was a double medalist at the Essex County Relays winning gold in the 4x300m and bronze at 4x100m.  He was also the club’s top ranked Under 15 long jumper, competing in this event at every meeting he attended.  A fine athlete who has had a fine year.  We wish him well in the Under 17s next summer…SOMTO OKPALAUKO.

The Under-15 Boys' Club Best Performance award for Field events has been won by an athlete who consistently produced good performances in the pole vault and javelin this year.  He scored highly at pole vault all season and at the YDL National Final achieved distinction of winning an A string silver.  In doing so he also broke the long-standing club record, becoming the first club Under 15 boy to clear 3.00m.  At the same meeting he also won gold in the B string javelin, adding to his previous wins.  He also stepped in to cover gaps on the track, in the 300m and 1500m.  He was praised for his sportsmanship in the latter when stopping to help another club athlete who had fallen over and still managed to finish the race with a PB!  Well done to a very deserving winner…PETER BRINTON-QUINN.

Finally, in this Under-15 boys age group, we come to the Team Member award which deservingly goes to a young athlete who was ever present throughout the 2017 season.  He contributed well for the team and was always willing to help out; volunteering himself or when requested by his team manager.  His events included the 1500m at every meeting, the 80m hurdles numerous times, plus he gained useful points in the javelin and the 4x300m at two of the YDL league meetings.  On one occasion he competed whilst feeling under the weather simply because he didn't want to let the club down.  A credit to himself and a pleasure to have in the team…LUKE CHESTER.

Now it’s finally the turn of the youngest age group, the Under-13s, who have been waiting so patiently.  The award for Best Club Performance on the Track by an under-13 girl goes to an athlete who made truly 'rapid' progress throughout the season.  She represented the club on 12 occasions, including all nine league fixtures and both YDL & Eastern Young Finals, scoring a massive 241 points.  She appears in the club all-time Under 13 top 10 for 75m, 100m, 150m, 200m and 70mH and also set a club record over 60m.  She anchored the 4x100m relay team to twice break the 22 year-old club record in the space of a week, one of which involved running in the Olympic Stadium at the Anniversary Games.  Critical to the team's success, a leader by example and a pleasure to manage.  I think you'll agree the winner has had an amazing season and truly deserves the award...PAIGE ROBINSON.

The Club Best Performance award for the Field events in this category has been won by a very versatile athlete who has taken part in nine different events this season.  She donned the club vest on 10 occasions including both YDL & Eastern Young Finals and produced more PBs than any other athlete in the team.  She has really made her name in the high jump and long jump, ending the season with a best of 1.43m.  This puts her equal 5th on the high jump list, and finished the season in second place on the all-time long jump list, only 2cm short of the club record.  Nationally she is ranked 11th for LJ.  Along with Paige she was also part of the 4x100m relay team that broke the 22 year old club record.  A brilliant team member and very popular with everyone, this young lady could be a multi-eventer to reckon with in future, watch out KJT!  The stand-out winner is...FREYA HIGGINBOTTOM.

The Team Member award goes to a young athlete who emerged to become a leading contender in all the events she takes part in, excelling in all of them.  She registered performances in the club all-time top 10 lists over 75m, 100m and 150m, high jump & shot.  Another permanent member of the record-breaking 4x100m relay squad who brilliantly executes the long second leg.  She represented the club on 11 occasions including both YDL and Eastern Young Finals and also at the Anniversary Games.  A fantastic team member, who has made a significant contribution to the team's success this year.  The worthy winner has a bright future ahead of her…UCHE OKPALAUKO.

And so the final three age group awards, those for the Under-13 boys.  The Best Club Performance on the Track award in this age group has been won by a young athlete for which talent like his does not come along too often.  His impressive roll of honour brought him Essex Silver and South of England Gold, both over 800m, placing him fourth on the club’s all-time rankings.  He won league races over the 200m, 800m & 1500m and made his mark in the YDL with a sensational 4m 32.11 secs 1500m club record.  This beat the previous record dating back to 1981 to see him rank No.3 in the UK this year.  He was also part of the Essex County Gold medal 3x800m relay team, and a regular member of the 4x100m sprint relay squad.  He is a well-mannered and clearly driven athlete.  Keep up the good work in the Under 15s…MATTHEW BLACKLOCK.

The Under 13 Best Club Performance on the Field award goes to a young man who finished the season unbeaten in his 14 javelin competitions.  His best throw of 44.35m has placed him in the top spot, ranked No.1 in the UK and second on the club all time ranking list. Not surprisingly he also won the Essex County gold.  He recorded shot victories at three YDL meetings, including gold at the National final, and ranking No. 1 within the club.  His best discus throw also ranks him fifth on the club’s all-time list.  A regular member of the 4x100m sprint relay squad, who like the girls also competed at the Anniversary Games.  A clear winner, but always also a great team player…OLIVER YEXLEY.

Now to the Under-13 boys Team Member award which has been deservedly won by another star across a variety of events.  Always one of the first names on the team sheet, he ended the season top of the club 100m, 200m, high jump and 75m hurdles rankings, and second in the long jump.  With a vast array of wins, he particularly excelled over hurdles, breaking the club record at the Club Championships and ranking fourth on the all-time high time list.  He won the Essex & Eastern indoor gold over the 200m and South of England gold in the high jump.  He is passionate about his sport and expects nothing less from his teammates.  The unofficial captain of the Anniversary Games 4x100m relay quartet, who comes alive down the back straight, often setting the team up for success.  Look out for him in the Under 15s next season.  Well done…JACOB BLANC.

We now come to the Special Awards presented for Best Performances by the Club Committee for performances outside the usual Club League competitions.

The first of these is for Males in the age range U13 –U17.  It’s not a surprise that the winner is an outstanding athlete who wins this award for the third consecutive year.  Early season injuries restricted his competitive performances but he won javelin gold at the Essex County and Essex Schools events and then went on to take silver at the English Schools’ Championships in a new career best of 62.50m.  This put him third on the all-time club list and earned him selection for the England team for whom he won silver in the Dublin Schools International. He turned the tables on the UK Number 1 to win England Athletics gold, also winning the South of England title.  Once again the very worthy winner is the talented…MAX LAW.

Next it’s Female Best Performance in the age range U13 –U17 and the winner of this award is a young lady who is an all-round athlete.  She has already featured at these presentations as an Under 13 both on the track and field and we’re sure we will see her here again in the future.  She marked her first year as an Under 15 with a string of track PBs over the 200m, 300m, 800m and 1500m but it was her outstanding discus achievements that have earned her this award.  In this event she won Essex county gold, South of England gold and gold at the Southern Inter Counties.  In her first National competition she also won a superb bronze medal at the English Schools Championships and repeated this medal winning feat at the England Athletics Championships.  Ranked third in the UK and already in the club all-time top 10 with another year as an Under 15, the award goes to the exciting talent of  ALICE BROWN.

Now to the Female age group U20 – Veterans.  This award goes to another extremely talented athlete who has won awards at these evenings on many occasions.  But her achievements in 2017, while attending Harvard University in the USA, surpassed anything that we’ve seen before.  She set club Under 20 records over the 60m hurdles, 100m hurdles, long jump, shot, pentathlon and heptathlon and a senior club record at shot breaking a 54 year old mark.  She is also ranked second senior of all time at hurdles & long jump and is well within in sight of both records.  She won the prestigious Ivy League title competing for Harvard, won her first UK senior vest and is ranked third Under 20 in UK at heptathlon, fourth in both the long jump and hurdles.  We’re delighted and very proud of the achievements of…ZOE HUGHES, who for obvious reasons can’t be here tonight, so we’ll pass on her award when she’s back in the UK.

Now before we let you loose on the buffet or the bar there’s one more special presentation and I’ll hand back to Tony to tell you all about it!

Hello again.

I’m sure that you’ve all been inspired by the achievements of all these talented athletes we have recognised with these awards tonight.  Good as these results are our strength as a club comes when our fantastic group of volunteer team managers are able to call on the talents of all of our athletes by fielding the strongest possible teams in the various club league competitions.  As one of our team managers I know that on those occasions when we can call on all our athletes we can hold our own and tonight gives us an opportunity to recognise one of the team highlights of the summer 2017 season which both I & Claire mentioned earlier.

In August  2016 our men’s British League team went into the final meeting in one of the two promotion positions but lost to stronger teams on the day and missed out on promotion.  Hopes of promotion in 2017 looked far away as in the first match in May when the team badly affected by exams and injuries could only finish sixth.  But a huge victory in the second match at Chelmsford in June and another good win at Bedford in July took them to the top of the table and put them in a strong position going into the last match. A third successive win at Rugby not only clinched promotion to the National 2 Division but also brought them the divisional title – the first time that the club has been promoted as champions for very many years.

So, to recognise that fine team achievement tonight we would like team captain Jason Lendon to again receive that British Athletics League divisional trophy and for the other team members here tonight to join him for a photograph.

 

T

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The photos below have been reduced in size for easy web loading & viewing.

If any athlete or parent would like a copy of the original please get in touch

 

  

  

 

These photos have been reduced in size for easy web loading & viewing.

If any athlete or parent would like a copy of the original please get in touch